Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (459)Fine or New (58)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (444)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (429)With dust jacket (307)
Signed (32)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United States (586)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ORDER YOUR COAL NOW. Get It Out of Uncle Sam's Way -- He Needs the Railroads for War. United States Fuel Administration
|
|
|
New York:: U. S. Printing & Lithography Co.,. (n. d.).. 28" x 20-1/2". Ca 1917-1918. Not in Borkan or Rawls.. VG+ (minor edge chipping to right edge).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$195.00
|
|
| 2) |
In The TROPICS By A Settler in Santo Domingo. With an Introductory Notice by Richard B. Kimball. Translated from the Original French by Charles Edwin Wilbour
|
|
|
New York:: Carleton,. 1863.. 12mo. 4th Edition, published the same year as the 1st (cf. Wright II, 879). 306 pp.. Original publisher's green cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering.. Light wear. Period pos ["Kenneth Williams"] to t.p. top margin.. Spine slightly darkened. Withal, a VG+ copy.. Decorative title page. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The AUTOBIOGRAPHY Of A BOOK
|
|
|
London:: The Elzevier Press,. 1926.. 8vo. 1st edition. 204 pp.. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. No dust jacket.. A VG copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
STARTLING TRUTHS RELATING To The BURNING Of The NEW JERSEY. No. 1. The Conduct of Wm. B. Reed, and the Conspiracy Against Young Keyser Fully Exposed
|
|
Philadelphia:: Published by the Author,. 1856.. 12mo. 8-1/4" x 4-5/8". 1st edition (Felcone 1311; Sabin 90581). 24 pp.. Printed buff paper wrappers, sewn.. Some soiling & edge-chipping to wrappers. A VG - VG+ copy.. Per Felcone, "On 15 March 1856 the steamboat New Jersey caught fire in the Delaware River opposite Camden, and more than sixty people were killed. The boat was owned by the Camden and Philadelphia Steamboat Ferry Company, a company controlled by the joint Delaware and Rarita... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$275.00
|
|
| 5) |
WAR BOOK Of The UNIVERSITY Of WISCONSIN. Papers on the Causes and Issues of the War
|
|
|
Madison:: University of Wisconcin,. 1918.. Sm 8vo. 1st collected edition. 266 pp.. Green cloth with gold spine lettering.. VG (avg wear/pos [2] on the ffep).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The NEW ENGLAND SQUEAK And Other Stories. Being the Strange Adventures of Heoric Yet Primitive People
|
|
|
Boston:: James O. Fagan,. (1931).. 12mo. INSCRIBED. 88 pp.. Blue cloth spine with pale blue paper-wrapped boards lettered in dark blue. Pale blue dust jacket.. VG+/VG (avg wear/spine sunned/sm closed tear to spine panel).. Inscribed on the ffep by Fagan, and dated 1931. . Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$37.50
|
|
| 7) |
POLITIQUES Et MORALISTES Du Dix-Neuvime Sicle. Deuxime Srie
|
|
|
Paris:: Boivin & Cie,. (n. d.).. 12 cm x 19 cm. Circa 1930. 369 pp,. Yellow wrappers.. VG (ppg beginning to yellow/partially unopened).. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
LIVE TO REGRET
|
|
|
NY:: St. Martin's Press,. (1992).. 8vo. 1st edition. 213 pp.. Hardcover. Dust jacket.. F/VG+ (light edgewear/small abrasion @ front panel).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
ANNUAL '89. Illustrators of Children's Books/ Illustratori di Libri per Ragazzi
|
|
|
Bologna, Italy:: Fiera del Libro per Ragazzi/ Picture Book Studio,. 1989.. 4to. 1st edition. 164 pp.. Glossy printed wrappers.. VG+. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
ANNUAL '86. Illustrators of Children's Books
|
|
|
Bologna, Italy:: Fiera del Libro per Ragazzi/ Picture Book Studio,. 1986.. 4to. 1st edition. 192 pp.. Glossy printed wrappers.. VG (shelfwear).. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The BOSTONIANS. Painters of an Elegant Age, 1870- 1930
|
|
|
Boston:: Northeastern University Press,. (1986).. 11-3/4" x 8-1/2". 1st Edition. xii, 235, [1 (blank)] pp.. Red hard cover binding with blind stamping on the front and silver stamping on the spine. Dust jacket.. NF/NF.. Profusely illustrated with 53 color plates and 115 duotone illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
RUSSIAN SEA POWER: An Account of its Present Strength and Strategy
|
|
|
Boston:: Gambit Inc.,. 1971.. 8vo. 23.5cm x 16cm. 1st edition. 287 pp.. Red and blue cloth binding. Dust jacket.. Nr Fine/VG+ (shelfwear).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The GATHERING Of BROTHER HILARIUS
|
|
|
London:: Duckworth & Co,. 1913.. 8-3/4" x 6-1/2". Reissue of a work first published in 1901. xi, [1 (blank)], 142, [2] pp.. Green cloth binding with gilt title lettering and border design stamped to front board and spine. TEG.. Slight lean, sunning to spine, wear, top right corner of front and. back boards have a little bleaching. Otherwise a VG copy.. Eight illustrations in color tipped. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
BEAUTY And The BEAST. As Retold by Robert Mathias
|
|
|
NY:: Derrydale Books,. 1991.. Sm 4to. Unpaginated.. Color composition binding.. Nr Fine (/faint small stain to front board/bpt).. Illustrated in color by Annabel Spenceley. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
CLASSIC SHIPS: Romance and Reality
|
|
|
Motorbooks International,. (1996).. Oblong 4to. 14.5cm x 29cm. 1st US. 144 pp [including index].. Green cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF (corners lightly rubbed)/VG.. Illustrations in color & b/w. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The VIETNAM WAR And INTERNATIONAL LAW. Sponsored by the American Society of International Law
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey:: Princeton University Press,. 1968.. Royal 8vo. 1st PB edition. xix, [1], 233, [1] pp (including Index).. Wrappers.. VG.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
VICTOR CHARLIE. The Face of War in Vietnam. Introduction by Bernard B. Fall. Translated from the Original German by Abe Farbstein
|
|
|
New York:: Praeger,. 1967.. 8vo. 1st edition. 304 pp.. Green cloth binding. Green & black dust jacket.. VG+/VG (small closed tear to spine panel).. The author a European journalist that 'presents an intimate view [from personal experience] of life behind the lines and in the villages of the Viet Cong.' ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
A VIETNAM PRIMER
|
|
|
SF:: Ramparts,. (1966).. 12mo. 1st thus. 97 pp,. Wrappers. Front wrapper has a picture of Duncan, with the quote- "I quit". Price of "60¢".. VG. Prominent men, such as Bernard Fall, asking "Why?" ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A VIETNAM PRIMER
|
|
|
SF:: Ramparts,. (1966).. 12mo. 1st thus. 97 pp,. Wrappers. Front wrapper has a cartoon caricature of a soldier. No price.. VG. Prominent men, such as Bernard Fall, asking "Why?" ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
LAST REFLECTIONS On A WAR
|
|
|
Garden City:: Doubleday,. 1967.. 8vo. 1st ed. 288 pp,. VG+/VG (some DJ edgewear).. Subtitlled: Bernard B. Fall's Last Comments on Viet-Nam; contains19 articles and transcripts collected after the journalist's death in Vietnam. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
