Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)With dust jacket (131)
Signed (14)
With photos (125)
Filter by country:
United States (162)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Flaming Youth ["Screen Edition"]
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1924 (c.1923). "Special Popular Edition". Hardcover Nineteenth Printing. NOISBN . [nice solid book, square and tight, minimal shelfwear, light age-toning to page edges; jacket rubbed, several chips (including top spine corners with partial loss of title)]. The "Screen Edition," a tie-in with the 1923 silent film of the same name, which starred quintessential flapper Colleen Moore "as the winsome Patricia Fentriss" (it ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
Unforbidden Fruit
|
|
New York: Boni and Liveright. Very Good in Good dj. (c.1928). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [spine slightly turned, a little deterioration to cloth along front hinge, light shelfwear to bottom edge, vintage bookseller's label on ffep (The Studio Book Shop, Birmingham, Alabama); jacket worn and soiled, with paper loss at both ends of spine, additional chipping along top and bottom edges, various small tears, rubbing, etc.; still attractive, but it's seen better days]. A story of student li... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
The 21" Screen
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. [small star stamped on ffep, else a flawless copy; DJ soiled, chipped/dog-eared at spine extremities, spine a bit discolored]. Novel about a big-time TV star, the enormously popular host of a daytime network talk/variety show, who had once been an ambitious young writer. Flashback chapters show how he went wrong. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Shivering in the Sun
|
|
Los Angeles: Wilshire House. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, with just a slight bump to the bottom rear corner; faint wear to jacket at a couple of corners]. "...a moral fable set in a slyly portrayed amoral world, peopled with the archetypes beloved in Hollywood. This wicket romp through the machinations of ambition is set in a skewed Los Angeles circa 1963. Judd Haber, the agent's agent, a far-from-perfect Everyman, is estranged from his past (his name used to be Jacob Haber), ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Wall for San Sebastian
|
|
|
Fresno CA: Academy Guild Press. Good in Very Good dj. (c.1962). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [a solid copy, but Good only due to some rust-colored staining along both hinges, wear to top edge of boards (almost as if the book had been shelved upside-down for a long time; boards exposed at a couple of points), top 1/8" of the spine is missing, pages browned; the jacket is moderately edgeworn, split (2") at bottom front foldover, mild diagonal crease along bottom of front panel, top quarte... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Come Back Dead; a Scott Elliott Mystery
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Fine dj. (c.1997). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-83084-1 . [covers bowed slightly outward, top front corner bumped]. A mystery novel set in 1950's Hollywood, in which "Carson Drury" (read Orson Welles) attempts to buy back the rights to his failed second film, " The Imperial Albertsons," in order to re-shoot the original ending and restore his tarnished reputation. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Booth's Boots: The Beginnings of Salvation Army Social Work
|
|
|
London: The Salvation Army. Near Fine. 1983. Uncorrected proofs. Softcover. 0-85412-425-X . [tight and clean, minimal handling wear]. Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Epitaphiana; or, The Curiosities of Churchyard Literature; being a miscellaneous collection of epitaphs, with an Introduction giving an account of various customs prevailing amongst the ancients and moderns in the disposal of their dead
|
|
London: Samuel Tinsley. Good+. 1873 (1875). Later Printing (see note). Hardcover. (decorated red cloth w/gilt spine decoration and lettering; no dust jacket) [moderately worn at all edges and corners, rear hinge starting; boards a little grubby but internally very clean; vintage label on front pastedown with a verse about the lending of books ("If thou art borrow'd by a friend" etc.)]. A compendium of humorous or otherwise unusual gravestone inscriptions, in verse form. The author, in hi... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sold: The Rise and Fall of the House of Sotheby
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. (c.1985). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [minor shelfwear, very light browning to page edges, some smudging at bottom of ffep; jacket very lightly edgeworn, no tears or chips]. (B&W photographs) "The riveting, nonstop story of how the international art world -- once the stuffy preserve of the privileged few -- became a glamorous, high-stakes corporate arena. From Lord Duveen, the fabled dealer who sold old masters to J.P. Morgan and Andrew M... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
To Make Death Love Us
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-17628-7 . [clean/tight/unread, minimal shelfwear to bottom edge, bookstore name/address stamped on ffep; jacket bright and attractive, mild wear along top edge, one tiny closed tear at base of spine, another at bottom of rear panel, fainti soiling to rear panel]. "A haunting novel of fantasy and horror, [the novel] tells the story of six members of a carnival sideshow, victims of fate and of their... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Inshallah
|
|
New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. [beautiful copy, the slightest trace of dust-soiling to top edge, otherwise appears unread; jacket bright and attractive, with only very slight wrinkling at spine ends]. "Oriana Fallaci's great achievement, a twentieth-century epic about the catastrophic civil war in Lebanon." Jacket blurb quotes critical comparisons with Hemingway and Malraux. (Originally published in Italy in 1990; the translation is by Fallaci herself, &... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 12) |
Letter to a Child Never Born
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. (c.1976). 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. [book itself is nice and clean, with no significant shelfwear; jacket shows light surface wear, one-inch closed tear and associated diagonal crease at top of rear panel, tiny puncture-tear at left side of front panel, possible uneven color-shifting to front panel]. Novel by the late Italian journalist-author, a "brilliant and provocative" work presented in the form of a woman's interior monologue during her pregnancy -- a... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Interview with History
|
|
New York: Liveright. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1976). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-87140-590-3 . [nice clean copy, light shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket shows light surface wear, minor wrinkling near bottom of rear panel]. The noted journalist's "direct witness to fourteen figures of contemporary history": Henry Kissinger, Nguyen Van Thieu, General Giap, Golda Meir, Yasir Arafat, Hussein of Jordan, Indira Gandhi, Ali Bhutto, Willy Brandt, Pietro Nenni, Mohammed Riza Pahlavi (the Shah ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Happy Endings
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton/St. George's. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-241-10086-0 . [minimal shelfwear, previous owner's name on ffep; jacket lightly surface worn, surface peeling away a little at base of spine, short diagonal crease at bottom of front flap]. Ten stories, ranging in subject from spinsters to good time girls, from dogs to politicians. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dago Red
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderately shelfworn, binding solid, light spotting to top edge, light finger-smudges on a few pages, slight fading to spine cloth, ownership signature of novelist Martin Dibner on ffep]. (chapter head drawings) Fante's third book, a collection of his (as usual) rather nakedly autobiographical short stories, thirteen interrelated tales centered around family life in an Italian-American community. Includes &q... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$600.00
|
|
| 16) |
$1,000 a Week and [16] Other [New] Short Stories
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Sun Dial Press. Good in Poor dj. 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. [book covers somewhat soiled, faint water-stain on top edge (interior not affected); jacket heavily worn, missing two 1"x1" chunks at spine]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Return of the Long Riders
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. [beautiful copy, the tiniest bump/nick to cloth at rear bottom corner of spine; jacket has the teensiest trace of soiling to the front panel, but essentially appears almost brand-new]. (A Double D Western) Series "It was an ironic twist of fate that put the life of Walsh Camden in Del Kittridge's hands. Camden had been a good friend of Del's father until a bitter quarrel turned friend... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 18) |
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1960). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy with full-page gift inscription (non-authorial) on ffep (see notes), light browning to page edges (typical with this title), very slight scrunching to bottom corners of a few pages, signs that the front hinge may have been glue-repaired (not by me); jacket moderately rubbed/edgeworn, one small white scrape near bottom right-hand corner of front panel, short closed tear at bottom f... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
King Windom
|
|
|
New York: The Trident Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, minor edge-soiling; jacket shows a little wear at edges/corners, a couple of tiny tears at top front panel]. Ambitious novel about a fundamentalist Southern preacher who uses the power of radio to become the head of a nationwide revivalist movement. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Long Light of Dawn
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1962). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice solid copy, minor soiling to page edges, spine very slightly turned; jacket mildly soiled, spine a little sunned, chipping at bottom of front flap]. "A shocking novel of broken medical ethics and a doctor's family whose search for love explodes into violence and adultery." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
![Flaming Youth ["Screen Edition"] Flaming Youth ["Screen Edition"]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/211/168/310168211.0.m.jpg)













