Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with F from Commonplace Books


Bookseller : Commonplace Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Commonplace Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (31)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (4)
1) Lover in Disguise (CER #213)
Fairfax, Gwen

New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1984 Candlelight Ecstasy Romance #213. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in t... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



2) The Immigrants
Fast, Howard

New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1982 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alo... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.50



3) The Flying Scotsman
Fawcett, Quinn (aka Chelsea Quinn Yarbro & Bill Fawcett)

New York, NY: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 2000 Third installment in the adventures of Sherlock Holmes's smarter brother Mycroft Holmes and his assistant Paterson Guthrie. Authorized by Dame Jean Conan Doyle. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.00



4) The Cat Who... Companion
Feaster, Sharon A

New York, NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 1998 A very useful guide to the "The Cat Who" mysteries featuring Jim Qwilleran and his Siamese cat detectives, KoKo and YumYum, written by Lilian Jackson Braun. This bedside companion takes the reader up through The Cat Who Sang for the Birds, and includes a road map of Moose County (400 miles north of everywhere) and downtown Pickax (pop. 3,000), plot summaries, character lists, and an interview with Ms. Braun. Mild bump to bottom of spine, otherwise clean co... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



5) Midshipman's Hope
Feintuch, David

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1994 Seafort Saga #1. Minimal wear to covers.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



6) My Story
Ferguson, Sarah (Duchess of York) with Jeff Coplon

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Faint bumping to sine ends and front corner. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Includes photos; indexed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



7) A Hobby of Murder
Ferrars, E.X

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1995 An Andrew Basnett Mystery. First American Edition. The late author's last mystery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



8) Choice of Evils
Ferrars, E.X

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1997 An Andrew Basnett Mystery. First American Edition. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.00



9) Thy Brother Death
Ferrars, E.X

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1993 Light smudge on top page edge; Bump to top front corner of dust jacket. First American Edition. In protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.00



10) Crewel World
Ferris, Monica

New York, NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 1999 Includes needlepoint pattern. This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the b... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



11) White Oleander
Fitch, Janet

London: Virago Press, 2000 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the ed... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



12) Spur #35: Wyoming Wildcat
Fletcher, Dirk

New York, NY: Leisure Books, 1992 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears a... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



13) Lusty Wind for Carolina
Fletcher, Inglis

Philadelphia, PA: The Blakiston Company, 1944 Spine and front hinges loose; end papers depict the map of the Carolina shore by Edward Moseley; . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



14) The Scotswoman
Fletcher, Inglis

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., 1954 Map endpapers. Dark blue cloth boards with still bright gilt lettering. Lower corners and heel are bumped, the rear lower corner is slightly creased. Some very mild foxing. The DJ shows some mild creasing along the edges and is slightly browned on the undersigned. The jacket design is still very bright and colorful and is protected in a Brodart jacket. Overall, a very nice copy of this book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



15) Lusty Wind for Carolina
Fletcher, Inglis

London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd. Slight roll to spine; top & bottom of spine and top front corner bumped; age darkening to page edges, but inside pages clean and tightly bound. End papers depict an Edward Moseley map of the "pirate haunted" Carolina shore. Pictorial front cover of dust jacket is in beautiful condition with colours still bright; only minimal wear at corners and spine ends of jacket, now in protective mylar cover. Price marked "12/6" on lower corner of front flap.... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$45.00



16) Roanoke Hundred
Fletcher, Inglis

London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd. Slight roll to spine; age darkening to page edges, but inside pages clean and tightly bound. Red cloth board with still-bright gilt lettering. Colours of pictorial front cover of dust jacket still bright; light soiling and minor chipping to rear panel - now in protective mylar cover. Price marked at "12/6 d." on front bottom of jacket flap.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$45.00



17) Bennett's Welcome
Fletcher, Inglis

London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd., 1952 First UK Edition. Slight roll to spine; age darkening to top page edge; inside pages clean and tightly bound. Illustrated endpapers, slight wrinkle to front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket is in beautiful conditon with colours still bright and clean, shows only minimal wear and now in protective mylar cover. Bottom front cover is clipped but price mark of "13/6" not disturbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$45.00



18) Raleigh's Eden
Fletcher, Inglis

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1970 This book is graded Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along t... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



19) 1634: The Galileo Affair
Flint, Eric & Dennis, Andrew

Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2004 Faint bumping to bottom of spine; a couple of mild dents to bottom edge, and a little wrinkle to front pastedown. Dust jacket has some very mild edge wear, now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



20) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass, Revised 7th Ed
Florence, Gene

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1986 Dark blue glossy cover picturing Anchor Hocking's Moonstone. 221 pages with pattern names indexed and illustrated with hundreds of color photos. All pages are intact, no writing or other marks. Some rubbing to covers.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy