Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Sean O'Casey, the Man I Knew
|
|
|
Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown, 1965. Gabriel Fallon was the Director of Dublin's famed Abbey Theatre and a personal friend of O'Casey, both important figures in the history of twentieth-century theatre. This copy in Near Fine condition. DJ is price-clipped, but only shows the slightest of edge-wear. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fabulous Riverboat
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion, 1971. The second volume of Farmer's acclaimed "Riverworld" series, scarce in collectible condition. This is a Fine copy of the Book Club Edition, which can serve as an admirable placeholder until one can afford the First Edition. Clean and fresh; olive green boards. The dustjacket is unclipped, showing just a bit of edgewear. In an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
To Your Scattered Bodies Go
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion, 1971. First volume of Farmer's acclaimed "Riverworld " series, hard to find in any sort of decent condition these days. This is a Fine copy of the Book Club Edition, which can serve as a reasonable place-holder until one can afford the First Edition. Red boards; clean and fresh text. Dustjacket is unclipped, has some light edgewear, with some creasing and a closed tear. In an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bernard Clare
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard, 1946. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Original bookshop price sticker on Rear Endpaper. Wartime paper stock still good. DJ has light creases, tanning, old tape repairs inside. Very presentable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Freedom Road
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1944. Fast's novel of the Reconstruction period. Very Good condition: light bumping, small spot on front; textblock quite bright for wartime paper. Unclipped DJ. Still bright but has a large chip crossing spine to rear panel and is almost rubbed through on spine edges, so can only call this jacket Good Plus. In an archival plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Thirty Pieces of Silver
|
|
|
New York: Blue Heron, 1954. Three-act play by the author of "Spartacus." This NF copy is faded on the spine and has a slight bump. It has been SIGNED by the author on the FFEP. No DJ, as issued.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Geronimo Campaign
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1960. "From this account few people emerge with any dignity and stature: only the heroic and impressive Geronimo...." This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Endpapers illustrated with maps of the campaign areas. Clean text; 245 pages, indexed. The dustjacket has been clipped. Shows some minor wear; perhaps somewhat tanned. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Town
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957. Second title in Faulkner's trilogy of the Snopes family. This is a Near Fine copy of a VARIANT in the First Edition. Stated First Printing. 371 pages, clean and fresh. Although in the red-orange binding with black lettering, green topstain, and white endpapers of the "corrected" second state, the misprint on page 327 remains. Quercus speculates that either this is "transitional" or human error is in play here. The dustjacket is unclipped (and definitely ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Squaw Man. A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1906. An adaptation of the best-known play of Edwin Milton Royle (1862-1942), which was filmed in 1914,1918, and 1931. The author(s) is (are) the actor William Faversham (1868-1940) and his wife Julie Opp (1873-1921). For such a popular success, the title is surprisingly scarce on the market.This is a Very Good copy of the popular reprint edition. There are five dramatic illustrations taken from scenes in the play Ochre cloth binding with a tipped-in photograph of a cowpoke ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ice Palace
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Very nice copy of the (Stated) First Edition. Fresh and bright, tiny spot to topstain, else Fine. DJ has been clipped, and has just a tiny bit of wrinkling/chipping to spine, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Shadow Catcher
|
|
|
New York: Soho, 1991. Fine in unclipped DJ; publisher's brochure laid-in. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Shadow Catcher
|
|
|
New York: Soho, 1991. Author's first novel, an evocative fictional treatment of the Wanamaker Expedition of 1913, "about Indians, about the power of images, and about truth. Fine copy that has been SIGNED by the author on the Title Page. The DJ is unclipped, shows just light shelf-rubbing, else Fine. In an archival plastic cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Forging of the Anchor. A Poem
|
|
|
London, Paris, & New York: Cassell & Company, 1883. A late work by the Irish poet and noted antiquarian (1810-1886). Born in Belfast, his interests in Irish antiquity (particularly his work on Ogham inscriptions) have placed him as an influence upon Yeats and the Irish Literary Renaissance. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition, which is rather uncommon (it has been republished in the XXth Century and is institutionally held). Green cloth Victorian decorative binding with a nautical design b... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dylan Thomas. The Biography
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 2000. New edition of biography of the Welsh poet. Fine in DJ (As New condition). Plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
'Tis Folly To Be Wise
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1953. A novel concerning "the life and mysterious death of Jean-Jacques Rousseau" by the great German-Jewish writer. The true First Edition, preceding the UK in 1954. A lovely copy with an unclipped DJ. In an archival plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
A.E. (George W. Russell). A Study of a Man and a Nation
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1916. Literary biography of an important Irish literary figure by another one! This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition, quite scarce, particularly in collectible condition. Blue cloth binding, decoratively blindstamped, with gilt lettering on the spine. 159 pages. Minimal shelf-rub. Some foxing to the fore-edge, else Fine. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Return of the Hero
|
|
|
New York: Charles Boni, 1930. Originally published in 1923 under the pseudonym of "Michael Ireland." This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition Thus, issued in wraps and incorporating an introduction by the Irish poet James Stephens. Figgis, an Irish patriot, imagines a modern version of the Oisin saga. The illustrated cover is by Rockwell Kent. Moderate soiling to the covers, and showing a bit of wear on the spine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bushrangers
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1924. Tales of the Australian bush. Gorgeous woodcut illustrations by Paul Honore; decorative endpapers. A Near Fine copy that has been INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title, along with a caricature of himself (there is a faint offset where some material had been laid in in the past). The unclipped DJ has a large (1-1/4") chip in upper right hand of the front panel and a tanned spine. In an archival plastic protector.. Inscribed By Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. N... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dubious Honors
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point, 1988. A collection of the famed food essayist's introductions to other works, issued on the occasion of her 80th birthday. First Edition copy in Near Fine condition. Rosy mauve cloth binding with gilt lettering. Just a touch of sun to the edges and a RM to bottom edge. Unclipped DJ, lightly sunned on spine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cry Blood Cry Erin. The Fight for the Irish Republic
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1966. A large-format volume that serves well as an introduction to the Easter Uprising of 1916 in Dublin. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Green cloth binding with Irish design stamped in blind and gilt on the front board. Clean text ina large, very readable font; 176 pages; numerous photo illustrations. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped, but shows some edgewear, with minor chips and creases; in a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|