Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 607
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (290)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (463)
Paperback (133)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (261)
Signed (59)

Filter by country:
United States (607)

Filter by price:
1) VERSEFORM: A Comparative Bibliography
Brogan. T. V. F

Johns Hopkins University Press,. 1989. Hardcover. 0801833620 . Light cover rubbing/soil (minor) ; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Overall bright copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



2) THE BUGABOOS: An Alpine History
Garden J. F

Footprint Publishing,. 1987. Hardcover. 0969162111 . Remainder copy with mark on lower textblock edge. Light, minor cover wear; pages tight, clean. Light DJ wear with small edge nicks, rubbing, scratching. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$17.00



3) THE UNIFORMS OF TRAFALGAR
Fabb, John and Jack Cassin-Scott

New York:: Hippocrene Books, Inc. ,. 1984. Hardcover. 0882544322 . US edition in hardcover with clean covers and contents. DJ lightly worn, with indentations, soil/fading. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$14.00



4) SHIPWRECK AND ADVENTURES OF MONSIEUR PIERRE VIAUD
Fabel, Robin F. A

University Of West Florida Press,. VG/VG. 1990. Hardcover. 0813010004 . Covers very bright, clean; pgs tight, unmarked. Small stamp on rear pastedown. DJ worn. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$145.00



5) THE JEWISH PEOPLE IN AMERICA
Faber, Eli, et al

Johns Hopkins University Press,. 1992. Hardcover. 080184486X . 5-volume set in slipcase in very good+ condition w/very mild, inconsequenti al wear. Covers clean, bright; pgs tight, white, unmarked. Previous owner's name in some volumes. Box shows scant wear. Covers the first migration beginning in 1654, the second migration from 1820-1889, the third migration through the Twenties, the next migration up to 1945, and American Jewry since WWII. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$100.00



6) COLOR: A COMPLETE GUIDE FOR ARTISTS
Fabri, Ralph

Watson-Guptill,. 1968. Hardcover. 0823007006 . Covers very clean, bright; owner's name/address label on front pastedown. Pgs unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



7) TESTS OF FUNDAMENTAL LAWS IN PHYSICS
Fackler, O. and J. Tran Thanh Van

Editions Frontieres,. 1989. Hardcover. 2863320645 . Minor cover shelfwear; previous owner's name at lower textblock edge and on title page. Contents otherwise unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$125.00



8) KINGDOMS OF GOLD, KINGDOMS OF JADE: The Americas before Columbus
Fagan, Brian M

Thames And Hudson,. VG+/VG. 1991. Hardcover. 0500050627 . Shelfwear very mild; some corners gently bumped. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



9) TIME DETECTIVES: HOW ARCHAEOLOGISTS USE TECHNOLOGY TO RECAPTURE THE PAST
Brian Fagan

Touchstone Books,. 1996. Paperback. 0684818280 . Contents bright, unmarked. Covers clean and crisp; spine uncreased. Appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



10) METROPOLITAN FLOWERS
Fahy, Everett

New York:: Metropolitan Museum Of Art,. VG/VG-. 1982. Hardcover. 0870993100 . DJ edgeworn, rubbed (no tears) . Binding tight, contents clean. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$17.00



11) A PARTIAL HISTORY OF HENDERSON COUNTY
Fain, James T

Arno Press,. 1980. Hardcover. B0006XYHPA . Signed by Fain on front free endpaper. Blue cloth covers clean, bright; slight discoloration of endpapers; light textblock edge soil. DJ very worn. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



12) A PARTIAL HISTORY OF HENDERSON COUNTY
Fain, James T

Arno Press,. VG/G+. 1980. Hardcover. B0006XYHPA . Blue cloth covers clean, bright. Price-clipped DJ lightly to moderately worn, faded. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



13) PARTIAL HISTORY OF HENDERSON COUNTY
Fain, James T

Arno Press,. 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover signed by Fain on first free endpaper. Covers and contents clean, bright; spotting on lower textblock edge. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



14) QUANTUM ELECTRONICS: 2 Volumes
Fain, V. M. and Ya. I. Khanin

The MIT Press.. VG-/NONE. 1969. Hardcover. Owner's name and name stamp several times; old price/date in ink. Pages otherwise clean, tight, unmarked. Minor cover spotting and small spots on textblock edges (minor) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



15) THE GREAT CHINESE REVOLUTION: 1800-1985
Fairbank, John King

Harper & Row, Publishers. 1986. Hardcover. 0060390573 . 1st ed; covers/contents clean, unmarked. DJ faded, tad edgeworn (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



16) JIM CROW
Fairbank, Walton

London:: Victor Gollancz Ltd. ,. 1947. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers very heavily mottled, perhaps due to quality of cloth; spine lettering dulled. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs tight, unmarked. DJ shelfworn, unevenly faded, w/quarter-inch tear at upper rear panel. Light internal foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$95.00



17) ARCHEOLOGY OF THE FUNERAL MOUND: Ocmulgee National Monument, Georgia
Fairbanks, Charles H

Washington:: National Park Service,. 1956. Softcover. Cover extremely worn, with edge curling, discoloration, soiling. Pgs tight, unmarked, with bumping. A serviceable copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$30.00



18) THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA
Fairbanks, George R

University Presses Of Florida,. 1975. Hardcover. 0813004039 . Facsimile reproduction of the 1858 edition, with an introduction and index by Michael V. Gannon. Previous owner's embossed name/address stamp on half-title page. Covers overall clean, bright with small chip at lower spine. Two small spots on textblock edges; pages browned, unmarked. No DJ. Nor a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$50.00



19) DUTY, HONOR, COUNTRY: The Ran Fairburn Story. Memoirs of Major General Robert Randell Fairburn, USMC
Fairburn, Robert Randell and Jane S. Fairburn

Jane S. Fairburn,. VG/NONE. 2003. Softcover. 0974067385 . Paperback signed by Jane S. Fairburn and inscribed to previous owner. Covers clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked. An attractive, crisp copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



20) GROUND WATER QUALITY AND AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES
Fairchild, Deborah M

Lewis Publishers,. VG/NONE. 1987. Hardcover. 0873710363 . Hardback with clean covers and clean, unmarked contents. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. No DJ. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 607
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy