Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (52)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (16)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (131)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Malevich
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams / Cameo. New in New dust jacket. (1996). Hardcover. 0810946912 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Great Modern Masters; Color Illustrations; 0.66 x 12.36 x 9.71 Inches; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE SONGS THAT MADE AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Angus & Robertson Publishers. Very Good. [1990]. Trade paperback. 0207162999 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Gift inscription on half-title page. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; Drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 238 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yurt, Sweet Yurt
|
|
|
Www.lulu.com. Fine+. [2006]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 97 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
AURORA: The Northern Lights in Mythology, History and Science
|
|
|
Edinburgh And Spring Valley, NY: Floris Books and Anthroposophic Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1985]. Hardcover. 0863150209 . Book is as new, dust wrapper has minimal shelf wear. ; Photographs; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
High Tech, Low Tech, No Tech: Recent Industrial and Occupational Change in the South
|
|
|
Albany, NY: State University of New York Press. New. [1988]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 088706728x . Brand new book in as new condition. No DJ as issued. ; Suny Series in Sociology of the New Inequalities; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 181 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Life and Times of Charles II
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1972]. Hardcover. 0297994271 . Book and DJ as new. Not a remainder. DJ not price clipped. ; Kings & Queens of England; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Objects of Myth and Memory: American Indian Art at the Brooklyn Museum
|
|
|
Seattle And London: University of Washington Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. (1991). Hardcover. 0295970235 . This is a new book with very small bumps on lower corners. Not a remainder. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 8) |
HOLLYWOOD DYNASTIES
|
|
|
New York: Delilah. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1984]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0887150004 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has very minimal wear at top edge, no tears, not clipped. Now in archival Mylar sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 365 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Curves and Surfaces for Computer Aided Geometric Design: A Practical Guide
|
|
|
Boston: Academic Press Inc. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1988]. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0122490509 . Book is as new, DJ has very minor shelf wear. No marks on or in book. Note: A later edition exists.; Computer science and scientific computing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHICAGO SOCIOLOGY 1920-1932
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1967]. Hardcover. Book is fine-as new except for light speckled foxing on top edge of text block. DJ has minor shelf wear, some toning and a few short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jim Farley's Story: The Roosevelt Years
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1948]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded. There is light wear at corners and head, tail of spine. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Inscribed on ffep in green ink "To Judge Murray Hearn, a real old freind for whom I have great admiration, James A Farley 3/5/48". Judge Hearn was a Justice of the New York Supreme Court 1948-1949. This book is from his libra... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Constitutional Conversation: Letters from an Ohio Farmer
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio: Ashbrook Press. New. (2011). Trade paperback. 9781878802279 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 0.5 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Vikings
|
|
London and Chichester: Phillimore & Co Ltd. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1982]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0850334365 . Book and DJ as new. No marks, writing, or stickers. Binding sound. Not a remainder. ; Photographs; 1.1 x 9.69 x 7.17 Inches; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
FRANCIS BACON: Philosopher of Industrial Science
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. [1949]. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth binding is clean with very minimal wear. Previous owner's name on ffep, interior otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket has wear, some chipping, creases, and short tears. In addition, an advertising fold over flap is detached and laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hamlyn History of Punishment and Torture:
|
|
London: Hamlyn. New. [2000]. Trade paperback. 0600600351 . New book. Not a remainder.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
QUEEN VICTORIA'S LITTLE WARS
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine. [1985]. Trade paperback. 0393302350 . New book with very minor shelf wear to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Over There: The United States in the Great War, 1917-1918
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. New. {2000]. Trade paperback. 0393320286 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Over There: The United States in the Great War, 1917-1918
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. New. {2000]. Trade paperback. 0393320286 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Analyzing Variation in Language Papers from the Second Colloquium on New Ways of Analyzing Variation
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Georgetown University Press. Very Good. [1975]. Trade paperback. 0878402071 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 0.82 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DECLINE AND FALL OF ROMAN BRITAIN
|
|
|
Gloucestershire, UK: Tempus. Very Good+. [2001]. Trade paperback. 0752419447 . Photographs, drawings; 0.63 x 9.61 x 6.69 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|


