Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Charlotte Gray
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books. Very Good. c1998, 1999. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0375704558. 399 pages; Faint spine crease, slight edgewear and rubbing, page edges pale yellow. A nice, clean copy.; Charlotte Gray is a young Scottish woman that 'becomes caught up in the effort to liberate Occupied France from the Nazis' while searching for her lover, an RAF pilot that has not returned from a mission into France. Basis for the film of the same name starring Cate Blanchett.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Briti... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Snobs : A Novel
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good+. 2004. Softcover; Trade PB. 265 pages. No spine creases, a few very light cover creases and faint edgewear. A very nice copy.; <b>The author of 'Gosford Park' and the creator of 'Downton Abbey' gives us a contemporary comedy of manners set in London and rural England.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 3) |
Mistletoe Kittens
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books. Very Good. 1999. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0821763032. 256 pages; No spine creases, light edgewear, black remainder mark inside front cover, red marks on final page.; "In these three love stories, the lords and ladies of Regency England find their own true loves - with a little help from some feline friends.". Catalogs: Romance. Keywords: Cats, Christmas, Regency England, Great Britain, Short Stories. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dylan Thomas
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, England: Penguin. Very Good-. c1977, 1978. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0140047735. B&W Photographs; 446 pages; Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, pages light yellow, edges darker, remainder mark on bottom edge; pages clean, none loose.; This edition revised from the original. Front panel is a detail from the portrait of Dylan Thomas by Augustus John. The author, the editor of Thomas's collected letters, shares insights into Thomas's childhood and adolescence, his arrival on the L... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.75
|
|
| 5) |
Irish Princess, The
|
|
|
NY: Kensington Publishing Corp.. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 082176201X. 475 pages; Book has faint edgewear, remainder mark on inside front cover; looks unread.; A tale of passion between headstrong Siobhan O'Rourke, Princess of Donegal Keep, and her adversary, the English knight Gaelan PenDragon, set during a fiery war in ancient Ireland.. Catalogs: Romance. Keywords: Ireland, Novel, Fiction, Zebra Historical Romance. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.25
|
|
| 6) |
Eyre Affair, The
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2002. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 374 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped. Skinned area on front free endpaper where previous owner address label removed, circular embossed name and initials of previous owner on title page and on last page of text. Unclipped dustwrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; <b> 'Meet Thursday Next, a woman of action who's "part Bridget Jones, part Nancy Drew, part Dirty Harry," ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$57.25
|
|
| 7) |
Well of Lost Plots, The
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 375 pages. A lovely copy. Faintly bumped spine tail. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed on rear panel. ; <b>In this third book of the series, Thursday Next has to 'lie low in the Well of Lost Plots, inserting herself as a minor character in a third-rate mystery through Jurisfiction's Character Exchange Program. What she discovers is that the Well is a veritable linguistic free-for-all, where syntax... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$23.95
|
|
| 8) |
Something Rotten
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 385 pages. A lovely copy. Spine ends faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. ; <b>'In this fourth installment of her series, the resourceful literary detective Thursday Next returns to Swindon from the BookWorld accompanied by that dithering prince of Denmark, Hamlet. But returning to her SpecOps office is no snap. As outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine plots for absolute power, Swindon... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$24.25
|
|
| 9) |
Lost in a Good Book : A Thursday Next Novel
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 2003. Third Printing. Hardcover. 399 pages. Spine ends bumped, corners faintly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. A very nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear, light soil to rear panel. ; <b>The second book in this wonderful series. Tuesday Next, as apprentice to Miss Havisham from 'Great Expectations', learns the ropes of Jurisfiction as a Prose Resource Operative inside books. Highly recommended.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.75
|
|
| 10) |
Thursday Next: First Among Sequels
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2007. First US Edition. Hardcover. 366 pages. Signed by Author; Signed by the author on the title page, at his appearance in Portland, OR. Promotional "Samuel Pepys Fiasco" postcard laid in. Spine tail bumped, white board edges and page edges have a few faint soil marks. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly creased and edgeworn. A nice copy. ; <b>'Literary sleuth Thursday Next is out to save literature in the fifth installment of J... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$32.50
|
|
| 11) |
Life Skills
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1999. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312209517. 343 pages; Spine ends bumped and lightly worn, a tiny tear to spine head. Pages and covers clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly edgeworn.; Another humorous romance by this author. When thirtysomething Julia Fairfax is replaced by a man in the position she worked for years to develop, she decides to leave the company. She also breaks off her engagement to Oscar as she rea... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 12) |
Paradise Fields
|
|
|
London: Century. Very Good+. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0712653805. 357 pages; This UK oversized paperback edition, with rather large text, was published at the same time as the hardback. No spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear. A very nice copy. ; "It's not as if Nel hadn't enough on her plate already: organising a farmer's market in the beautiful Paradise Fields and sorting out a house full of animals are quite enough to keep her busy." Sir Gerald has died and hi... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$20.75
|
|
| 13) |
Stately Pursuits
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1997. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312186681. 280 pages; Spine ends bumped, bottom corners faintly bumped, top corner of front endpaper clipped, a few smudges on page edges; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A nice copy.; Hetty, freshly dumped, with no job, agrees to look after her great uncle's long abandoned country mansion. She decides to fix up the estate and make it pay ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bridget Jones's Diary
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper. 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670880728. 271 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, book is very slightly cocked, small stain on bottom page edges extends to margin on two pages; no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed and edgeworn with a faint faded line on top edge of inside flaps.; Humorous account of a year in the life of a thirty-something Singleton. Basis for the film of the same name.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.75
|
|
| 15) |
Gloriana's Torch
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312312857. 452 pages; Spine tail bumped, a very nice copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn.; "It is 1587 and the Spanish are planning to launch their Holy Enterprise of England - to rescue the English from heresy and to kill Elizabeth, their Witch-Queen. This brilliant re-working of the Armada story takes us into the heart of the battle and shows how different England's history could have b... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Unicorn's Blood
|
|
|
New York: Picador. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312182015. 372 pages; Spine ends and one corner lightly bumped, faint rubbing to gilt lettering on spine. A very nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased.; This 'literary thriller plunges into the vivid and deadly world of the 16th century: from the torture chambers of the Tower to the elegant artifice of court life; from the bawdy-houses of Southwark to the Queen's own bed. Why are the J... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Olive Schreiner : a Biography
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Very Good+. c1980, 1990. Paperback; Trade PB. 383 pages. No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, a few faint smudges to page edges. A very nice copy. ; <b>This edition has a foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Olive Schreiner was admired by, and influenced, Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.75
|
|
| 18) |
Do Try to Speak as We Do : The Diary of an American Au Pair
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A lovely copy.; <B>The author was once an au pair in England. In this novel an American woman cancels her wedding to a 'safe' man and goes to the UK to work as an au pair for an aristocratic member of Parliament. Does she live to regret her decision?</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Howards End, A Room With a View, Maurice
|
|
|
New York: Quality Paperback. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 968 pages; Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. A nice copy. Dust wrapper is a bit edgeworn and rubbed. ; All of the novels in this omnibus edition have been made into wonderful movies. In "A Room with a View", 'a young girl, Lucy Honeychurch, and her chaperon—products of proper Edwardian England—visit a tempestuous, passionate Italy. Their “room with a view” allows them to look into a world far different from... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Women War Heroines
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1854093975. B&W Photographs; 190 pages; Spine ends faintly bumped, dust wrapper faintly edgeworn; looks unread. A lovely copy. ; 'Spies, soldiers, and strategists: from time immemorial, women have played these wartime roles and more—protecting the home, fighting as visionaries and patriots, following the camps, and going to sea. You'll see how Boudicca, the Celtic warrior queen, led a revolt against the cruel Roman ar... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|