Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (9)
With photos (134)
Filter by country:
United States (140)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Affirmations And Admonitions Lutheran Decisions and Dialogue with Reformed, Episcopal, and Roman Catholic Churches
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. Near Fine. October 1998. Paperback. 080284605X . Text is clean. Cover shows virtually no wear. ; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Chui Faising: Marble, Bronze, Sketches
|
|
Hong Kong, Vancouver Canada: Art Beatus. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. Text in English and Chinese. Signed by Chui Faising on title page. Cover shows minimal wear, lower corner of back cover bumped. ; Exhibition catalogue for the 1997 Chui Faising Exhibition at the Art Beatus Galleries. ; 112 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$27.50
|
|
| 3) |
Feast for 10
|
|
New York: Clarion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395620376 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover. Exterior gutters stained by binding glue. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, lightly chipped at ends of spine. Full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.5 x 9.3 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Over The Garden Wall
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Yellow cover with blue lettering. Cover shows normal wear, light soiling, unfortunate beverage ring on front. Head/base of spine gently bumped. Previous owner gift inscription on front page dated August 20, 1938. Lack of edition statement on copyright page signifies first edition for this publisher. ; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$80.00
|
|
| 5) |
Governor Al Smith
|
|
New York: Vision Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy. Library marks on title page and rear endpaper. Heavy rubbing along bottom edge of binding. Dust jacket has shows normal wear. Library call tag on spine. ; Vision Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 39; B&W Illustrations; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Governor Al Smith
|
|
New York: Vision Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light . normal wear. Dust jacket has minimal chipping to corners. Dust jacket . is price-clipped. All in all this is a very nice copy.. 1959. Hardcover. Vision Books; Vol. 39; B&W Illustrations; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Black Stallion Mystery
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 0394806131 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, upper corner of rear cover bumped. Dust jacket shows gentle wear, light chipping at spine. ; Black Stallion Stories; Vol. 13; 215 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Blood Bay Colt Sired by the Black Stallion
|
|
New York: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front and rear free endpapers and pastedowns. Library binding. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping along edges and spine. MAD# 07300-6-1.; Black Stallion Stories; Ex-Library; Vol. 6; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Blood Bay Colt Sired by the Black Stallion
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Text is clean. Top text edge shows a few stains. Tan boards show only light wear. Dust jacket shows some scuffing/rubbing especially along folds, chipping at corners. Front panel almost completely detached, now protected by archival sleeve. MAD# 07300-6-1.; Black Stallion Stories; Vol. 6; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth shows light wear, very minor wear to base of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, DJ is not price-clipped. States First Edition. MAD# 07300-10-1; Black Stallion Stories; Vol. 10; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Young Black Stallion
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 039494562x . Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to head/base of spine. Third printing. ; Black Stallion Books; Vol. 21; 1.11 x 9.13 x 6.57 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Place Names Of The High Sierra
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club. Good. 1926. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows wear, lower inch of spine and top half inch of spine missing. Lower corner of front corner bumped. ; Sierra Club Publication; Vol. 62; 125 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 13) |
History of the Sierra Nevada
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Creaselines along . spine, small stain on bottom text edge.. 1965. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.96 x 5.95 Inches; 262 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Arctic Assignment The Story of the St. Roch
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada. Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front rear free endpapers and title page. Cover shows obvious library wear. Dust jacket has call tag on spine. ; Great Stories of Canada; Ex-Library; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mad Puppetstown
|
|
London: Virago Press. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 0860685888 . Text is clean. Cover shows minimal shelfwear. Pages tanning lightly. ; From back cover: In the early 1900s Easter lives with her Aunt Brenda, her cousins Evelyn and Basil, and their Great-Aunt Dicksie in an imposing country house, Puppetstown, which casts a spell over thier childhood. Here they spend carefree days taunting the peacocks in Aunt Dicksie's garden, shooting snipe and woodcock, hunting, and playing with Patsy, the boot boy.... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Studs Lonigan A Trilogy Containing: Young Lonigan, the Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan, Judgement Day
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green cloth, cover shows normal wear. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows normal wear. ; Toledano binding style 'G5', endpapers style 'GB', dust jacket style 'Gd' listing 334 titles. First release dust jacket artwork (done by Paul Galdone) . ; Modern Library Giant; Vol. 41.1; 465 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$28.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Unvanquished A Novel
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1945. 1st Modern Library Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Binding shows light wear. Dust jacket has light chipping at corners and spine. Dime size chip missing from head of spine. States First Modern Library Edition. Small oval stain on back of dust jacket. ; Toldeano Binding style '8', Kent Endpapers, Dust jacket style 'h', listing 306 titles. ; The Modern Library of the World's B... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 18) |
Isolation, Characterization, And Utilization Of T Lymphocyte Clones
|
|
New York: Academic Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0122499204 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is worn, with chipping at spine and along edges. Remainder mark. Includes bibliographies and index. ; Remainder; 549 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Light In August
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green cloth shows light wear, upper corner of front cover bumped. Dust jacket shows moderate edgewear. ; Toledano binding style '11', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'l'. Third of three dust jacket artwork releases. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 88.6; 444 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Light In August
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Text is clean. Spine lightly slanted. Cover shows normal wear, lower corner of front cover bumped. Dust jacket faded along spine, with heavy chipping at corners and spine. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'h' listing 360 titles. Second of three dust jacket releases. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 88.5; 444 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|



















