Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (82)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Filter by price:
1) Cheffins's Map of the Railways in Great Britain: From the Ordnance Surveys
Cheffins, Charles F

Cheffins's Map of the Railways in Great Britain: From the Ordnance Surveys
London: Chas. F. Cheffins, 1848. Good. Published by Chas. F. Cheffins, 9 Southampton Buildings, Holborn. And W.S. Orr & Co. Paternoster Row. Also by Wareing Webb, Castle Street, Liverpool." 1 map: handcolored engraved map; dissected and mounted on linen; 126 x 96 cm., folded to 20 x 13 cm. Scale: 10 miles to 1 inch. Front cover is blind-stamped cloth board; back cover is stiffened marbled paper. Small circular label for William Lipton Ltd. on back cover. In Good Condition: linen has separated a... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$235.00



2) Pioneer Life in Dayton and Vicinity 1796-1840
Edgar, John F

Pioneer Life in Dayton and Vicinity 1796-1840
Dayton, Ohio: U.S. Publishing House, W.J. Shuey, Publisher, 1896. Good +. xi, 13-289 p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 18 unpaginated pages of illustrations, maps; 21 cm. (8 inches) Original publisher's blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and publisher's emblem. Includes index and bibliography. Pages 266-289 contain advertisements for contemporary Dayton businesses paired with early 19th-century advertisements for local businesses. Old library labels removed from spine. Gift inscr... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$135.00



3) Manual of General, Descriptive, and Pathological Anatomy Vol. 2
Meckel, J.F

Manual of General, Descriptive, and Pathological Anatomy Vol. 2
New York: Collins & Hannay, and H.C. Sleight, 1832. Good +. Vol. 2 only (of 3 volumes); 22 cm. Full contemporary specled calf with five spine compartments between gilt rules. Black morocco spine labels in the second and fourth compartments with gilt-tooled title, Meckel's Anatomy, and volume number. All page edges speckled black. Translated from the German (Handbuch der Menschlichen Anatomie) into French, with additions and notes, by A.J.L. Jourdan and G. Breschet; translated from the French, ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



4) The Dominion of Canada, with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska: Handbook for Travellers
Muirhead, J.F

The Dominion of Canada, with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska: Handbook for Travellers
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1907. Near Fine. Third revised and augmented edition." lxiv, 331, [1] p.: 25 leaves (some folded) of color maps and plans; 16 cm. (6.25 inches). Publisher's advertisements on front endpapers. Original red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles: Baedeker's Canada. Blind-stamped decoration on both boards. All page edges marbled. Two bookmarks, one red and one green. Includes index and bibliographical references. The preface states that the author was J.F.... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$130.00



5) The Holy Spirit in Puritan Faith and Experience
Nuttall, Geoffrey F

The Holy Spirit in Puritan Faith and Experience
Oxford, Eng.: Basil Blackwell, 1946. First Edition. Good. xii, 192 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Grey cloth with gilt spine title. No dust jacket. In Good Condition: cocked; spine and edges are sunned; joints are rubbed; joints and ends of spine are fraying; corners and bumped; lower corner of many pages is soiled, although otherwise pages are clean. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



6) Tramp! Tramp! Tramp! or the Prisoner's Hope: As Sung by Edwin Kelley, of Arlington, Kelley & Leon's Minstrels: Song & Chorus
Root, George F

Tramp! Tramp! Tramp! or the Prisoner's Hope: As Sung by Edwin Kelley, of Arlington, Kelley & Leon's Minstrels: Song & Chorus
Chicago: Root & Cady, 1864. Good +. 5, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Engraved title page, signed "Copcutt=Williams," includes illustrations of five other popular Civil War songs by the composer, George F. Root. Back of title page contains engraved illustrated advertisements for cabinet organs sold by Root & Cady, 95 Clark St., Chicago (address on front cover is 67 Washington St.). Back cover contains an engraved advertisement for "The Musical Curriculum" by George F. Root, also publis... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



7) Walschaert Valve Gear Breakdowns and How to Adjust Them
Swingle, Calvin F

Walschaert Valve Gear Breakdowns and How to Adjust Them
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., 1908. Very Good -. [2], 205, [1], vi, [6] p.: illustrations; 18 cm. Red cloth with black-stamped spine title and cover title; black-stamped cover illustration. All page edges red. Red flower-patterned endpapers. Final 6 unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements. Front fixed endpaper bears former owner's name: Everett R. Marley of Freeland, Pa. In Very Good- Condition: covers are soiled; ink stains to front cover and fore-edges of some pages; ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



8) A Manual of Physiology: a Textbook for Students of Medicine
Yeo, Gerald F

A Manual of Physiology: a Textbook for Students of Medicine
Philadelphia, Pa.: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1887. Good +. Second American edition; revised by the author. 743, [1], 14, [2] p.: many in-text illustrations; 21 cm. Full contemporary calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-stamped title: Yeo's Manual of Physiology. Publisher's catalog follows text, dated May 1887. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: John McE. Ward. Former owner's stamp at head of front ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



9) The German Northern Theater of Operations 1940-1945
Ziemke, Earl F

The German Northern Theater of Operations 1940-1945
Washington, D.C.: Department of the Army, 1959. Very Good. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-271. 342 pages with in-text illustrations and 10 leaves of folded maps; 23 cm. Dark blue coated cloth over paper covers; spine and cover titles printed in yellow. No dust jacket. In-text illustrations include both maps and photographs from captured German files. This volume covers German operations in Norway, Denmark, and Finland during the Second World War. Appendices include a chronology, a list of m... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



10) Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850
Fahey, Herbert

Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850
San Francisco: The Book Club of California , 1956. Near Fine. ix, [1], 141, [1] p.: frontispiece and 15 plates with captions in red; 35 cm. Original black cloth spine with green cloth over boards. Gilt-stamped spine title on leather spine label. One of a limited edition of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. With prospectus. In Near Fine Condition: covers very lightly rubbed; otherwise a crisp and clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



11) The Great Chinese Revolution: 1800-1985
Fairbank, John King

The Great Chinese Revolution: 1800-1985
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xi, [3], 396 p.: 2 double-page maps, 2 full-page maps; 24 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color dust jacket. Includes anti-bibliographic note, appendix, sources of quotations, and index. Stated First Edition. ISBN 0-06-039057-3. The "story of what has happened to the Chinese people during the 150 years from 1800 to 1985, the many struggles, gains, and failures, . . . including the aftermath of their startling, Communist... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



13) The Twenty-Second Pennsylvania Cavalry and the Ringgold Battalion 1861-1865
Farrar, Samuel Clarke

The Twenty-Second Pennsylvania Cavalry and the Ringgold Battalion 1861-1865
Pittsburgh, Pa.: Twenty-Second Pennsylvania Ringgold Cavalry Association, 1911. Very Good +. xi, 4-538 p.: frontispiece portrait of Col. Andrew J. Greenfield, leaves of plates containing illustrations, portraits, and maps (1 folded); 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Dark green publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; gilt-stamped cover illustration. Green moire-patterned endpapers. Bookplates on front fixed endpaper for Earle R. Forrest of Washington, Pa., and the Library of the Museum of N... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$325.00



14) Rashomon: a Play
Kanin, Fay

Rashomon: a Play
New York: Random House, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good +/good +. By Fay and Michael Kanin; based on stories by Ryunosuke Akutagawa. [14], 76 p.: frontispiece and 2 leaves of illustrations; 21 cm. Yellow cloth spine with gilt-on-black spine title. Light blue paper over boards with black-and-white pastedown within black-stamped border; gilt-stamped series title below pastedown: A Random House Play. The pastedown is of Claire Bloom as the wife; the frontispiece and illustrations are photographs from the pre... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



15) Blue Bird Polka
Feigl, Henry

Blue Bird Polka
Newark, N.J.: S.P. Hinds, 1849. Very Good. [4] p.: music; 34 cm. Sheet music for piano by Newark, New Jersey, composer and conductor Henry Feigl. Extremely rare ante-bellum sheet music by a Newark composer, published by a Newark publisher. In Very Good Condition: disbound; consistently foxed; otherwise a clean and solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$115.00



16) L'Elisir d'Amore (The Elixir of Love): Comic Opera in Two Acts [Libretto]
Romani, Felice

L'Elisir d'Amore (The Elixir of Love): Comic Opera in Two Acts [Libretto]
New York: G. Schirmer, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Libretto by Felice Romani to music by Gaetano Donizetti; English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin. v, 18, 18 p.; 27 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover and title page: G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Includes synopsis. Contains Italian text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand; opposite pages numbered in duplicate. In Very Good- Condition: covers slightly soiled; ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



17) The Household Account Book of Sarah Fell of Swarthmore Hall
Fell, Sarah

The Household Account Book of Sarah Fell of Swarthmore Hall
Cambridge, Eng.: University Press of Kentucky, 1920. First Edition. Near Fine -. Edited by Norman Penney. xxxii, 597, [1] p.; 25 cm. Light brown cloth spine with grey paper over boards; printed paper spine label. No dust jacket. The transcription of an accountbook of Sarah Fell, daughter of Margaret Fell and stepdaughter of George Fox, the founder of the Society of Friends (Quakers). It covers the period from September 1673 to August 1678 and includes money received from or spent on behalf of local Qu... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



18) The Prairie; a Tale by the Author of The Pioneers and The Last of the Mohicans
Cooper, James Fenimore

The Prairie; a Tale by the Author of The Pioneers and The Last of the Mohicans
Philadelphia, Pa.: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829. Good +. 2 volumes; 18 cm. (7 inches). Contemporary full tree calf with five spine compartments. Gilt-tooled red and black morocco spine labels; gilt-tooled decoration in other compartments. Apparently bound as part of a set of Cooper novels; the spine label for vol. 2 indicates it was also no. 12 of a larger series of volumes (spine labels for vol. 1 are lacking). Front fixed endpapers inscribed: McLanahan. Cooper's eighth novel was the third of a... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



19) Lionel Lincoln; or, The Leaguer of Boston
Cooper, James Fenimore

Lionel Lincoln; or, The Leaguer of Boston
New York: Charles Wiley, 1825. First Edition. Very Good -. First edition. 2 volumes: xii, 263 p.; 270 p.; 18 cm. 19th-century tree calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules. Two red morocco spine labels in middle compartments with gilt-tooled series title, Cooper's Novels, and title, Lionel Lincoln. Vol. 2 dated 1824. This is from an earlier part of the print run, as the signature 11 is present on page [121] of vol. 2, along with the letter n in the word opinion directly above the signat... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$325.00



20) Elementar-Unterricht in der französischen Sprache, oder ganz neue und interessante Methode, diese Sprache recht schnell verstehen, sprechen und schreiben zu lernen, für Schulen
Le Mang, Gregor Ferdinand

Elementar-Unterricht in der französischen Sprache, oder ganz neue und interessante Methode, diese Sprache recht schnell verstehen, sprechen und schreiben zu lernen, für Schulen
Halle, Germany: Renger Buchhandlung, 1806. Very Good. xiv, 330 p.; 17 cm. (6.5inches). Original dark brown paste-paper boards with original handwritten grey paper spine label. All page edges speckled red. Front free endpaper bears two inscriptions: "W.B. Schulte 1946" and, in an older hand, "Jenisot." Front fixed endpaper bears small bookplate of Alexander McQueen [not the fashion designer] and larger one of the Academy of the New Church Library. At the foot of the title page is a... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy