Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Filter by price:
1) The Toledo War : the First Michigan - Ohio Rivalry
Faber, Don

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 2008. Hardcover in full blue cloth First edition, first printing Very Good, no dj issued Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges of boards. 213 w/ map, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. The first book length work on the border dispute between Michigan and Ohio over the Toledo Strip in 1835. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



2) Proper Stations: Class in Victorian Fiction
Faber, Richard

London: Faber and Faber, 1971. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of panels with some light stainmarks on binding of front cover. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with scuffing to covers aand browning along spine. 165 pages with footnotes and indices. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



3) Kirchen und Kloster im Alten Russland. Stilgeschichte der Altrussischen Baukunst von der Kiewer Rus bis zum Verfall der Tatarenherrschaft
Faensen, Hubert. Klaus G. Beyer

Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang, 1982.. First edition. Good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Roll to the spine. Dj has some light wear to the edges of the covers along with a bit of rubbing and some scuffing. 268 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. A nice work on the architecture of Medieval Russian churches and monasteries to the decline of the Golden Horde and Tartar control of the area. Th... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



4) Captive Audience : Prison and Captivity in Contemporary Theater
Fahy, Thomas and Kimball King editors

New York, NY: Routledge, 2003. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition, first printing Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 196 p. w/ bibliographies after each entry and an overall index. A collection of scholarly essays on works and interpretations dealing with prisons and captivity, discussing plays by Pinter, Inge, Wallace, Williams, Pinero and others. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



5) Trade and Diplomacy on the China Coast : The Opening of the Treaty Ports, 1842 - 1854. Volume One only
Fairbank, John King

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1953. Hardcover in red cloth binding First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear along edges of boards with some scuffing to covers and piece of white paper/sticker stuck to upper corner of front cover. Minor bumping to head and heel of spine and roll to spine. Name and stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned. 489 pages with maps, notes, tables, and index. A history of China's relations with Western nations d... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



6) An Age of Innocence : Irish Culture, 1930 - 1960
Fallon, Brian

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1998. Hardcover Second printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Signed by author on title page. 313 pages with references, bibliography, and index. A different interpretation of Irish culture from 1930 to 1960 refuting the idea that the era was culturally sterile. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



7) Columbus Documents : Summaries of Documents in Genoa
Farina, Luciano F. and Robert W. Tolf. Translated by Luciano Farina

Detroit, MI: Omnigraphics, 1992. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 166 p. w/introductory essay, document summares, and appendices on Columbus' Book of Royal Privileges, individuals in document lists, and the Monleone and Pessagno collection of documents. Also, ther eis an extensive index to the documents, from p. 109 til end. An important reference work for scholars and those highly interested in the life of the ex... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



8) Titta Ruffo : An Anthology
Farkas, Andrew, editor

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1984. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 289 pages with illustrations, bibliography, 5 appendices (1. chronology of public performances, 2. repertory, 3. theaters, 4. discography, 5. interview: The Szinhazi Elet Court of Justice, and index. A collection of essays on one of the greatest baritones of hi... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



9) George Farquhar
Farquhar, George. edited with introduction by William Archer

London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1949.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding and dj have some wear to edges and corners. Front of dj has tears at top and bottom. Former owner's name on endpaper. 456 p. Includes 4 plays by Farquhar: The Constant Couple, the Twin Rivals, the Recruiting Officer, and the Beaux' Strategem. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



10) History of the University of Michigan
Farrand, Elizabeth M

Ann Arbor: Register Publishing House, 1885. First edition Good octavo hardcover in brown embossed binding with gilt lettering on spine. Wear and rubbing along edges with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of boards. Heavy bump on front board near head of spine with slight tear in binding. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are lightly browned. 300 pages with a few footnotes and an index. A nice history of the University of Michigan to the Angell administration (1871-1883). ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$150.00



11) Black Belt
Faulkner, Matt

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. , 2000. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thin quarto. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has slight wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author on title page. Unpaginated. Illustrated story about a young man overcoming a bully. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



12) Rock Art of the Eastern Woodlands : Proceedings from the Eastern States Rock Art Conference
Faulkner, Charles H. editor

San Miguel, CA: American Rock Art Research Association, 1996. Oversized Paperback First edition Very Good Quarto. Slight wear and creasing to covers. Stamped (in a large way) by the printer on title page and last page in blue, not enough to render text unreadable. 136 p. w/notes, graphs, tables, illustrations. 12 articles on rock art, pictographs and petroglyphs in Missouri, Wisconsin, Virginia, Tennessee, Illinois, Maine, Alabama and Massachusetts. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



13) The Ghosts of Rowan Oak: William Faulkner's Ghost Stories for Children
Faulkner, William. Recounted by Dean Faulkner Wells

Oxford, Mississippi: Yoknapatawpha Press, 1980. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and some light scuffing to covers. 63 pages with illustrations. A collection of ghost tales William Faulkner told to his neice and daughter. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



14) Caruso on Records : Pitch, Speed, Comments
Favia-Artsay, Aida

Valhalla, NY: Historic Record, 1965.. Hardcover Very Good in Chipped and Torn dust jacket First edition. Good octavo hardcover in green cloth with poor illustrated dust jacket. Embossed profile of Caruso on front board. Slight wear to edges and corners. Heavy suffing and rubbing to boards. Spine lettering slightly faded. Dj has a large hole and a much smaller one in the middle of he back cover, as well as scuffing on both front and back. 218 p. w/mausical notations and 2 Caruso Stroboscopes (60 cps and 50... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$120.00



15) Intransitivizations in Latin. Studia Latina Upsaliensis 9
Feltenius, Leif

Uppsala: Almqvist & Wicksell , 1977. Trade Paperback Original First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. 151 p. w/ abbreviations list for literature cited, verb index. A detailed study of a particular type of verb usage in latin from the earliest times to the beginning of the medieval period. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



16) Bad Boys: Public Schools in the Making of Black Masculinity
Ferguson, Ann Arnett

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 2000. Cloth First edition Good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with faint water ring on front cover and faint waterstain on upper edge of back cover. 256 pages with footnotes, list of works cited, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



17) Piero di Cosimo : Fiction, Invention and Fantasia
Fermor, Sharon

London: Reaktion Books, 1993. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with a few minor nicks and some light scuffing to covers. Dj's back cover is creased and there are stains on the rear inner flap. 226 pages with illustrations, references, select bibliography, and index. A look at the art and life of Piero di Cosimo (d. 1521). ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



18) Kleinkunst in Eisenguss
Ferner, Helmut and Elfriede Genee

Petr Dvorak Verlag Brunn, 1992. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good Octavo. SIgned by Ferner on endpaper. Some wear to edges and corners of boards, light soiling to covers. Spine is bumped. 195 p. w/ illustrations, maker's marks and bibliography. A study of small bronze pieces - plaques, medallions, statuary, plates, urns, etc. - made in Germany, primarily in the early 19th century ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



19) A Treatise on Lovesickness
Ferrand, Jacques. Translated and edited by Donald A Beecher and Massimo Ciavolella

Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1990. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some scuffing to covers including "shadow" from removed price sticker on back cover. Few minor spots on upper edges of pages. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Note made in ink on title page of work's original date of publication and location. Yellow highlig... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



20) Fear of Crime: Interpreting Victimization Risk
Ferraro, Kenneth F

Albany: State University of New York Press, 1995. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in glossy ornage boards, no dust jacket as issued. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of panels which also have slight tears in binding. Light scuffing to covers. Stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. 179 pages with tables, figures, 3 appendices, endnotes, references, and indices. A study of how people judge their risk of being vi... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy