Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (254)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (4)
With photos (193)

Filter by country:
United States (396)

Filter by price:
1) Florence Fabricant's Pleasures of the Table: Innovative Menus for Entertaining, Easily Prepared Recipes, and the Wines to Serve With Them
Fabricant, Florence

New York: Harry N Abrams, 1986-09. Hardcover. Very Good. 175 pages; some edge wear to boards, corners lightly bumped; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$6.00



2) The One-Eyed King
Fadiman, Edwin Jr

New York: Dell Publishing, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 316 pages; faint spine creases, some soiling to white cover background; He came out of Texas to build a two-billion-dollar empire, buy up Las Vegas, and live the life that the public he shunned could not even imagine. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



3) George Burns: In His Own Words
Fagen, Herb; Burns, George

George Burns: In His Own Words
New York: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1996-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 138 pages; slight edge wear to jacket and boards; Herb Fagen spiritedly recounts George Burn's century of entertaining America, with Gracie Allen on stage, radio, and television, and on his own in movies and nightclubs. Plus, just as Burns did, Fagen peppers the years with the comedian's funniest and most touching quotes and quips. Includes eight-page photo insert. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.99



4) Political Power in Latin America
Fagen, Richard R

Political Power in Latin America
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1970. First - First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 0136849695 First printing; edge wear, owner's name and some occassional underlining; Details pivotal movements in seven Latin American countries - The Chilean Presidential Election of 1964; The Venexualan Presdidential Election of 1963; The Argentine Elections and Coup of 1962; The Brazilian Coup of 1964; The Dominican Revolution of 1965; The Mexican University Strike of 1966; and Two Challenges to the Leadershi... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



5) The Devil's Lieutenant
Fagyas, M

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. Hardcover. Good. 384 pages; edge wear to boards and spine tips, corners bumped; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



6) From the Jaws of Victory
Fair, Charles

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Hardcover. Good. 435 pp; soiling to page ends, edge wear to boards; inscription on ffep; "This is a book about war - more specifically about the consequences of stupidity in high place. Throughout history there have been few men so strategically placed and so overpowering in their authority that they were, as it were, single-handedly, to bring on a general disaster. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



7) The Bone Vault
Fairstein, Linda

New York: Pocket Star, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 528 pp. spine creasing, edge wear; the "New York Times" bestseller featuring Assistant D.A. Alexandra Cooper, who investigates a murder rooted in a joint exhibition between two of New York City's most magnificent museums. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



8) Killer Heat
Fairstein, Linda

New York: Anchor, 2009. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 445 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; Alex Cooper, the Assistant D.A. who has taken New York City by storm, has to solve a string of seemingly unrelated murders and find out who wants her dead. Linda A. Fairstein brilliantly orchestrates a page-turning mix of cutting-edge legal issues and forensics with spine-tingling suspense. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



9) The Happiest Christmas
Fairweather, Jesse Home

Racine, WA: Whitman, 1955. Hardcover. Fair. Wilde, Irma. spine torn, some soiling, corners bumped, edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.00



10) A Man
Fallaci, Oriana

New York: Pocket Books, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 570 pages; spine creases, corner crease in back cover/last 200 page bent to follow but not creased; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



11) Letture di Religione (per le Scuole Elementari italiane all'Estero). Volume I (per la classe II e III)
Fanciulli, Giuseppe

Letture di Religione (per le Scuole Elementari italiane all'Estero). Volume I (per la classe II e III)
Verona: A. Mondadori, 1935. Paperback. Good. 111 pages; 1935 A XIII; Italian Schools Abroad series - Readings in Religion. edge and spine wear, some soiling to covers; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$15.00



12) Patton: Ordeal and Triumph
Farago, Ladislas

New York: Dell, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 831 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; pages yellowed; The basis for the Academy Award-winning film starring George C. Scott. He is America's most famous general. He represents toughness, focus, determination, and the ideal of achievement in the face of overwhelming odds. He was the most feared and respected adversary to his enemies and an object of envy, admiration, and sometimes, scorn to his professional peers. An early proponent of tank warfare, Ge... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



13) The Black Stallion's Ghost
Farley, Walter

The Black Stallion's Ghost
New York: Random House, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. first pb edition; some edge wear; 166 pages; Alec Ramsay and the Black are on vacation in Florida when they spy a mysterious horseman riding a ghostly gray mare. Could they be real? Or could they be a pair of ghosts, turning Alec and the Black Stallion's vacation into a nightmare! ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.00



14) Hadon of Ancient Opar
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1981-07-07. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Caldwell, Clyde. 224 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, bookstore stamps on ffep; Opar the Atlantean colony in Tarzan's Africa. A hidden city of gold and silver, ivory and apes,and peacocks. Opar is the starting point of this fabulous novel of twelve thousand years past, when Africa had an inland sea and a high civilztion bloomed along its forgotten shores, when lost empires flew their time-vanished banners, and deeds of daring were c... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



15) Unreasoning Mask
Farmer, Philip Jose

Unreasoning Mask
New York: Berkley, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0425055515 spine creasing, edge wear; The Unreasoning Mask is the story of Ramstan, captain of al-Buraq, a rare model starship. It is capable of alaraf drive: instantaneous travel between two points of space. Three of these special ships were built to explore and make contact with the many sentient races inhabiting the universe. Suddenly, one of the ships mysteriously disappears. And then it is discovered that an unidentifiable ''creature'... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



16) The New Human Interest Library Volume VIII - Atlas - School Guide - Index
Farquhar, S. E. (editor)

The New Human Interest Library Volume VIII - Atlas - School Guide - Index
New York: Books, Inc, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. 345 pages; corners bumped, some light wear to extremities; gilt embossed red pebbled leather. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$6.00



17) The New Human Interest Library Volume VI - Leaders of All Times
Farquhar, S. E. (editor)

The New Human Interest Library Volume VI - Leaders of All Times
New York: Books, Inc, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. 345 pages; corners bumped, some light wear to extremities; gilt embossed red pebbled leather. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$6.00



18) The New Human Interest Library Volume I - The Child and His World
Farquhar, S. E. (editor)

New York: Books, Inc, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. 345 pages; corners bumped, some light wear to extremities; gilt embossed red pebbled leather. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$6.00



19) The New Human Interest Library Volume VII - Gems of Literature
Farquhar, S. E. (editor)

New York: Books, Inc, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. 384 pages; corners bumped, some light wear to extremities; gilt embossed red pebbled leather. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$6.00



20) The Nitpicker's Guide for Next Generation Trekkers
Farrand, Phil

The Nitpicker's Guide for Next Generation Trekkers
New York: Dell, 1993-11. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 433 pages; light edge wear; An unauthorized book that reveals all the mistakes and inconsistencies in each episode of the most successful syndicated TV series of all time--Star Trek: The Next Generation. Includes trivia questions, fun facts, great lines, quizzes, brief plot synopses, and other features. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy