Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (35)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (7)
With photos (38)
Filter by country:
United States (115)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Chic Savages
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). 222 pages with index. Plus numerous pages of black & white and color photos. The book and dust jacket are VERY GOOD. The book has remainder mark on bottom and lightly cocked spine. The dust jacket has minor shelf and edge wear and is price-clipped. Dust jacket notes read: "Witty, outspoken, brilliant (and lavishly illustrated), Chic Savages is the sc... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 2) |
Great Time Coming: The Life of Jackie Robinson
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 382 pages with index and 16 pages black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with remainder mark on bottom page edges. The jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: When Jackie Robinson took his position at first base in Ebbets Field on Ap... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.28
|
|
| 3) |
Classico Superiore Alta Cucina
|
|
|
Lenexa, Kansas:: Cookbook Publishers, Inc,, 1979.. Spiral. Very Good. STATED second printing, January 1980. Pictorial soft cover wraps with spiral binding. 140 pages. Recipes from the families/descendants of Dedication reads: "We wish to dedicate this book to our grandparents Santo and Loretta Torchia and Tony and Consetta Torchia, who made this family possible. Little did they know that we would scatter so far from 42 Camp. We reach from Kansas to Missouri, Texas, California, New Mexico and Oklahoma... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.55
|
|
| 4) |
The Joy of Grilling
|
|
Hauppauge, NY:: Barron's Educational Series,, 1988.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 330 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The TRADE PAPERBACK book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor edgewear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: "More than 250 recipes for barbecuing beef, chicken, pork, lamb, fish & shellfish, vegetables--and even pasta. Instructinos f... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.90
|
|
| 5) |
What Falls Away: A Memoir
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Doubleday,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 370 pages with appendix plus 30 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with pencil mark on FFEP. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with crease to bottom front edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 6) |
Hoax: The Inside Story of the Howard Hughes-Clifford Irving Affair
|
|
|
New York:: Viking Press,, 1972.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION. 310 pages with 26 pages black and white photos.The book is in VERY GOOD condition with light fading to cloth board edges, owners inscription on ffep. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with creasing on bottom front flap, minor chipping and tearing spine ends and top corner. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.85
|
|
| 7) |
Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville (SIGNED)
|
|
Near York:: Avon Books,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the HALF TITLE PAGE. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. 406 pages with index and photo credits. NOT price-clipped. Black & white illustated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Hours before his first show in years, Garth Brooks, t... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$31.50
|
|
| 8) |
The 100 Most Influrential Women of All Time A Ranking Past and Presentl
|
|
|
New York:: Citadel Press,, 1996.. First edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 374 pages with index and many black and white photographs The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor marks on front cover and on top page edges. A remainder mark on the lower page edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The cover reads: Here, finally are the outstanding contributions of the most influential ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Snobs
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: St Martins Press,, 2005.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST U.S.EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. The book and Jacket is in FINE condition. There are 265 pages. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.The dust jacket reads:Edith Lavery, an English blonde with large eyes and nice manners, is the daughter of an accountant. While visiting his parents' stately home as a paying guest, Edith meets C... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.58
|
|
| 10) |
An Italian Grows in Brooklyn
|
|
Boston:: Little Brown & Co,, 1978.. First edition. 1/2 cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION. 215 pages. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with light sunning to board edges and small abrasion on ffep. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD minus with some chipping closed tearing to edges and 1.5" open tear to bottom jacket edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Authors also wrote, From Those Wonderful Folks Who Gave You Pearl Harbor ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$20.25
|
|
| 11) |
How to Be a Canadian SIGNED
|
|
Vancouver:: Douglas & McIntyre Publishing Group,, 2003.. First edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. SIGNED BY IAN FERGUSON ON TITLE PAGE. FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear. 225 pages. "When Will Ferguson ran into Margaret Atwood at a bookstore opening, he never imagined she would give him the idea for his next book. But when Atwood suggested he follow up his runaway best-seller Why I Hat Canadians with a ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$26.55
|
|
| 12) |
Japanese Cooking
|
|
New York:: Exeter Books,, 1987.. Glossy Pictorial Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. The book, with illustrated boards, is in VERY GOOD condition with bumped bottom edges and rubbing to board edges Food stains on a few of the back pages. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor chipping/closed tearing and wear. 397 pages with index. Color and black & white photo ilustrated. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Screwed-Up Life of Charlie the Second
|
|
New York:: Kensington Press,, 2008.. Book Club. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. INSIGHT OUT BOOK CLUB. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT remaindered. A tight clean copy. 263 pages with READERS GUIDE questions. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 14) |
Truman : A Centenary Remembrance
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: The Viking Press,, 1984.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. 256 pages including Notes and Indes and many, many black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with 2 small smudge marks on top page edges. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects. The jacket reads: The achievements of Har... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.28
|
|
| 15) |
Italy Sea to Sky: Food of the Islands, Coasts, Rivers, Mountains, Forests and Plains
|
|
|
London:: Mitchell Beazley,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good plus dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION. 202 pages with index. The book is VERY GOOD PLUS condition with abrasions to bottom board outside edges. A very tight, bright copy. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD PLUS with rubbing to front cover. Color photo illustrated. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.40
|
|
| 16) |
Nicholas II : Last of the Tsars
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Oxford University Press, Incorporated,, 1995.. Soft Cover. Fine. TRADE PAPERBACK in illustrated wrappers. 305 page with index plus 16 pages of black & white illustrations. The book and wrapper are FINE. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Back wrapper reads: "Nicholas II, the last Tsar of all the Russias, remains a haunting and enigmatic figure, surrounded by myth and speculation,... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.20
|
|
| 17) |
The Gentle Anarchist : A Life of George Woodcock
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada:: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 570 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). Dust jacket notes read: "George Woodcock found fame as the author of Anarchism, which did much to shape the viewpoint of the 1960s generation, and The Crystal Spirit, his pioneering study of George Orwell. Yet these are only two of the nea... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.80
|
|
| 18) |
The Chronicle of Crime: The Infamous Felons of Modern History and Their Hideous Crimes
|
|
|
United Kingdom:: Carlton,, 1997.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD. Closed tear to spine and remainder mark to bottom page block. 320 pages with index. Black & white illustrated. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.58
|
|
| 19) |
Molto Agitato
|
|
New York:: Doubleday,, 2001.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Very Good + DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 6 5 4 3 2 1). 393 pages with index plus 16 pages of black & white pages. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD++ with minor chipping/closed tearing and wear to top edge and price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Illustrated endpapers. Deckled page edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curi... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.38
|
|
| 20) |
Michael Field's Cooking School
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Random House,, 1966.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. STATED SECOND PRINTING. 368 pages with index. Black and white illustrated. The book is FINE. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with dogeard front and back flaps, 1" closed tear on upper back edge and chipping/closed tears, open tear to bottom back flap edge. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious peo... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.35
|
|









