Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (197)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (170)
Signed (21)
With photos (357)
Filter by country:
United States (359)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The New York Times Student Weekly, Vol. I, No. 1 (September 25, 1967)
|
|
New York: The New York Times. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Ephemera. Unbound newspaper special section. Age-darkened, clean pages. General handling wear. ; International and national news, with a special section on the Russian Revolution.; 14.5" tall; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Traité Encyclopédique De Photographie, Tome Premier: Matériel Photographique
|
|
Paris: Villars & Fils. Poor with no dust jacket. 1889. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Binding very fragilee, nearly disbound. Front of wraps is tattered and detached. Rear wraps missing. Last page in book is p. 448. Illustrated with engravings imbedded in text. ; Detailed description of cameras, darkroom construction, chemicals involved in developing, and other technical aspects of late 19th century photography.; 10.0" tall; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rabevel, ou Le Mal des Ardents. Tome 1, La Jeunesse de Rabevel. Tome 2, Le Financier Rabevel. Tome 3, La Fin de Rabevel
|
|
Paris: Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Française. Fair with no dust jacket. 1923. Softcover. Three volume set is in the French language. Each volume is cocked with sound binding, clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps on each are heavily worn, age-darkened. ; Novel by French writer Lucien Fabre (1889-1952).; 7.5" tall; 748 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Le Secret De La République
|
|
Paris: Bernard Grasset Éditeur. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general wear, age-darkening. Signed by author on half-title. ; Critical study of the early 20th century French republic's political and foreign policy decisions, written by French journalist Alfred Fabre-Luce (1899-1983).; 7.5" tall; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Capital Consumption and Adjustment; Publications of the National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc., Number 35
|
|
New York: National Bureau of Economic Research. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Cloth over boards is shelfworn. Text pages are clean, slightly age-darkened. 270 pp. Economic study of capital consumption as measured by business enterprises, accounting measures of capital consumption for other parts of the economic system, economic measures of capital consumption, capital adjustment in business enterprises, more. Appendixes, Tables.;... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Teaching What We Do Essays
|
|
Amherst, Massachusetts: Amherst College Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0943184037 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Ffep has writing on it. Cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear, overall light shelf wear. ; Essays by Benjamin DeMott, George Greenstein, Rhonda Cobham, Austin Sarat, Tekla Harms, Peter R. Pouncey, Jay Caplan and Marie-Hélène Huet, Lisa Raskin, William H. Pritchard, Jan E. Dizard, William E. Kennick, Ro... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Razgrom: Roman
|
|
Moskva: Sovremennik. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear and bumped corners. ; Reprint edition of "The Rout," a 1927 novel about the Russian Civil War by Soviet author A. A. Fadeyev (1901-1956) , co-founder and chairman of the Union of Soviet Writers.; 8.0" tall; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Well-Stocked Bookcase: Sixty Enduring Novels by Americans Published between 1926-1986
|
|
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania: Book of the Month Club. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. ; Contents: One-page reviews of 60 American novels. ; 8.0" tall; 78 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The American Scholar, Vol. 71, No. 2 (Spring 2002)
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Phi Beta Kappa Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Pages bright and clean. Wraps have light edge rubbing, soiling on back. ; Contents: Thomas Mallon, "At Large and at Small"; Andre Bernard, "Commonplace Book"; Richard Rodriguez, "Brown"; Tim Morr, "Bearing Arms"; Caroline Helier, "Optilenz"; Barry Newman, "Accent"; Peter Gay, "On Not Psychoanalyzing Virginia Woolf"; Danie... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The American Scholar, Vol. 72, No. 1 (Winter 2003)
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Phi Beta Kappa Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Pages bright and clean. Wraps have light edge rubbing and overall soiling. ; Contents: Emily Fox Gordon, "Book of Days"; Christopher Clausen, "Opening Exercises"; Daphne Merkin, "Rimbaud Rules"; Adam Hootnick, "Improvised Justice"; Jamie James, "The Caliph of Fonthill"; Dana Gioia, "How Nice to Meet You, Mr. Dickey"; Christopher D... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The American Scholar, Vol. 70, No. 2 (Spring 2001)
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Phi Beta Kappa Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Pages bright and clean. Wraps have light edge rubbing and overall soiling. ; Contents: Thomas Mallon, "At Large and at Small"; Andrew Levy, "The Anti-Jefferson"; Tim Morris, "Driving Myself Sane"; Vijay Seshadri, "Which Side Are You On, Boys?"; Stacy Schiff, "Never Trust a Memoirist"; Daniel Aaron, "Northampton"; Spencer Nadler, &... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The American Scholar, Vol. 73, No. 2 (Spring 2004)
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Phi Beta Kappa Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Pages bright and clean. Wraps have light edge rubbing and overall soiling. ; Contents: Gopnik, "Americans in Paris"; Alcabes, "The Bioterrorism Scare"; Corbin, "Keeping Time"; Dillard, "Etruscans, Losing Their Edge"; Morton, "Moonshine and Glue"; Shapiro, "And Here She Is...Your Betty Crocker"; Dickstein, "Hope Against Hope&qu... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The American Scholar, Vol. 71, No. 3 (Summer 2002)
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Phi Beta Kappa Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Pages bright with some dampstaining at top edge of several at beginning of journal. Wraps have light edge rubbing, soiling. ; Contents: Gray, "At Large and at Small"; Bernard, "Commonplace Book"; Coetzee, "Fever and Flame"; Frazier, "John Reed's Unblinking Stare"; Peter Chilson, "The Road from Abalak"; Vargas Llosa, "Trench Town Rock... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The American Scholar, Vol. 73, No. 1 (Winter 2004)
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Phi Beta Kappa Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Pages bright and clean. Wraps have light edge rubbing and overall soiling. ; Contents: Richard Manning, "Against the Grain"; Alec Wilkinson, "Remembering William Maxwell"; Diane McWhorter, "Talk"; Geoffrey Sea, "A Pigeon in Piketon"; Richard Lucas, "Roma Ineffabile"; Natalia Rachel Singer, , "In the Courtyard of the Iguana Brothers&quo... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Le vocabulaire des armes offensives dans les chansons de geste au douzieme siècle: étude lexicologique [signed by author]
|
|
Auckland, NZ: University of Auckland. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Signed by author with inscription on title page. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened typescript, carbon-copy pages. Bare boards have bumped corners, overall shelf wear. ; Master's thesis on 12th century French chansons. ; 10.0" tall; 320 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Annual '89: Illustrators of chldren's books; Illustratori di libri per ragazzi. 26th edition
|
|
Bologna, Italy: Fiera del Libro per Ragazzi. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 0887080987 . Exlibrary markings, spine reinforced with clear tape. Pages clean and bright. Wraps display shelf wear, soiling. ; Guide to the annual juried exhibition at Bologna. Representative work of 80 featured illustrators in full color. ; Ex-Library; 11.75" tall; 196 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Russian Area Reader for College Classes
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Writing on front endpaper and marginal notes throughout. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ is tattered and dampstained and adheres to the exterior of the book.; Readings in Russian that provide facts about various aspects of Soviet culture and supply material serving as an introduction to the reading of newspapers, scientific periodicals, and other journals. ; 8.25" ta... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Amanda's Cove: A Maine Coastal Tale
|
|
Saco, Maine: Bastille Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0962192112 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Signed by author with inscription on title page. Owner's name at top of dedication page. Wraps have light overall handling wear. 183 pp. Historically based novel about slaves who traveled from Virginia to coastal Maine via the Underground Railroad.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Organic Evolution Considered
|
|
St. Louis: Christian Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. Square, sound binding, stressed hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is heavily worn with bumped corners, soiling, darkening and discoloration on spine. ; Critique of the theory of evolution by a Christian professor of science at the University of Kentucky.; 8.0" tall; 386 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$175.00
|
|
| 20) |
Charles M. Doughty: A Critical Study
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Later Printing. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and overall shelf wear. Fading at spine and around edges. ; Examination of the literary work of Charles Montagu Doughty (18431926), English poet, writer, and traveler.; 8.25" tall; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|














![Le vocabulaire des armes offensives dans les chansons de geste au douzieme siècle: étude lexicologique [signed by author] Le vocabulaire des armes offensives dans les chansons de geste au douzieme siècle: étude lexicologique [signed by author]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/624/389/340389624.0.m.jpg)




