Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (6)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
United States (152)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ELAINE STINSON: CAMPUS REPORTER
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good+/Fair. 178p. Front cover has a partial cup mark, cover corners bumped, a few pages have brown spots, jacket has a very large piece missing on front with chips and tears to edges, inside jacket corners have been reinforced with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
HAS SIN CHANGED?
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware: Michael Glazier, 1977. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/very good. 210p. Jacket corners scraped. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
AFRO-PORTUGUESE IVORIES (FROM THE BRITISH MUSEUM)
|
|
|
London: Batchworth Press. Cloth w/Paper Tusk on Front. Very Good+/Good+. [xxiv[, 46 b&w photo plates. Jacket rubbed with stain on back, jacket edges scraped, creased and chipped along edges. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
PARKS COLLEGE: LEGACY OF AN AVIATION PIONEER
|
|
|
Ocean Park, Washington: Harris & Friedrich, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. [x], 303p. Cover edges lightly worn. Includes bibliographical references. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
COSTUMES OF THE EAST
|
|
Riverside, Connecticut: American Museum of Natural History; Chatham Press, 1971. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Fairservis, Jan. 160p. Rubbed jacket has small chips and tears to edges. B&w photographs and color plates. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE YOUNG SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE TO DOGS (THE YOUNG SPORTSMAN'S LIBRARY)
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1964. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Davis, Francis W.. 96p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Endpapers have slight acid discoloration, jacket has small chips, closed tears and creases to edges. [Jones; 2709] B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
CATECHISM ON THE RELIGIOUS STATE: IN CONFORMITY WITH THE CODE OF CANON LAW
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri & London: B. Herder Book Co., 1956. Cloth. Very Good/Good. [x], 184p. Cover has light edge wear, jacket has a black mark on back bottom edge with edges chipped and spine sunned. Jacket design by Vincent Summers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOW THE LEFT-BEHIND BEASTS BUILT ARARAT
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1978. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Frasconi, Antonio. Unpaginated (approx. 26p.) Cover corners slightly worn, fade spots on back cover, price clipped jacket rubbed and spotted with corners chipped. Illustrator awarded 1959 Caldecott honors for his book, The House the Jack Built. Black, white & blue illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
A CAVALCADE OF KINGS
|
|
|
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1964. (1st U.S. Edition). Cloth. Good+/Fair+. Ambrus, Victor. 237p. Top of cover edges and top page edges spotted, price clipped jacket has brown spots with 1" tear on bottom of front flap fold and chips and smaller tears to edges with bottom front edge creased. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
LITTLE BLACK, A PONY (I CAN READ IT ALL BY MYSELF, B-21)
|
|
|
New York: Beginner Books, Random House, 1961. (First Edition). Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Schucker, James. 63p. Cover corners and edges worn, jacket rubbed with 1" creased tear on top front and small chips to edges. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 11) |
CONFESSIONS OF A CHINA HAND
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1951. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Very Good/good. [xii], 212p. 8vo. Jacket has small chips and tears to edges with larger chips at top and bottom of spine. Jacket illustration by Albert Orbaan. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
SAINTLY WORKERS: FIVE LENTEN LECTURES DELIVERED IN ST. ANDREW'S, HOLBORN, MARCH AND APRIL, 1878
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1878. Buckram. Good +. [xx], [208p.] 40p. of theological books published by Macmillan. Bookstore stamp on verso of front endpaper, cover edges scraped and corners bumped and worn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 13) |
DEATH TRAP ON THE PLATTE
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books, New American Library, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 160p. 1st printing. P3954. Cover corners worn and light crease on front cover near spine, no creases on spine. Cover illustration by Carl Hantman. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
CROSS-FIRE
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books, New American Library, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 160p. 1st printing (1975) Y6756. Cover edges chipped and creases on back bottom edge, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
IT HAS COME TO PASS
|
|
|
New York: Theodor Herzl Press, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair+. 294p. Cover has slight edge wear, jacket rubbed with small hole on front and small chips and creases to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
TREACHERY TRAIL
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books, New American Library, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 126p. 1st printing (1970). P4345. Cover edges very lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 17) |
WHO MADE ALL OUR STREETCARS GO? THE STORY OF RAIL TRANSIT IN BALTIMORE
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Baltimore NRHS Publications, 1973. (1st Edition). Cloth. Good +/poor. Whittle, Charles W.; Cartography by. 319p. Cover corners bumped and worn, jacket has large chips and tears to edges. Jacket painting by George M. Lotz. Includes bibliography and glossary. B&w photographs. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE WINSTON AFFAIR
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1959. (First Edition). Cloth. Good/Fair+. 221p. Bottom of cover, pages and jacket spine are moisture stained; jacket edges have small chips and tears with folds scraped. Jacket design by Shirley Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE REIVERS: A REMINISCENCE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good +. 305p. 1st printing. Page 109 dog eared, price clipped jacket has pen underlining on flap text and corners chipped and worn with spine sunned. Jacket design by Milton Glaser. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
NOVELS 1930-1935 (THE LIBRARY OF AMERICA; 25)
|
|
|
New York: The Library of America, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/very good. 1034p. 1st printing. Jacket edges very lightly worn. Novels included are As I Lay Dying, Sanctuary, Light in August and Pylon. Includes chronology and notes on texts. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|

