Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (29)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (25)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Filter by price:
| 1) |
You Know When the Men Are Gone [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: Amy Einhorn Publishing, 2011. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 226pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page, book is tight, crisp, and unread with a complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), original price is intact, no marks. Author's stories are about what happens when spouses are overseas and their families are home on the base at Ft. Hood, Texas, waiting. Jacket is Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Venus on the Half-Shell
|
|
|
Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2008. Stated First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 323pp. 8vo. With Chronological Bibliography. Tight and unread, no marks or cuts, gift quality. Stated First Edition. Collects the best stories from Farmer's fictional-author period, e.g., Kilgore Trout. Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Other in the Mirror
|
|
|
Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2009. Stated First edition. Hardcover in slipcase. As New/as new. Bob Eggleton. 496pp. 8vo. Dark brown leather on boards with beautiful gilt lettering in custom slipcase with black cloth. Stated First Edition. Signed by Farmer on limitation page; this is copy 81 of 125 numbered copies. Tight and unread, original price is intact and no markings. This volume brings together three classic Farmer novels, "Fire and the Night," "Jesus on Mars," and "... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Other in the Mirror
|
|
|
Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2009. Stated First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. Bob Eggleton. 496pp. 8vo. Light brown cloth on boards with gilt lettering. Stated First Edition. Tight and unread, original price is intact and no markings. This volume brings together three classic Farmer novels, "Fire and the Night," "Jesus on Mars," and "Night of Light"; the latter supposedly inspired Jimi Hendrix's classic "Purple Haze." ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pistache [Signed]
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 2006. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 104pp. Signed by author on title page. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Tight, bright and unread. No marks and original price remains intact on front flap. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Charlotte Gray
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1998. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 393 pp. 8vo. His first novel since "Birdsong." Book is tight and unread. Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Beat [Signed]
|
|
|
San Francisco: Last Gasp of San Francisco, 2007. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 347 pp. Signed by author on the title/contents page. A fantastic collection of photos of writers and others from the Beat generation. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eros
|
|
|
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 191 pp. Square folio. Black cloth on boards. Complete number line (10....5....1). Bottom corners slightly bumped. 120 photographs (mostly nudes) printed in duotone. A fantastic selection of modern nude photography. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Horse Latitudes [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1990. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. 294 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on the title page. Spine ends bumped, slight shelf wear. Former owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dead Man's Dance [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1995. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 384 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on the title page. Archival jacket protector. Tight and unread. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lie in the Dark
|
|
|
New York: Soho Press Inc, 1999. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 282 pp. 8vo. Slight bump to spine head. Book is tight and unread, has a complete number line, and the original price on the jacket flap is intact. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Eyre Affair [Signed]
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. First Edition. First Printing.. Book. Fine/fine. 384 pp. 8vo. Signed "Jasper" (underlined) on title page. Blue boards and bright red jacket. First British edition with complete number line (2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1). Tight and unread, original price (16.99) remains, no other marks. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. Some browning to page edges. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$310.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lost in a Good Book [Signed]
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 371 pp. 8vo. Signed ("Jasper") on title page. Tight and unread, no markings and original price (17.99) remains. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Mustard boards and blue/gray cover. Jacket is protected by an archival Demco cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
First Among Sequels [Signed]
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2007. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 399 pp. 8vo. Signed ("Jasper") on title page by author. Tight and unread. First British edition. A promo card for "The Great Samuel Pepys Fiasco" is laid in. Red boards with blue dust jacket. Jacket is protected by an archival Demco cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Eyre Affair
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 2002. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 374pp. 8vo. white boards, black spine with green letters. Author's first novel with character Thursday Next on the trail of someone who is murdering famous literary characters. Book is tight and unread; gift quality. Jacket is protected with an archival Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Paranoia (ARC) [Signed]
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Pr, 2004. First Edition. First Printing.. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Near Fine. 423 pp. ARC. Paperback. Signed by author on title page. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Paranoia [Signed] (ARC)
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. First edition. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). As New. 423pp. Signed boldly on title page by author. As new, a pristine copy in wraps. Never read. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947. Hardcover. Near Fine. 149pp, 8vo. A Complete reprint of the First Edition and the combined Third, Fourth and Fifth Editions, with an Appendix containing FitzGerald's Prefaces and Notes. Book is tight and clean with very little soil to its red and black cloth boards. The red slipcase is slightly soiled and has several tiny chips to its paper; corners are also slightly bumped. No dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fender Benders
|
|
|
New York: Wm. Morrow, 2001. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 326pp. 8vo. Tight and unread. Author's fourth novel, this time turning his attention to the hit-making machinery of Music City, U.S.A. Complete number line with original price intact and no untowardly marks. Spine heel slightly bumped. Brodart protected. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Death of a River Guide
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1994. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 326pp. Author's first novel. First Printing with complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), tight and unread with original price intact and no marks. Brodart protected. Story takes place in Australia. ... more information
Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States) |
$15.00
|
|