Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (770)Fine or New (218)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (629)Paperback (248)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (684)With dust jacket (663)
Signed (155)
With photos (367)
Filter by country:
United States (877)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE LIFE OF LORENA HICKOK, E.R.'S FRIEND
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1980. . First printing. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (spine slightly slanted.) . Biography of a the woman who first met Eleanor Roosevelt as a reporter, and who became a close friend, even living in the White House for 4 years - based on 18 boxes of letters from E.R. and left unopened until after her death. 384pgs, index, photographs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE LIFE OF LORENA HICKOK, E.R.'S FRIEND
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1980. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (spine of dj faded). . Biography of a the woman who first met Eleanor Roosevelt as a reporter, and who became a close friend, even living in the White House for 4 years - based on 18 boxes of letters from E.R. and left unopened until after her death. 384pgs, index, photographs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
UNRAVELING AT THE NAME
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, (2002.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . A collection of inter-related poems - "Optimistic, searching, and unforgiving, 'Unraveling' is arranged around a central narrative of shifting identities, as the book's speaker leaves a heterosexual marriage and sets off on an exploration of her own sexuality and difficulties and joys of single working motherhood. " Hayden Carruth Award Wi... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
SPEAKING FOR OURSELVES: American Ethnic Writing
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott Foresman, 1969. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Good in illustrated wrappers - a few pencil notations, some wear to covers, prev owner's name. . An interesting anthology intended as a college level textbook. Includes brief introductions to each author. 615 pgs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
WE CAN'T BREATHE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. . 4th printing. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (price-clipped, wear at top of spine dj.) . Autobiographical novel by this highly praised African American writer (Back in the early 70's, Shane Stevens called him one of the two best black writers in the country.) This is the story of Ernie, who sees his friends and their parents cut down by wine, drugs, street violence and war, but who still struggles to keep his humanity and his belief in both his own talent a... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
WE CAN'T BREATHE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. . First printing. . Good in a very good dustjacket (name on top edge blacked out, closed tear, other light edgewear to dj.) . Autobiographical novel by this highly praised African American writer (Back in the early 70's, Shane Stevens called him one of the two best black writers in the country. ) This is the story of Ernie, who sees his friends and their parents cut down by wine, drugs, street violence and war, but who still struggles to keep his humanity and his be... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
HOG BUTCHER
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, (1966.) . Later printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (price-clipped) . Second novel by this highly praised African American writer, the story of two young boys who witness the shooting of a basketball player by two cops. Basis for the 75 film "Cornbread Earl and Me" with Moses Gunn and Rosalind Cash. 182 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THAT MAN CARTWRIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Crown, (1970.) . First printing. . Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, but in a very good, unmarked dj (tape reinforcement to the inside of ends of the spine.) Hard to find in hardcover. . Uncommon later novel by the author of the still popular 'Five Smooth Stones' (with some minor characters from that book making an appearance here also.) Just as that novel dealt with the civil rights movement in 1960's America, this deals with the agricultural exploitation... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
STAND WE AT LAST
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. . First printing. . Very good+ in a near fine dustjacket. . A feminist saga spanning 120 years from the late nineteenth century thru the 20th century. 609 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 10) |
FIVE SMOOTH STONES
|
|
New York: Crown, (1966.) . 2nd printing. . Ex-library with markings, missing front endpaper, spine slant and a LOT of reading wear, in a good only dust jacket with edgewear and tape repairs. . A classic - and massive - novel about the Civil Rights movement and an interracial relationship. 756 pp. Even though this had more than one printing, it is quite uncommon in the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
FIVE SMOOTH STONES
|
|
New York: Crown, (1966.) . Book club edition. . Good overall in tan boards, lacking the dust jacket. . A classic - and massive - novel about the Civil Rights movement and an interracial relationship. 853 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$11.00
|
|
| 12) |
IMMIGRATION: A World Movement and Its American Significance
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1925. . Revised edition. . Good in dark red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine - sturdy binding, but underlining scattered throughout. . Originally published in 1913, but brought up to date for this edition. Bibliography, index. xi, 520 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
'The Body Hunters' in FANTASTIC, February 1959, Volume 8, Number 2
|
|
|
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1959. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine condition (usual toning to pages.) . Digest sized magazine publishing 'unique and dramatic tales of the weird, the supernatural, and the macabre. Also includes Wyndham's 'The Troons of Space: Venus AD 2144' and the 'Creeper in the Dream' by Rog Phillip and other stories. Cover by Gabe Keith, interior illustration by Virgil Finlay. 130 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE KILLS
|
|
New York: Scribner, (2004.). . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The 6th mystery featuring New York assisant DA Alexandria Cooper, Manhattan's top sex crimes prosecutor. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BONE VAULT
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, (2003.) . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name.) . Mystery featuring New York assisant DA Alexandria Cooper, Manhattan's top sex crimes prosecutor, set partially at the American Musuem of Natural History. 386 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
FINAL JEOPARDY
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, (1996.) . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (notation "read 11/203" on front endpaper.) . Author's first novel - introduces Assistant DA Alexandra Cooper. Praise on dj from Patricia Cornwell and John Sandford, among others. 279 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BONE VAULT
|
|
New York: Scribner, (2003.) . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (prev owner's address label, tape repair to back cover of dj.) . Mystery featuring New York assisant DA Alexandria Cooper, Manhattan's top sex crimes prosecutor, set partially at the American Musuem of Natural History. 386 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
DEATH DANCE
|
|
New York & Toronto: Scribner, (2006.) . First Canadian edition, a large trade paperback. . Good condition (remainder line, some wear to covers). . Mystery featuring New York assisant DA Alexandria Cooper, Manhattan's top sex crimes prosecutor - this one is set in the world of New York theatre. 401 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
DEATH DANCE
|
|
New York: Scribner, (2006.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (tanning to upper edge of textblock.) . Mystery featuring New York assisant DA Alexandria Cooper, Manhattan's top sex crimes prosecutor - this one is set in the world of New York theatre. 401 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DEADHOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (as new.) . The 4th mystery featuring assisant DA Alexandria Cooper. Winner of the Nero Award. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|






