Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (3)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Meteorites - Field Museum of Natural History (Chicago), Geology Leaflet 4, 1923
|
|
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1923. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Farrington, Oliver C. Meteorites. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, Geology Leaflet 4, 1923. Staple-bound wraps, 5 1/2 by 8 1/2-inches, 11 pp. plus 4 photographic plates, includes original (unused) Field Museum mailing envelope. In near fine condition with only a light upper corner crease on the back cover. An apparently unread copy by the Fields former Curator of Geology. No writing, highlighting, nam... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Exploration Fawcett - Signed by Brian Fawcett
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. Publishers Ltd., 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Fawcett, Percy Harrison. Exploration Fawcett. London: Hutchinson & Co. Publishers Ltd., 1953, first edition. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 6 ½" by 9 ¼", xv, 312 pp. Green cloth with dulled gilt spine titles. SIGNED on the title page: "With Compliments, Brian Fawcett." Minor corner bumping and wear and some wear to the hinges and head and tail of the spine. There is a ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$280.00
|
|
| 3) |
Exploration Fawcett
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. Publishers Ltd., 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Fawcett, Percy Harrison. Exploration Fawcett. London: Hutchinson & Co. Publishers Ltd., 1953, first edition. Hardcover, lacking dust jacket, 6 ½" by 9 ¼", xv, 312 pp. Green cloth with bright gilt spine titles. Covers are nice and bright with some softening of the head and tail of the spine. There is no writing or names, but there are two old newspaper articles about Fawcett (1951 and 1955... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Owen Jones: Design, Ornament, Architecture & Theory in an Age of Transition
|
|
Rizzoli, 2006. Hardcover. New/new. Brand new, still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 5) |
Das Buch vom Buchfenster (Bookshop Window Dislpays)
|
|
Dusseldorf: Verlag der Jungbuchhandel, 1963. Paperback. Very Good +. This neat little book is about designing window displays for bookshops. The text is IN GERMAN. Verlag der Jungbuchhandel (Dusseldorf), 1963. Softcover, 53 pages of text followed by 32 black and white photos. In very good condition with only faint wear to the wraps. The interior is bright and clean. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Golfers Pocket Tip Book
|
|
New York: James Pott & Co., 1905. Very Good +. [Golf] Fox, G.D. The Golfers Pocket Tip Book. New York: James Pott & Co., nd (c.1905). Hardcover, no jacket, 3 7/8 by 5 7/8-inches, vii, 8 126 pp. plus one ad for Spalding clubs. Red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Light rubbing to the corners and head and tail of the spine. Text is clean and bright. Includes sections on wooden-club play, iron-club play, bunker play, putting, the rules of golf, and illustrated with thirty-f... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nobiliario de Valle de la Valdorba con los Escudos de Armas de sus Palacios y Casas Nobles y Relacion de la Conquista de Itza en la Nueva España por el Conde Lizárraga (1714) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
|
|
Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, 1958. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Francisco de Elorza y Rada, Abad de Barasoaín. Nobiliario de Valle de la Valdorba con los Escudos de Armas de sus Palacios y Casas Nobles y Relacion de la Conquista de Itza en la Nueva España por el Conde Lizárraga (1714). Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, Tercera Época Vol. I, 1958, number 300 of an unstated edition with Dr. Glaser’s name printed on the verso of the title page. Full speckled sheep wit... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 8) |
La Loçana Andaluza (Siglo XVI) - Barcelona, Selecciones Bibliófilas
|
|
Barcelona: Selecciones Bibliófilas, 1952. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Francisco Delicado; Antonio Vilanova, prolog. La Loçana Andaluza (Siglo XVI). Barcelona, Selecciones Bibliófilas, 1952, number 132 of 300 numbered copies. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in red and lavender with gilt titles, 5 3/8 by 7 7/8-inches, red top-stain, printed endpapers, watermarked laid paper, lx, 279 pp. plus 9 pages of subscriber lists, ads, and colophon. There is a tiny blu... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Robert Frost: The People, Places, and Stories Behind His New England Poetry
|
|
New England Press, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Unread copy with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear. Softcover. No writing, names, or bookplate.... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 10) |
GEOLOGICAL REPORTS OF DOUGLASS HOUGHTON FIRST STATE GEOLOGIST OF MICHIGAN 1837-1845
|
|
Lansing: Michigan Historical Commission, 1928. First edition. Hardcover. Fair. 1928 1st edition, plublished by the Michigan Historical Commission (Lansing), full blue cloth. Includes an introduction about Houghton and the importance of his work in the geological field. The boards show wear to the corners and head and tale of spine, rubbing and light spots on the cover. Gilt titles on spine are dulled, but very readable. The rear hinge is broken and the rear free endpaper has been torn out. All 8 illustrat... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stavrogin's Confession: Suppressed Chapters from The Possessed; Including Dostoevsky and Parricide, A Psychoanalytic Study of the Author by Sigmund Freud
|
|
New York: Lear Publishers, 1947. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. 1947, 1st thus, Lear Publishers (New York). Translated by Virginia Wools and S.S. Koteliansky, and including "Dostoevsky and Parricide," a psychoanalytic study of the author by Sigmund Freud. This edition was published by Lear without the permission of the translators or the Hogarth Press, who published the true first in 1922. Black cloth hardcover in very good condition with some light wear to the head and tail of t... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:










