Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (12)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (144)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Third Crossing; A history of the first quarter century of the town and district of Gladstone in the Province of Manitoba,
|
|
|
Winnipeg MB: Advocate Printers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edge wear to green cloth covered boards, previous owner's name on front free end paper. ; A bright, solid book, hinges intact; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 118 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$29.95
|
|
| 2) |
Five Smooth Stones
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1966. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with tears, some creasing, sticker shadow on FFEP ; DJ in Mylar A tight solid book, hinges intact; 853 pages; A touching, bittersweet story of interracial love. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 3) |
Five Smooth Stones
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with tears, some creasing, previous owner's name on FFEP, light bumping of corners; DJ in Mylar A tight solid book, hinges intact; 853 pages; A touching, bittersweet story of interracial love. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
A History of East Asian Civilization (Two Volume Set) Volume One: East Asia the Great Tradition. Volume Two: East Asia the Modern Transformation
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Charles E. Tuttle. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Later Printing. Hardcover. Some staining of page edges, DJ's chipped with short tears, some wear and bumping of extremities ; Volume 1 has map front end papers and time line on back end papers, volume 2 has map endpapers front and back. A tight solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Modern Asia Edition; B&W Illustrations; 1694 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$37.50
|
|
| 5) |
Blueprint Reading A Practical Manual of Instruction in Blueprint Reading Through the Analysis of Typical Plates with Reference to Mechanical Drawing ... and Methods, the Laws of Projection, etc
|
|
|
Chicago: American Technical Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1927. Later Printing. Imitation Leather. Well used copy is tight and solid, bonded leather covers show some curling. One of the folded out illustrations has been repaired with archival tape. A little soil to covers. ; Red page edges, text unmarked, many fold-out blueprint drawings and b&w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages; Only the first 59 pages is 'Blueprint Reading' by Fairfield. The balance is ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Herakleopolite Nome A Catalogue of the Toponyms with Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Scholars Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0788504126 . Red cloth covered boards, lightly bumped top fore corners ; As new, unread ; American Studies in Papyrology #37; 1 x 11.75 x 9 Inches; 324 pages; Falivene presents an A-Z listing of names in the Herakleopite nome, a district of Middle Egypt, largely based on Greek papyri dating from the third century BC to the eighth century AD. The importance of the Herakleopite villages is discussed along with th... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$29.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Collected Works of Julian Fane Volume V; 'Memoir in the Middle of the Journey', 'The Social Comedy' & 'Evening'
|
|
|
London: Constable. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2001. Omnibus. Hardcover. 1841193453 . Light chipping to extremities of DJ, some scuffing, light creasing ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 526 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lords of the Realm II; The Official Strategy Guide
|
|
|
Rocklin CA: Prima Games. Very Good. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 076150947x . Light wear to card covers ; A bright solid, book ; Secrets of the Games Series.; Trade PB; 9.25 x 0.5 x 8 Inches; 168 pages; Life's tough in the 13th century: The peasants demand food, the blacksmith needs iron, the battles are bloody. Not to worry! Get Lords of the Realm II: The Official Strategy Guide and learn: How to feed your people and forge your weapons Strategy options and their effects Details... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
GODS OF RIVERWORLD
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399128433 . Riverworld; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 331 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar, unclipped. DJ has light edgewear, creasing. Thirty-five billion people from throughout Earth's history were resurrected along the great and winding waterways of Riverworld. Most began life anew--accepting without question the sustenance provided by their mysterious benefactors. But a rebellious handful burned ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Dark Design
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0399120319 . Price clipped DJ shows some creasing and edge wear, short tear top back DJ spine, page 19/20 creased down front edge. Faint remnant of a gift notation on FFEP. ; A tight solid book, hinges intact, DJ in Mylar ; The Riverworld Series, Volume 3; 1.7 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 412 pages; <br>Years have passed on Riverworld. Entire nations have risen, and savage wars have been fought... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 11) |
DAYWORLD
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399129677 . Dayworld; Vol. 1; 320 pages; Light edge wear, scuffing, half inch tear bottom back panel of DJ. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar. In the world of the 35th century, man only gets to "live" one day out of seven. The other six he is in suspended animation. A lifetime lasts seven times longer but the crime of "day-breaking" is extending the lives of those... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Patrick Henry and the Frigate's Keel and other stories of a young nation
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ has some soiling, small tears and chipping. Corners bumped. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 253 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Moses Prince of Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ has several tears, chipping with small pieces missing. Price-clipped. Small sticker on front free end paper. ; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book. ; 303 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Colloque international 'Gabrielle Roy': Actes du colloque soulignant le cinquantième anniversaire de Bonheur d'occasion, 27 au 30 septembre 1995
|
|
Winnipeg: Presses Universitaire de Saint Boniface. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1895407117 . Some edge wear to DJ, gift notation on FFEP. No slipcase. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 756 pages; Text in French. A series of scholarly essays about Gabrielle Roy, Canada's doyenne of French Canadian literature. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Introduction to Prospecting
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Ministry of Energy, Mines, and Petroleum Resources. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 0771885423 . Light edge wear, title page clipped top corner ; A tight solid book. ; Paper 1986-4 / Geological Survey Branch, Mineral Resources Division; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 127 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Smoking Land
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press. Very Good+. 1980. Paperback. 0884961559 . Only light edge wear, top back corner lightly creased ; A tight solid book. ; A Max Brand popular classic; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Creatures of State
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Talonbooks. Very Good. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0889221332 . Card covers a little creased; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 126 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
PERMANENT RELATIONSHIPS
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press. Very Good. 1975. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Trade PB; Light wear, soiling. This is part of a small printing (1000 copies). . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Official History of the Canadian Medical Services 1939 - 1945 Volume One Organization and Campaigns
|
|
|
Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier C.M.G., A.O., D.S.P.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear only of dark red cloth covered boards, faint library stamp top and fore page edges, withdrawn stamp on half title page, small envelope pasted to back of back endpaper ; Many maps, some foldout, tight solid book. ; Ex-Library; 1.5 x 10 x 6.7 Inches; 568 pages; This is Volume one only of a 2 volume set. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$32.50
|
|
| 20) |
Faerie Tale
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0385236239 . Light wear to price clipped DJ, bookplate on front pastedown. ; DJ in Mylar ; 420 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
