Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1592
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (566)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1299)
Paperback (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (853)
With dust jacket (614)
Signed (33)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1593)

Filter by price:
1) Catalogue of the Tertiary Molluscas in the British Museum. Part I: The Australian Tertiary Mollusca
Harris George F

London: Trustees of the British Museum. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. Covers rubbed. 1897. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. xxvi; 426pp :: 8 b/w plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($55.94)



2) The Difficulties of Romanism
Faber, George Stanley

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition. Front board detached. Cover rubbed. Ex-lib. 1826. First Edition. Brown tooled leather cover. xl; 391pp :: Engraved frontispiece to each volume and map :: 270mm x 215mm (11" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£56.00 ($87.02)



3) The Apostolicity of Trinitarianism: or, the Testimony of History to the Positive Antiquity and the Apostolical Inculcation of the Doctrine of the Holy Trinity. 2 volume set
Faber, George Stanley

London: J.G. & F. Rivington. Front covers worn and detached. Spine worn and top part missing. Contents G and tight. Ex-lib. Heraldic bookplate on paste-down 'Edita Doctrina Sapientum'. 1832. First Edition. Leather cover. lxxx,421pp; xix, 449pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: The author [1773-1854] was Master of Sherbun Hospital, Durham. Frontis dedication to the Right Reverend William van Mildert, Lord Bishop of Durham . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£76.00 ($118.10)



4) An Inquiry into the History and Theology of the Ancient Vallenses and Albigenses: As Exhibiting Agreeably to the Promises the Perpetuity of the Sincere Church of Christ
Faber, George Stanley

London: R. Seeley and W. Burnside. G : in Good condition. Rebound. Darkening to page ends. Contents tight. Ex-lib. 1838. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. lxii, 596pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£146.00 ($226.88)



5) Jowett: A Portrait With Background
Faber, Geoffrey

London: Faber and Faber Lted. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and spine faded. Some light browning within. 1957. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 456pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



6) Heating and Ventilating
Faber, Oscar

London: E & F N Spon. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Slightly chipped and marked d/w. 1948. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: For architects, builders, overseers, plumbers, heating and ventilating engineers . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.19)



7) The Son of Marietta
Fabricius, Johan

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Cover marked. Hinges weak. Ink iscription on fep. 1936. Second Impression. Blue hardback cloth cover. 1053pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



8) The Son Of Marietta
Fabricus, Johan

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Cover marked. 1936. First U.K Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 1053pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



9) Galloway Water-Colours
Faed, James

London: A & C Black Ltd. G : in Good (plus) condition without dust jacket as issued. Foxing to eps. 1935. Reprint. Brown hardback cover with coloured illustration mounted on front. [30pp.] :: 16 coloured full pageillustrations :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



10) Collector' Marks
Fagan, Louis

London: Field and Tuer. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed lightly bumped and darkened. Spine soiled. Ex-lib. with usual stamps and marks. Teg. 1883. First Edition. Vellum with gilt lines. [100pp.]; viiipp :: Frontis engraved portrait and plates of 668 marks :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£86.00 ($133.64)



11) The Devils' Lieutenant (Qty: 2)
Fagyas, M

London: World Books. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1971. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 381pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



12) Charley Patton
Fahey, John

London: Studio Vista. G : in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Coverlon cover. Ink inscription to initial page. 1970. Reprint. Paperback. 112pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£75.00 ($116.55)



13) Around the World with Isis. Signed copy
Fahny, Isis

London: Paoadakis. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 239pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



14) Mrs Drummond's Daughters
Faid, Mary

London: Valentine Romance Club. VG : in Very good condition with rubbed and marked dust jacket. 1960. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 184pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£10.60 ($16.47)



15) Calamity Jane. Amateur Operatic Version
Fain, Sammy

London: Warner Bros. Music Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Paperback. 148pp :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.51)



16) Bramton Wick (Qty: 2)
Fair, Elizabeth

London: Hutchinson's Universal Book Club. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1953. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



17) A Squirrel Forever
Fairbairn, Douglas

London: Cassell & Co. VG : in very good condition with clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Violet hardback cloth cover. 205pp :: B/w illustrations :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



18) Bicentenary Lectures - A Historical Series Delivered on the Bicentenary of the Revolution 1688
Fairbairn, Rogers, MacKennal, Williams & Berry

London: Congregational Union. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1889. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 260pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£56.00 ($87.02)



19) Notes on the Cathedrals No. 33: Bath
Fairbairns, W H

London: S.P.C.K. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Staple rusted. [1900]. [First Edition]. Blue card cover. 16pp :: b/w photographs :: 120mm x 90mm (5" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



20) Notes on the Cathedrals No. 15: Worcester
Fairbairns, W H

London: S.P.C.K. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers detached, but present. Staple rusted. [1900]. [First Edition]. Blue card cover. 16pp :: b/w photographs :: 120mm x 90mm (5" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



Results 1 - 20 of 1592
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy