Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (297)Fine or New (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)With dust jacket (283)
Signed (14)
With photos (202)
Filter by country:
United States (314)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Ambition's Contest or Faith and Intellect
|
|
New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dustjacket. Very clean green decorated cloth boards with black lettering, white and black decoration on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying, just a mere hint of light surface wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, no foxing. No names, writing or bookplates. 361 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Profiles from the New Yorker
|
|
First Edition" stated on copyright page in original unclipped jacket. Very clean beige buckram cloth boards with green lettering and decoration on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Mere hint of browning to endpapers near binding edge, no names, writing or bookplates. 400 pp. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (3.00 on front inside flap), small chip at top edge of rear panel (size of dime), similar size chip at top left s... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
From Black Land to Fifth Sun: The Science of Sacred Sites
|
|
|
Very clean yellow boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 403 pgs. with index. 8vo. Archaeology. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Live to Regret
|
|
|
Clean red boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumped corners or wear. Binding is tight & square. No names or writing inside. Pages are bright and clean. Clean bright dustjacket is unclipped, unchipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Laugh and Live
|
|
|
Very clean brown cloth boards with black lettering and illustration on cover (face of Douglas Fairbanks), black lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Neatly penned P/O name and date on front free endpaper. Illustrated with black & white photographs. 190 pgs. 12mo. Philosophy. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Men and Gardens
|
|
First Edition, in clean dustjacket. Clean green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean, with clean illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 240 pp. Illustrated with black and white plates and engravings. Clean dustjacket is corner clipped on front inside flap, has very small corner chip at upper spine corner (1/4"), a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The World Was My Garden - Travels of a Plant Explorer
|
|
Later printing of the first edition. Clean teal cloth boards with unchipped silver lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Short previous owner inscription on front free endpaper dated 1941. 494 pp. with index. Illustrated with black & white full page plates. Original jacket is unchipped, has slight edge wear and a few short closed edge tears, price clip at upper corner of front inside flap. Enclosed in new archiva... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Paddock Personalities: Being Thirty Years of Turf Memories
|
|
Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean (hint of foxing to title page, hint of dust speckling to page edges); clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 288 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, has one very short closed edge tear at top panel's rear edge, hint of fading to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The author (who wrot... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Shipwreck
|
|
Brown decorative cloth boards with beveled edges, gilt shipwreck vignette on front cover and decorative spine. Very lightly soiled with some surface wear to top/base of spine and corners. Gilt-edged pages. Binding is tight & square, 1-1/2 cracking to paper only at top front hinge. Book has two title pages, one illustrated with ship vignette; one plain. Endpapers designed with delicate flower print. Some browning to endpapers. Illustrations by Birket Foster. 167 pgs. 8 Vo. Antiquarian. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PRACTICAL HUNTER'S DOG BOOK
|
|
|
First edition in clean jacket. Gold cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean black endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 314 pp. + index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean jacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, no chipping or tears, very slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Sensible, expert advice on everything that really matters, from selecting... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Goat Boy of Brooklyn
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1968. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing" stated on copyright page, in clean unclipped original jacket. Clean blue cloth boards, a little faint spotting to spine. Closed horizontal tear to cloth near top spine edge, the rest of book is unworn. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name neatly penned at top edge of front free endpaper. 192 pages. Drawings by Fermin Rocker. Clean dustjacket i... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Wooden Pillow
|
|
|
Very clean black cloth boards with clean bright paper labels (unchipped) on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 311 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Main Stalk: A Synthesis of Navajo Philosophy
|
|
Clean rust brown cloth boards with blue lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying; slight surface wear to corner tips. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean blue-green endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 221 pgs. with index. Occasional underlining and pencil notations in margin. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, with hint of slightest edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Native American. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Geigen Und Geiger
|
|
Printed in Switzerland in the German language. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers, with small previous owner label (return address label) at top edge of front free endpaper. 367 pgs. with index. Illustrated. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, unfaded, has tiny scrape near upper left corner of front panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Children's Bells
|
|
|
Very clean turquoise cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying, very slight hint of wear at top of spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Very neat (calligraphy) previous owner name at top corner of front free endpaper. 212 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is price clipped, has a few very tiny chips at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Children's. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Horse-Tamer
|
|
Yellow cloth boards with black horse head on cover, black lettering and rearing horse on spine. Light soiling to boards, fraying to one top spine corner. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean but tanned. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. 175 pgs. Illustrated with drawings by James Schucker. Color illustrated dustjacket is clean and bright, has wear at top and bottom of spine and one corner tip. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Horses. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Blood Bay Colt
|
|
Clean red cloth boards with white lettering on cover and spine, illustration of horse in blue box on spine. Hint of slightest surface wear to corners, no fraying or wear-through. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, with slight browning to endpapers. 307 pgs. Dustjacket is unfaded, has small shallow edge chips and short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Horses. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Black Stallion and Satan
|
|
Very clean black cloth boards with gold and red illustration on cover (black stallion racing), gold lettering and red horizontal lines on spine. No bumping or fraying; hint of slightest wear at top spine edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 208 pgs. Illustrated by Milton Menasco. "First Printing" stated on copyright page. Clean bright dustjacket has very faint water stain on inside front flap; un... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Island Stallion Races
|
|
New York: Random House, 1955. First Edition, Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near FIne/Very Good+. Harold Eldridge, Illustrator. Very clean beige cloth boards with black lettering and small illustration of running horse on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 256 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has small corner price clip to front inside flap, small chip at corner of lower front panel, slight wear and short closed t... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Black Stallion's Filly
|
|
Very clean orange/brown cloth boards with black illustration and lettering on spine. Hint of very light surface wear to spine corners; no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 309 pgs. Illustrated by Milton Menasco. Clean color illustrated dustjacket is bright (slightest hint of fading to spine), has tiny corner chips, very shallow chipping at top and bottom spine edge; unclipped. Photo of author and on... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$45.00
|
|













