Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (227)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Paperback (147)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (266)With dust jacket (208)
Signed (33)
With photos (279)
Filter by country:
Canada (279)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Outerspace Sex Orgy -Illustrated Edition -The first Sex Science Fiction
|
|
USA: Barnaby Press, 1970, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, SF porn, illustrated with colour photos throughout, lots of nakedness including some hilarious photos of nude-niks painted alien colours, quite scarce, quite graphic, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Masters of Early Travel Photographer, with 250 Illustrations, 177 in Color
|
|
N.Y. / Paris: The Vendome Press, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, 352 pages, b&w as well as colour photos and illustrations, contents include: Intro by Wagstaff; The BIRTH of PHOTOGRAPHY: Niepce, Daguerre, and Talbot --- EGYPT: Lion Hearted Jorneys to the Temples of the Nile --- Francis Firth and Maxime du camp --- GREENLAND: A Cheerful Outing Among the Icebergs --- Dunmore and Critcherson --- JAPAN: P... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Remember the One Room School ( Ontario History ) ( School House / Schoolhouse )
|
|
Cheltenham, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 184 pages, b&w illustrations and photos, FAIR went to school in a one room school house, this is an oral history of a different time ( I do remeber my years in a one room school---so different from the BIG school where OVER 100 kids went !!!), Fair relied on amny photos from a friend who is only identified as "I See", this copy has an inscription on the front endpaper from I... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Reg Gamman: Artist, Writer, Countryman - One Man's Furrow - Ninety ( 90 ) Years of Country Living (includes: My Early Years 1894 - 1939; The Welsh Farm 1939 - 1962; Writings from the West Country from 1962 )
|
|
Exeter, Devon: Webb and Bower, 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid ex libary copy, usual library stamps and marks, page next to title page has been removed (likely an illustration), in a Very Good dustjacket as issued, 176 pages, colour and b&w illustrations, contents include: Introduction; Biographical Notes; My Early Years 1894 - 1939; The Welsh Farm 1939 - 1962; Writings from the West Country from 1962, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a ge... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Scissors Cut Paper
|
|
N.Y.: A L Burt, 1928, Later Printing -------------hardcover, a Very Good copy, no dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper has been blacked out, the author's first book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Man Who Laughed
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, No Date (1920's ? ), Later Printing -------------hardcover, a solid Good copy, no dustjacket, ink and pencil names on front blank endpaper, light soiling to blue boards, the author's second book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Suspect
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, No Date (1920's ? ), Later Printing -------------hardcover, a Good only copy, exlibrary, no dustjacket, front blank endpaper has a substantial corner clip, light soiling to blue boards, the author's second book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nine worlds West: American Science Fiction ( 9 )
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Malian Press, no date (ca. 1953), 1st Printing ----------fragile stapled digest sized paperback, Very Good+, lovely cover art, difficult to come by, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Never Trust a Martian: American Science Fiction ( Turn Backward o' Time; The Barrier )
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Malian Press, no date (ca. 1953), 1st Printing ----------fragile stapled digest sized paperback, Very Good+, lovely cover art, difficult to come by, contents include: Never Trust a Martian by Fairman; Turn Backward o'Time by Kubilius; The Barrier by Leinster, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Glass Ladder
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin #139, 1951, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a crease on front cover, nice cover art browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Glass Ladder
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin #202, 1952, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a crease on front cover, nice cover art, browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Study in Terror - Ellery Queen and Sherlock Holmes vs Jack the Ripper
|
|
N.Y.: Lancer, 1967, indicates a 1st Printing but actually a later printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Study in Terror - Ellery Queen and Sherlock Holmes vs Jack the Ripper
|
|
N.Y.: Lancer, 1967, indicates a 1st Printing but actually a later printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Study in Terror - Ellery Queen and Sherlock Holmes vs Jack the Ripper
|
|
N.Y.: Lancer, 196, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Dark Shadows at Bitterhill - Bitter Hill Series
|
|
N.Y.: Manor Books, 1976, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy with creases on front cover and spine, store stamp, , browning to the paper, a Gothic romance, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fantastic Adventures Pulp, May 1951, Volume 13, # 5 ( Invasion from the Deep; Make Room for Me; As Others See Us; Fix Me Something to Eat; The Eye of Tandyla, etc)
|
|
Chicago: Ziff Davis / Fantastic Adventures Pulp, May 1951, Volume 13, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------pulp magazine, a solid Good or better copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light chipping and wear but a presentable copy, this contains: Invasion from the Deep by Fairman; Make Room for Me by Sturgeon; As Others See Us by Jones; Fix Me Something to Eat by McGivern; The Eye of Tandyla by de Camp, plus all the other usual feature articles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Blackstone Underground --- Edmund Blackstone, Bow Street Runner
|
|
London: Methuen / Eyre, 1976, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light spine creases, browning to the paper as is often seen with UK books from this period, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Keith Richens Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Blackstone Underground --- Edmund Blackstone, Bow Street Runner
|
|
London: Methuen / Eyre, 1976, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light crease on front cover along spine, browning to the paper as is often seen with UK books from this period, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Keith Richens Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Blackstone: Beau Blackstone ---with Blackstone's Fancy --- Edmund Blackstone, Bow Street Runner ---TWO VOLUMES
|
|
London: Eyre & Methuen, 1973 / 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------2 volumes, hardcovers, BEAU is a Very Good+ copy, tight and square, foxing and age toning to the edges of the text block, in an attractive Very Good+ dustjacket, price on lower front flap has been inked out, FANCY is a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, no library stickers on jacket, usual library marks and stamps in book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First E... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
If the Sun Dies ---a Personal Exploration of the World of Tomorrow as it is Being Entered By the Astronauts and Scientists in the United States Space Program
|
|
N.Y.: Atheneum, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with just a short closed tear on rear panel, former owner's bookplate on front blank endpaper, 404 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|



















