Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1243
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (878)
Fine or New (53)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (676)
Paperback (523)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (465)
With dust jacket (1210)
Signed (239)
With photos (320)

Filter by country:
United States (1243)

Filter by price:
1) Pre-Medical Physical Chemistry
F.A. Matsen, Jack Myers, Norman Hackerman

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949. CV6 - A hardcover book in fair condition that has cover edgewear with tears, cocked, rubbing, scratches, loose hinge, info stamped and writing on the front endpaper, lightly soiled edges and sides, foxing, stains, tanning, and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 8.5"x6", 344 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



2) The American Magazine of Art (Volume 29, No. 11, November 1936)
F. A. Whiting, Jr. (Editor)

Washington: The American Fedreation of Arts, 1936. CW5 - A softcover magazine in poor condition that has wear and tears, cocked, stains, tanning, and shelf wear. The American Magazine of Art (Volume 29, No. 11, November 1936). 11"x7.75", pages 694-774. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



3) Histological Typing of Bone Tumours
F. Schajowicz, L. V. Ackerman, H. A. Sissons in Collaboration with L. H. Sobin, H. Torloni and Pathologists in Thirteen Countries

Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization, 1972. BU3 - A hardcover in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on some edges, sides, and corners, open tear with chipping on the front right side, some scattered stains, scuffing, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear. Book somewhat bent, scuffing on the front upper right side, previous owner's name written on the front free endpaper, light foxing on the page edges, light ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



4) History of Modern U.S. Military Small Arms Ammunition (Volume II: 1940-1945)
F. W. Hackley, W. H. Woodin, E. L. Scranton

History of Modern U.S. Military Small Arms Ammunition (Volume II: 1940-1945)
The Gun Room Press, 1978. AK2 - A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling, chipping, and small tear on the edges, some stains, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. History of Modern U.S. Military Small Arms Ammunition (Volume II: 1940-1945). Drawings by Eugene L. Scranton. Illustrated work based on years of research including more than 230 exact-scale drawings and 100 pho... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$85.00



5) The Life of Lorena Hickok: E. R.'s Friend
Faber, Doris

New York, New York, USA: William Morrow & Co., 1980. BY4 - A hard cover first edition book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in tan paper covered boards quarter bound in green cloth with gold lettering on the spine plus some light bumping on the bottom right corners plus a small (less than 0.25") of board is showing at the bottom right boart edge plus some light staining on the bottom outside paper edges and bottom back board edge plus there is a gift inscription to the original ow... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



6) Love and Rivalry: Three Exceptional Pairs of Sisters
Faber, Doris

New York, New York, USA: The Viking Press, 1983. BU1 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in pink paper covered boards quarter bound in burgandy cloth with gold lettering on the spine and gold graphics on the front with minor overall shelf wear there is some fading around the top edges plus there is some tape staining on the outside board surfaces from where the dust jacket was taped down to the boards plus there are the usual library stamps, ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



7) Vanilla Bright Like Eminem: Stories
Faber, Michel

Orlando: Harcourt, Inc., 2007. CM5 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback book in fine condition. These sixteen stories move from unspeakable sadness through moments of exquisitely distilled happiness. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



8) Evolution of Sickness and Healing
Fabrega Jr, Horacio

Evolution of Sickness and Healing
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1997. AE - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light line scratch on the front, and very light shelf wear. Book has a few light bumped cornres, some very light stains on the page edges, previous owner's library seal emboss with initials and date written on the half-title page, some writing on the top of the back fixed endpaper, light discoloration and ligh... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



9) Swift's Landscape
Fabricant, Carole

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1983. AT3 - Mylar DJ protected. DJ is glued to front and back fixed endpapers. Library card holder and stampings on front loose endpaper, library stampings on cover page and dedication page. Library stickers on front fixed endpaper and spine. Library stamping on top edges. Swift's Landscape argues for a fundamental reevaluation of Jonathan Swift's place in 18th Century literary history.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$9.00



10) Furello Journeys
Harriett and Amie Fabrick

The Woodlands, Texas: Wildflower USA, 1999. BI4 - An 18th printing trade paperback book signed by both authors in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrations by Richard Westbrook. 9"x6", 102 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Both Authors. 18th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



11) Freaks & Outlaws [25:1 2005]
Fabritius, Aurora (Editor in Chief)

Romania: The Romanian Cultural Institute, 2005. BW3 - Book has some bumped corners and light shelf wear otherwise very good. The Romanian Cultural Institute PLURAL Culture & Civilization.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



12) Sketching is Fun with Pencil and Pen
Fabry, Alois

New York: Avenel Books, 1958. AR2 - First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, a few crease on the front inside flap, light soiling on the front top corners, wrinkling, chipping and tears on the spine edges, a few small tears with crease on some edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has very light discoloration and some wear on the spine edges and corners otherwise very good. Letters a to h appears on the copyright page. This is a book for everyone. In th... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$9.00



13) Behind These Doors: Science Museum Makers
Facklam, Margery

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1968. AO3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings. DJ has some chipping on the cover, inside flaps glued to the fixed end papers, some discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some wear on the eges, foxing on the page edges, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.50



14) Odd Girls and Twilight Lovers: A History of Lesbian Life in Twentieth-Century America
Faderman, Lillian

New York: Columbia University Press, 1991. AR6 - A 5th printing hardcover book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and chipping on the edges, corners, and some sides, light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has previous owner's library seal emboss on the front endpaper, some light discoloration and shelf wear. Between Men - Between Women, Lesbian and Gay Studies, ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



15) The American Scholar (Vol. 73, No. 1, Winter 2004)
Fadiman, Anne (Editor)

The American Scholar (Vol. 73, No. 1, Winter 2004)
Washington, D.C.: The Phi Beta Kappa Society, 2004. CO6 - A softcover in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. The American Scholar (Vol. 73, No. 1, Winter 2004). 10"x7", 160 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



16) Challenge Was My Master
Fadler, L.F

Challenge Was My Master
U.S.A.: Tulsa Litho Company, 1979. AC4 - A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and chipping on the edges, light scratches and rubbing, some foxing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has patch stain on the front free endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.75"x5.75", 228 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



17) The $12 Gourmet
Lloyd and Beverly Fadrique

Houston, Texas: Purves Publishing Company, 1981. Y5 - A first printing trade paperback book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition that has some bumped corners, label residue on the back, light tanning and shelf wear. 10"x7", 128 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



18) Quest for the Past: Great Discoveries in Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1978. AA4 - Book has chippings on the top and bottom edges and sides near the spine, wrinkling on the back bottom page and bottom of the spine, stains on the edges of the pages, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Here are nine true stories of the moments of triumph in the golden age of archaelogy. Here.... 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



19) The Great Warming:Climate Change and the Rise and Fall of Civilizations
Fagan, Brian

The Great Warming:Climate Change and the Rise and Fall of Civilizations
New York: Bloomsbury Press, 2008. A6 - An advance reading copy trade paperback in very good condition that is lightly curled, some stains on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear. How the earth's previous global warming phase, from the tenth to the fifteenth centuries, reshaped human societies from the Arctic to the Sahara - a wide-ranging history with sobering lessons for our own time. 9.25"x6", 262 pages.. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo -... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



20) Come Back Dead
Faherty, Terence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. AA4 - Mylar covered great condition. Author of "Kill Me Again". Hollywood detection Scott Ellliot returns to thwart a film sabatour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1243
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy