Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (221)Fine or New (51)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (177)
Signed (19)
With photos (49)
Filter by country:
United States (230)Filter by price:
| 1) |
LUFTWAFFE: A HISTORY
|
|
|
NY: NY Times Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812907256 . Jacket is edgeworn, creased at edges, now in protective mylar cover. No . defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . History of . the German Luftwaffe. Illustrated. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 267 pages. . Military. Germany. Nazi. WWII. Luftwaffe. Air Combat . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Origins: the Darwin College Lectures
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521351898 . Dust jacket is rubbed with a two-inch scratch, no other defects, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Seven papers, discussing, in order, the . origin of: the universe, the solar system, complexity, human beings, . social behavior, society, and language. Each paper is authored by an . expert. . Small 4to 9" - 11" ta... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
BOND MARKETS, ANALYSIS AND STRATEGIES
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. As New with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 013079922x . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Thorough . description and analysis of all kinds of bonds. Strategies for buying and . selling; portfolio objectives and management policies. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 347 pages. Bonds. Investment Portfolios Retirement . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Journal De La France, 1939-1944: Tome 2
|
|
|
Les Éditions Du Cheval Ailé. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Edition Définitive. Softcover. B001VZ3HN0 . Gray paper covers are slightly chipped with small tears at extremities, . call number blacked out on spine, no other evidence of library ownership. . Contents are excellent; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight . and square; book appears unread. . This is volume 2 only, from Paris 1941 . to La Libération de Paris. Published immediately following the liberat... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Thomas Taggart: Public Servant, Political Boss, 1856-1929
|
|
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871951150 . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. ; Biography of Thomas Taggart, and along the way, an important addition to our understanding of Indiana history in the first quarter of the twentieth century. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 267 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A History of Africa (2 Volume Set in Slipcase)
|
|
|
Folio Society. New with no dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. No defects. Books are New; books and black slipcase still protected by . unopened publisher's shrinkwrap. . A gorgeous two-volume set in a slipcase . printed with a reproduction of a 16th-century Nigerian ivory mask. Bound . in red cloth, blocked with a design based on Ghanaian Adinkra cloth. . Includes 48 pages of colour and black & white plates. Gift quality. . . Volume 1 and 2 Series. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 736 pages. Hist... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kamakiriad
|
|
|
Warner Brothers Publications. As New with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. No defects, As New. Glossy illustrated covers, high-quality softcover. . . This is a album of 8 related songs. The story is set a few years in the . future and tells about an adventure of a man in his custom-made dream . vehicle, a Kamakiri. Scarce. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 64 pages. . Songbooks. Science Fiction. Future. Kamakiri . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 8) |
Forgive Us Our Press Passes
|
|
|
Guild Press of Indiana. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 1878208136 . No defects in book or dust jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar . sleeve. . Autobiography of the author, who writes about Hoosiers she has . known and written about as well as her own life and experiences. . Significant contributions about James Whitcomb Riley, Lew Wallace, Booth . Tarkington, Carl Sandburg and Kurt Vonnegut. SIGNED AND WARMLY INSCRIBED . by the author. Laid in is a maroon napkin w... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
TOP OF THE HEAP, NIGHT TRAIN TO PARIS, THE UNDER DOG AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Detective Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Three mystery titles bound together by the Detective Book Club. The jacket . has a thumbnail portrait of each original book with the title & author. . Edgewear, rubbing, chipping to jacket edges. A crease on the jacket spine, . which is browned. Former owner's book plate neatly pasted on inside front . cover. Light wear and somewhat uneven coloring on cover. The pages are . clean and bright, book is tight and sq... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE JOY TRAIN
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight foxing to jacket flaps, slight edgewear, now protected by fresh . mylar cover. Book pages are browned, especially at margins. Tight, square, . pages are clean. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED: "To Carol, this book is full of . sad memories. Douglas Fairbairn. ". 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 181 pages. Fiction. . Guilt. Remorse . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fairfield's Pioneer History of Lassen County California Containing Everything That Can be Learned about it from the Beginning of the World to the Year of Our Lord 1870
|
|
San Francisco CA: H. S. Crocker & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine is a bit faded, gilt dulled on spine but bright and unfaded on front cover. Light foxing to endpapers, slight rubbing to extremities of red cloth covers. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : The title continues: The Chronicles of a Border County Settled without Law, Harassed by Savages, and Infested by Outlaws. Also Much of the Pioneer Histor... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 12) |
BANTU BUREAUCRACY
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Third Printing. Softcover. 0226236781 . Name inside front cover, 1/2" tear on back cover, light edge rubbing. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover. Spine is uncreased. "A . century of political evolution among the Basoga of Uganda. " . Trade PB. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 281 pages. Sociology. Anthropology. Africa. Bantu... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Seen ... Felt ... Observations on Love
|
|
|
Directed Path Unlimited. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. B0026K68KS . Comb binding, card covers covered with protective mylar sheet. Striking . illustrations by the author. . A book of love poems. Some can be placed in . Hyde Park, Chicago. I find them quite accessible. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by . author. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. ~45 pages. Love Poems . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rising
|
|
|
Directed Path Unlimited. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. B0026K6538 . Comb binding, card covers covered with protective mylar sheet. Striking . illustrations by the author. . A book of poems, which I find them quite . accessible. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. ~45 . pages. Poems . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
R/C Ducted Fans: How to Build and Fly Your Own Jet Successfully
|
|
Motorbooks Intl. Fine. 1987. First Printing. Softcover. 0879382791 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Premier manual for R/C modeling. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
AWARD-WINNING QUILTS AND THEIR MAKERS. VOL. I. THE BEST OF AMERICAN QUILTER'S SOCIETY SHOWS, 1985-1987
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: American Quilter's Society. As New with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0891459723 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . appears to be unread. . Beautifully illustrated with full-color . photographs of the winning quilts. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 231 . pages. Quilts. Quilting . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
A CONVERSION TABLE OF SIMPLIFIED CHINESE CHARACTERS
|
|
|
New Haven: Far Eastern Publications, Yale Univ.. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Previous owner has added three tabs to the fore-edge of the pages to . identify the three sections of the book. . Mirror Series C, No. 16. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages. Chinese Language. Conversion Table . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
POWER AND KNOWLEDGE: Anthropological and Sociological Approaches
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 0707304431 . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread, jacket in fresh mylar sleeve. . Ten scholarly . articles address aspects of the general problem. Index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 213 pages. Sociology. Anthropology. Power. Knowledge . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
50 CSÁRDÁS Enekre Es Zongorara Osszeallitotta Es Zongarakiseretet Irt Hozza / Für Gesang Gesetzt Und Mit Klavierbegeleitung Versehen
|
|
|
Budapest: Zenemukiado Vallalat. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Paper covers are age-toned with a seller stamp and price and light soil . and rubbing. Pages are clean and bright. . Csárdás is a traditional . Hungarian folk dance, of Magyar and Roma origin. Scores and lyrics for . fifty csárdás. Lyrics in German and Hungarian. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 52 pages. Hungarian Folk Dances . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Metaphysical Confederacy: James Henley Thornwell and the Synthesis of Southern Values
|
|
Mercer University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0865541825 . Dust jacket is rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no . defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. . Intellectual biography of James Henley Thornwell, "one . of the antebellum South's most distinguished theologians" (jacket blurb). . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 295 pages. Intellectual Biographies. Theologian. . Antebellu... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|



