Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (192)Fine or New (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (180)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (19)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (194)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Naked Children
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. VG+/VG+. 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 0025369008 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED/inscribed by author (for .........., Dan Fader). Straight, clean book--lower page edges slightly soiled, lower spine end slightly bumped, previous owner's name; crisp, clean DJ has a bit of edgewear & a couple of small edge chips. A year in the lives of a tight group of 13 & 14 year olds going to school in Washington, D. C.; 8 1/2" x 6"; 254 pages; Signed... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Journey From Eden
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. NF/F. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 49, 54. 0500050570 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Peopling Of Our World. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine but for a small red star remainder mark on the lower page edges near the spine) in a fine, price intact dust jacket. The first book for a general audience to address the question of where modern humans first evolved. ; Remainder; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 6"; 256 ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 3) |
Wide River Wide Land
|
|
|
St. Charles, Mo.: Piraeus Publishers. NF/NONE. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21, 49. 0913656151 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page; "To --- ---, with the best wishes of the author, Wm. Barnaby Faherty." The Near Fine book is clean, straight and tight; pastedowns are decorated with maps. It has a very light touch of wear to one corner and light spine bumping from shelving. The interior is impeccably clean without marks ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 4) |
Weight Training For Men & Women
|
|
|
Mountain View, Calif: Mayfield Publishing. VG+/NONE. 1994. 2nd Edition. Softcover; 5th Printing. 44, 45, 50. 155934248X . Large, soft cover book with illustrated wraps is clean with tight, unmarked text block. There is very light edgewear in a few places, mostly at the spine ends. "This second edition of Basic Weight Training for Men & Women gives you even more current information on how to build a healthy, strong body." ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4" x 7 1/4"; 170 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Roadmender Mosher, limited edition
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher. F/NONE. 1912. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. 1 of 925 Limited Edition copies, which is the 3rd edition of the book. Old World Series. Bound in ivory colored paper over stiff boards with yapped edges (outer edges folded down over text). Rough cut page edges. Brown printing/decoration on binding. Straight, clean & very tight; previous owner's 1919 name. ; 4" x 7-1/8"; 124 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 6) |
Arthur C. Clarke's World Of Strange Powers
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. VG+/VG. 1984. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 52. 0399130667 . Bound in black cloth with gilt titles on the spine, the book is clean and tight. Other than the previous owner's name neatly written on the front endpage, the interior is free of markings, pages are free of tears. There is a small red spot on the upper page edges and spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is price intact and unclipped. It is sunned, has... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Threshold Of Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. NF/NF. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49. 068412775X . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: An Experiment In Prehistory. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving), in a near fine, unclipped, dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; tiny bit of edgewear). In this book, the author analyses three important prehistoric sites - Terra Amata on the French Rivera, Dolni Vestonice in Slovakia, and Catal Hu... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.58
|
|
| 8) |
The Justicer
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company. NF/VG. 1959. Hardcover. 13, 30. A story set in Kansas in 1889 and a murder trial of a young Indian and his idealist lawyer. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight. There is a touch of shelving wear at the spine ends. The dust jacket is clean and bright. It has some edge wear and a couple of edge tears that are internally mended. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 6"; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 9) |
The Water Lords
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers. VG+/VG. 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 46. 067075160X . 1st edition/1st printing. Ralph Nader's Study Group Report on Industry and Environmental Crisis in Savannah, Georgia with an introduction written by Ralph Nader. Book is bound in black cloth with white and blue printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight with faintly lighter speckling on the upper page edges which are light green; lower spine cloth is lightly bumped from shelving.... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Game Of The Foxes The Untold Story Of German Espionage In The United States and Great Britain During World War II
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company. VG/NONE. 1971. Hardcover; 5th Printing. 43, 49, 54. 72179352 LOC . Book is straight & tight; the interior is clean without marks or tears. There is some light soil on the binding, more on the upper edge. There is some foxing on upper page edges, as well as light soil. A book about the Abwehr, the German secret service under Admiral Wilhelm Canaris. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/4"; 696 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 11) |
Humankind
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG+/VG+. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 48, 49, 54, 61. 0395257107 . 1st edition/1st printing. Orange cloth binding with gilt embossed printing; book is clean, straight & tight; it has bumping of spine ends as well as one on the top edge. Dust jacket is bright & clean, it is price intact; has a few small edge tears that have been internally mended and a touch of edgewear. From dust jacket...What we know about ourselves; where we came fr... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 12) |
Man's Rise To Civilization As Shown By The Indians Of North America From Primeval Times To The Coming Of The Industrail State
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. NF/VG-. 1968. Hardcover. 41, 49, 51. 6825772 . Bound in black cloth with silver printing on the spine; book is clean, straight & tight with slight bumping at spine ends from shelving. The dust jacket is clean and bright but has edgewear/chipping with a piece of material missing from back lower edge (approx. 1 1/2 x 1/2 "), also some rubbing at folds. From dj-----This is a book about the first Americans and, more important, a study of man, now and through... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 13) |
Man's Rise To Civilization: The Cultural Ascent Of The Indians Of North America
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. NF/NONE. 1978. 2nd Revised Edition. Softcover. 41, 49, 51. 0525484248 . Near fine, softcover book is clean with tight text block and no marks or tears. The book was written to give the reader a better understanding of the cultural ascent of the Indians of North America. ; 9" x 6"; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Living World
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books International. F/NF. 1992. Hardcover. 40, 41, 46, 47. 1855012421 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright; would be fine but for slight fading on bottom edge and a bit of shelving wear at top spine edge). The Living World, superbly illustrated with over 1,100 colour photographs, is an account of the earth's eleven major habitat types, each of which is described in terms of its climate and vegetation, with a brie... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 15) |
The Black Stallion's Filly (plus letter from author)
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 14. 527216 . 1st edition/1st printing. Stated First Printing. Laid in is a form letter (with, I assume, a printed signature rather than Farley signing them individually though I can't tell if printed or written) telling his readers about a riding camp contest to be held for the winner who sends in the postcard helping him rename the farm where the horses he writes about in his books live. He will choose one boy and o... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$166.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Black Stallion
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/NONE. 1969. Paperback. 13, 81, 91. 039483609X . Trade paperback, illustrated cover. Book is clean and text block is tight without any marks or tears. There is some edgewear, lower front corner has been creased as well as the upper back corner; one page has been turned down at the upper corner. A very nice copy of this classic story, the story of a fabulous horse who shared a desert island with a shipwrecked boy...from book. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 187 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 17) |
The Island Stallion
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/NONE. 1976. Paperback. 13, 81, 91. 0394843762 . Near fine trade paperback, illustrated cover. Book is clean with tight text block and no marks or tears. The lower front corner is very lightly creased and there is a touch of edgewear. Steve Duncan had a haunting vision of finding a magnificent red stallion--and finally discovered him in a hidden island paradise....from book. A good book! ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 212 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 18) |
Gods Of Riverworld
|
|
New York: Putnam. NF/NF. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0399128433 . 1st edition/1st printing. Straight, clean book--just a touch of upper edge fading & lower spine bumping, upper page edges a bit dusty; the crisp, clean DJ has 1 very tiny edge nick. Very nice copy. A tower discovered on Riverworld controls the resurrection process. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 331 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Lovers
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. VG-/VG+. 1979. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 24. 0345280326 . One of the milestones of modern science fiction. The Lovers virtually turned the field upside down with its portrayal of a sexual liaison between a human and an alien -- from dust jacket. A First Ballantine Edition, ex-library with the usual markings and some small tape residual from the dust jacket protector being taped. The rear endpage is torn from the library pocket being removed, spine i... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 20) |
Charles Demuth Behind A Laughing Mask
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. F/VG+. 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49. 0806109130 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight; turquoise cloth binding with purple and silver on spine, decorated endpapers) in a very good plus price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a touch of edgewear/chipping and rubbing). A biography of artist, Charles Demuth. A large sampling of Demuth's work is displayed in these pages..from dj. ; B&W ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|

