Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (122)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (295)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Sierra Club Bulletin June 1950
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club. June 1950. First Edition. Sm 4to tan wraps. V. G.; 12 beautiful photos by Ansel Adams and other famous photographers. Articles by James S. Hutchinson, Blanche Stallings, Ansel Adams, etc, etc. Volume 35 number 6.; Photos,map,plates; 140pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Misanthrope of Moliere
|
|
|
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Cjo.. No dust jacket. 1928. first thus. Sm 8vo green-blue cloth. Very good condition; Done into English by William F. Giese. ; 103pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Riviera Path
|
|
|
Nervi, Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori. Glassine wrapper w/small chip. December 1946. 1st Ltd. #166. 4to beige wrappers decorated. Covers darkened at edges else fine. ; This volume is limited to 200 copies, ths being #166. It was inscribed to "Dr. Robert N. Burr: After a pleasant year of association at U. C. L. A. Sept. 2, 1949 Andrew F. Rolle Pasadena, California."; 35 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bookman - January, 1919
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran. Jan. 1919. Sm 4to green illus. Wrappers. Smudge at side of cover. Some wear at extremities. Spine wear. Contents v. G..; Includes Blue Water Notes by Joeph Hergesheimer, The Case For Modern Poetry - Ludwig Lewisohn vs Amy Lowell, A Meeting of the Corn Cob Club by Christopher Morley, Standing History on its Head by R. L. Schuyler, Your Newspaper and Ours by Maria Moravsky, H. W. Boynton - " A Round-up of Western Stories". Books in demand at Public Libraries. . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fantastic Nudes Limited to 750 Copies
|
|
|
Saddle River, N. J.: Jerry De La Ree. 1976. Limited Edition. Folio Yellow illus. Wrappers. Tiny bit of wear at base of spine of cover else near fine. ; The 10 plates are in fine condition. Fabian has depicted some of the heroines of the fantasy field. ; Fantasy Illustrations; 10pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Complete Shooter
|
|
|
Northfield, IL: DBI Books. 1984. Illus. Wraps. Nr. Fine, sl tear top edge fr. Cover; Many Photos; 448 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Proper Study of Man
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Vg+, lt wear; The book is organized to form a progression, beginning with some fundamental aspects of our interpersonal existence. ; v-481 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Africa Discovers Her Past
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. D/j is price-clipped else near fine. 1970. First Edition. 8vo orange cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; This book consists of 12 essays looks at current methods of research and what they have achieved; and it shows how archaelogy, anthropology and linguistics can be combined with the study of written and oral records to reconstruct African history. ; 96pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
American Book Collector Jan/feb 1984
|
|
|
New York: Moretus Press. Jan/Feb.1984. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Very good condition. Minor rub. ; Articles, News, and Reviews for the Book Collector. Includes articles: Joseph Sabin & American Books, City Directories-Peepholes to the Past, Carson McCullers: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 72pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
American Book Collector July/aug.1982, Sept. /oct.1982 & Nov. /dec.1982 (3 Issues)
|
|
|
New York: Moretus Press, Inc.. 1982. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. All three issues in fine condition. ; Articles, News and Reviews for the Book Collector. Includes: July/Aug.1982- A Curious and Uncommon Man: Henry Spencer Ashbee Reconsidered/An American Illustrator and his posters (Part II) W, W. Denslow. Charles Simic: A Bibliographical Check-list. Etc. Sept. /Oct. 1982 includes: Early Bolshevik Children's Books, A Curious & Uncommon Man: Henry Spencer Ashbee Reconsidered (Part III) , Saul Bellows: A ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
American Book Collector - 3 Issues 1981
|
|
|
New York: Moretus Press, Inc.. 1981. Sm 4to's illus. Wrappers. All three issues are very good to near fine condition. ; July/Aug. 1981contains: The Handmade Book in America Today, Walter Crane and His Picture Books for Children, A William Faulkner "Machine" Signature by Joan St. C. Crane, Reynolds Price: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc. Sept. Oct/1981, Walter Crane and His Picture Books for Children, Part 2, James Purdy: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc. And Nov/Dec. 1981: Joyce Carol Oates... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
American Book Collector Volume 3#1/new Series Jan/feb.1982
|
|
|
New York: Moretus Press. Jan./Feb.1982. Sm4to illus. Wrappers. Fine condition. ; Includes George Cruickshank, The "Children's Friend"/2, Researching & Collecting Nelson Algren, Joyce Carol Oates: A Bibliographical Checklist (Section B) . Racist Ephemera: The Melting Pot Reconsidered. ; Photos & Illustrations; 72pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
American Book Collector March/april, 1984
|
|
|
New York: Moretus Press, Inc.. Mar./Apr.1984. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Fine, fine condition. ; Includes Comic Books and the Book Collector, Guy Davenport: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 72pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cats and all about Them
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Pub. Co.. 1942. First Edition. 8vo red cloth. Near fine condition. Prev. Owner's name on 1/2 title.; Included are two typed cards describing weaning and feeding baby kittens. Chapters on the breeds and how to recognize them, Breeding and Mating, The Kittens and their training, Feeding, Grooming, Registering & Showing, etc. There are 34 photographic illustrations of beautiful cats. ; Photographs Throughout; 231pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Feel Fabulous Forever
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie Limited. D/jacket is near fine w/bro-dart cover.. 1998. First - thus. Sm 4to green binding. 1856262855 . Book is in fine condition. ; The anti-ageing healthy & beauty bible. Includes information on skin, make-up, hair, feet, hands and nails, eyes, teeth, rejuvenating surgery, sleep, exercise, food and hormones, etc. Slight wrinkle near top of dust jacket. ; Color Illustrated; 256pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Arthur C. Clarke's World of Strange Powers
|
|
|
London: Collins. 1984. First Edition. Black cloth. Fine/fine; Indexed, based on a television series in which Clarke maintains a skepticism while the unnatural pheneoma graphically unfold; Many Photographs; 248 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Threshold of Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Scribner. 1975. First Edition. Brown cloth,. F/f; Indexed, Prehistory and the rise of civilization is pondered. ; Drawings; 256 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
For Jefferson and Liberty the United States in War & Peace 1800-1815
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1972. First Edition. Beige cloth. F/f; 1800 ushered in a new century and President Jefferson took office and found his ideals contradicting reality; Pictures, Scores, Etc.; 250pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bantu Bureaucracy - Signed by H. Kuper
|
|
|
Chicago: Phoenix Books Univ. of Chicago Press. 1965. 1st Phoenix edition. 8vo color illus. Wrappers. Very good++ condition. ; A Century of political evolution among the Basoga of Uganda. Signed by H. Kuper (Author) . The first edition was published in 1956 in England. This book includes maps, tables, figures and plates. ; Photo, Plates, Maps; 283pp +1 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bantu Bureaucracy
|
|
|
Chicago: Phoenix Books,univ. of Chicago Press. 1965. 1st Phoenix edition. 8vo color wrappers. Fine condition; A century of political evolution among the Basoga of Uganda. First edition was published in England in 1956 for East AfricanInstitute of Social Research by W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. ; Photos, Illustrations,; 283pp+2 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|