Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 291
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (159)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (208)
With dust jacket (182)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (291)

Filter by price:
1) The Life of the Spider
Fabre, J. Henri

NY: Blue Ribbon Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Reprint. Hardcover. 404 pages; Good/No Jacket. BLUE RIBBON BOOK, PUBLISHER. Outside page edges are very age tanned with foxing at top of text block and fore edges. Corners very lightly bumped. Just a bit of shelf wear at the spine tips. Solid binding and hinges. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$17.00



2) Social Work, The Membership Perspective, Springer Series on Social Work
Falck, Hans S

Springer Pub Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0826149502 . 200 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges of boards. Bright burgundy boards with bright white lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. With the publication of this book, Falck takes his place among the handful of social workers whose formulations of practice are so significant that subsequent thought refers back to or deriv... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



3) Tennessee Williams
Falk, Signi Lenea

NY: Twayne. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1962. Third Printing. Hardcover. 224 pages; Fine/Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rated GOOD - it is worn along top edge, with small chip top front panel edge. Lightly shelf rubbed on front and back panels. Now in protective sleeve. Twayne's United States Authors Series --Tennessee Williams has become one of the best known literary figures on the American scene and also one of the most controversial. T... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$13.00



4) Medalon, The Hythrun Chronicles - Book One
Fallon, Jennifer

NY: Tor Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0765309866 . 431 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Book One of the Hythrun Chronicles. Medalon. According to legend, the last king of the Harshini sired a half-human child, known as the Demon Child, born to destroy a god. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



5) Decorative Machine Stitchery, Designs, Techniques And Projects For Every Sewing Machine
Fanning, Robbie

NY: Butterick Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. 0884210502 . Ex-Library; 4to ; 192 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Solid Binding! This ex-library copy has the usual stamps (crossed out) , pocket removed from front fly leaf. Very light shelf rub at spine tips and bottom board edge. Bright red boards with Bright gilt stamping. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then tape... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6) Here And Now Stitchery From Other Times And Places
Fanning, Robbie; Fanning, Tony

NY: Butterick Publishing. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0884210456 . Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. This ex-library copy has the usual stamps (crossed out) , pocket removed from front FFP. Light shelfwear at spine tips and bottom edges. Boards are Straight - Binding Solid. Tight, Clean pages. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then taped (no glue or paste) to board edges. Adhevsive strips still on boards. Spine label. Now in new Brodart protective sleeve. Conte... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



7) THE GAME OF THE FOXES - The Untold Story of German Espionage in the United States and Great Britain During World War II
Farago, Ladislas

NY: David Mckay. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 696 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ lamination peeling. Light shelf wear, with tiny tears, at spine tips. Top corner tip has closed tear. Now in protective sleeve. More exciting than any spy thriller, here at last is the whole story of German espionage in the United States and Great... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



8) The Game Of The Foxes, The Untold Story Of German Espionage In The United States And Great Britain During World War II
Farago, Ladislas

NY: David Mckay Company, Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 696 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Gilt on spine is lightly faded. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. For over ten years I had been gathering material for a book about the Abwehr, the German secret service under Admiral Wilhelm Canaris. But the records seemed forever lost to history until, in 1967, in a dark loft of the National Archives in Washington, DC, I... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



9) Thomas Jefferson - Redivivus - Illustrated
Farber, Joseph C. ; Garrett, Wendell D

MA: Barre Publishers. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0827170173 . 192 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Large coffee table size book. Beautiful black boards with bright gilt lettering. Bright red endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very light shelf wear at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Henry Adams once said: A few broad strokes of the brush would paint the portrait of all the early... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



10) Pacific Coast Showmen's Association Salutes California - The Outdoor Fun Capital Of The World - 1977
Farino, Mike (Ed)

CA: Los Angeles Showmen's Association. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 112 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelf rub at edges. Beautifully illustrated end papers of Fair Ground Rides at night. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The Annual Yearbook. Officers and Auxiliary Members. A lot of photos of the members, advertisers, sponsors; Fair grounds - Pacific Coast Shows; the world of the circus and carnivals. Pacific Coast Showmen's Assoc... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



11) The Radio Planet
Farley, Ralph Milne

NY: Ace. Very Good+. 1976. Second Printing. Paperback. 0441703208 . 292 pages; Very Good Plus condition. ACE 70320. Originally published in 1926 in Argosy. No creases. Tiny specks to the front cover from sticking to another book. Solid, clean. Great wrap around art work to cover. Science Fiction from the Golden Great Years. When Myles Cabot, inventor of radio transmission of matter, found himself alone on an unknown continent of the planet Venus, he realized that getting back to his old headquarters a... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



12) Cache From Outer Space And The Celestial Blueprint And Other Stories; Alpha Centauri Or Die And Legend Of Lost Earth; The Psionic Menace And Captives Of The Flame (3 Books)
Farmer, Philip Jose; Wallis, G. McDonald; Brackett, Leith; Delany, Samuel R. ; Woodcott, Keith

NY: Ace Double. Good. Paperback. Good condition. THREE books: ACE F-165 (Cache From Outer Space & The Celestial Blueprint And Other Stories), ACE F-187 (Alpha Centauri Or Die & Legend Of Lost Earth), ACE F-199 (The Psionic Menace & Captives Of The Flame). Read and re-read. Complete and intact. Each is 2 Books in one. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



13) Tongues Of The Moon (Qty: 2)
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: Jove. Very Good. 1978. 1st Jove Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0515045950 . 143 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Store stamp to bottom outside page edges. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Great art work. The explosive epic of a conspiracy that could free mankind - or destroy the stars. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



14) Time's Last Gift
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: Ballantine. Very Good. 1977. Revised Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345258436 . 185 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. A bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. Beautiful art work by Sweet. They had gone 14, 000 years back into the past to make an extraordinary date with the future. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



15) Tongues Of The Moon
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: Jove. Very Good. 1978. 1st Jove Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0515045950 . 143 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. The explosive epic of a conspiracy that could free mankind - or destroy the stars. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



16) The Unreasoning Mask
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: G. P. Putman's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399126732 . 293 pages; Fine/Fine. One of 500 signed copies issued. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Slipcase is also Fine. Without jacket - as issued. An excellent gift! ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$100.00



17) The Lovers (Qty: 3)
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: A Del Rey Book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Thus. Hardcover. 0345280326 . 219 pages; Fine/Fine. A Great AS NEW book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Super art work by David Myers & Les Katz. First published in paperback in by Ballantine books in June, 1962 this book is one of the milestones of modern science fiction and virtually turned the field upside down with its portrayal of a se... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$40.00



18) The Adventures Of The Peerless Peer
Farmer, Philip Jose

CO: The Aspen Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Mr. Farmer - obviously caught in a whimsical mood - has signed this edition - John H. Watson, M. D. (writer) & Philip Jose Farmer (editor). DJ has hint of rubbing at top front corner tip and top tip of spine. Now in protective sleeve. A Beautiful, Bright, Tight copy. A Sherlock Holmes / Watson / Tarzan fantas... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$750.00



19) Dayworld Breakup
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312850352 . 324 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder dot. Tiny bit of shelf rub to bottom board edges. Boards straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean.DJ is Fine. Fantastic cover art work. In protective sleeve. Farmer tells a tale of revolution that climaxes one of the great epics of the decade in Science Fiction. Now at last the trilogy of Dayworld is complete. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



20) Dayworld Breakup
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: Tom Doherty. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312850352 . 324 pages; Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine, with fantastic art work by Vincent Di Fate! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A painstakingly created future world of military precision. Inventive, suspenseful, memorably-peopled... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 291
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy