Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 274
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)
With dust jacket (185)
Signed (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (274)

Filter by price:
1) OSCAR FABER: HIS WORK, HIS FIRM, & AFTERWARDS
FABER, John

London: Quiller Press, 1989. Large octavo, vi + 103pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



2) THE TIME DETECTIVES: HOW ARCHEOLOGISTS USE TECHNOLOGY TO RECAPTURE THE PAST
FAGAN, Brian

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Large octavo, 288pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. A fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



3) TALKIN' WITH YOUR MOUTH FULL: CONVERSATIONS WITH THE VIDEOS OF STEVE FAGIN
FAGIN, Steve (ed.)

Durham: Duke University Press, 1998. Large octavo, xiv + 400pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Some creasing, not seriously affecting a clean and sound copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



4) USAF AIRCRAFT 1947-1956
FAHEY, James C

Wright -Patterson Air Force Base: Air Force Museum Foundation, Inc., 1978. Octavo pamphlet, publisher's pictorial wraps, 32pp., mono. photo. illustrations.Wraps partially tanned, and with very minor soiling; minor internal foxing. A good, sound copy.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



5) U.S. ARMY AIRCRAFT (HEAVIER-THAN-AIR) 1908-1946
FAHEY, James C

New York: Ships and Aircraft, 1946. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wraps, 64pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Edges and margins tanned, no significant wear. A good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



6) COOKING WITH CREAM
FAHY, Carole

London: Elm Tree Books, 1973. Octavo, viii + 119pp., full-page colour illustrations. Very minor wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



7) THESE LAST FOUR CENTURIES: A ROMP THROUGH INTELLECTUAL HISTORY
FAILLE, Christopher C

Lanham: University Press of America, 1988. Octavo, stiff wraps, xvi + 388pp. Slight creasing at wraps, no significant defcts. A very good, clean and sound copy, corners with clear laminate reinforcement.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



8) THE MUTE SWAN
FAIR, John

Limington: The Gavin Press, 1985. Small folio, ix + 53pp., full-page and other colour illustrations by the author. Small repair at lower dustwrapper, otherwise a very good, clean copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



9) COUNTED THREAD EMBROIDERY
FAIRFIELD, Helen

London: B.T. Batsford, 1987. Quarto, 143pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Very small tears, minimal loss, dustwrapper corners, lower panel; dustwrapper a little faded at spine, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy. Author signature "with best wishes" at fly-leaf, signature also at title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by The Author. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



10) CONCEIVED PRESENCES: LITERARY GENEALOGY IN RENAISSANCE ENGLAND
FALCO, Raphael

Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1994. Large octavo, xii + 235pp. Dustwrapper sunned at spine, small smudge at fore-edge. A scarcely used copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



11) CONCEIVED PRESENCES: LITERARY GENEALOGY IN RENAISSANCE ENGLAND
FALCO, Raphael

Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1994. Octavo, cloth, gilt, xii + 235pp. No dustwrapper, no remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



12) EDUCATION IN USK: AN ADDRESS [bound with others, pamphlets, cases in law, court judgements etc.)
FALCONER, THOMAS

Usk: J.H. Clark, 1871. Octavo, half-calf, marbled boards, speckled edges, various paginations: including, as well as Education in Usk (1871), Reports of the Supporters of the Usk Elementary Schools (1872 and 1873), The Present System of Education, The San Juan Boundary Question, County Court Accommodation, Judges of the County Courts (1874), Costs of County Courts, Decisions of County Courts (1870) including Wages: Notice to Change Terms of Payment: Strike (Pontypridd), Wages "Long Wall": Change o... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£165.00 ($256.41)



13) THIS IS THE ABYSSINIAN CAT
FALER, Kate

Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, 1983. First Edition. Tall quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 192pp., colour and mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



14) LA PISCINE: THE FRENCH SECRET SERVICE SINCE 1944
FALIGOT, Roger, and KROP, Pascal, trans. W.D. Halls

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1989. Large octavo, xiii + 344pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Some wear and very light soiling at edges (chiefly fore-edge), but not significantly affecting an otherwise very good copy in lightly worn dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



15) THE CONSUMING BODY
FALK, Pasi

London: Sage Publications, 1994. Octavo, white pictorial wraps, xvii + 238pp. Bump at top corner, cosmetically not very significant, and not affecting the use of an otherwise very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£17.50 ($27.20)



16) A KEA ON MY BED
FALLA, Molly

Auckland: Collins, 1975. Quarto, illustrated endpapers, 40pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Dustwrapper with a couple of closed marginal tears, and very minor soiling. A good, sound copy, with prize bookplate at half-title (Waitahinga School).. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



17) THE FORCE OF REASON
FALLACI, Oriana

New York: Rizzoli International, 2006. Octavo, 307pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



18) MILTON IN GOVERNMENT
FALLON, Robert Thomas

University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993. Octavo, xvi + 288pp., mono. illustrations. Barely discernible spotting at dustwrapper, minimal wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



19) CHINESE REVOLUTIONARY: MEMOIRS 1919-1949
FAN-HSI, Wang (trans., intr. Gregor Benton)

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. Octavo, xxi + 282pp. Owner's neat inscription at fly-leaf, dustwrapper faded a little at margins and spine, title remaining quite strong. No remarkable wear, a clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



20) READINGS IN U.S. IMPERIALISM
FANN, K.T., and HODGES, Donald C. (eds.)

Boston: Extending Horizons/Porter Sargent, 1971. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xvii + 397pp. Wraps a little browned, and with some very light wear, text block clean and sound. Corners clear laminate-reinforced. A good, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



Results 1 - 20 of 274
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy