Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (329)Fine or New (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)Paperback (314)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)With dust jacket (506)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (524)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Basic Helicopter Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Federal Aviation Agency, 1965. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 26.5 Cm. ... Stapled softcover, good condition, with wraps over staples. lightly rubbed, w. a few light marks and scuffs. some light tanning on fr, light tanning on r. Tanned sp. very lightly bumped corners. somewhat tanned p. edges, a few light spots. Ltly tanned Wraps . ISBN: B002EXXADU. Catalogs: Engineering.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.98
|
|
| 2) |
POUR QUE FLEURISSENT LE MONDE ; ENTRETIENS
|
|
|
New York: PRESSES DE LA RENAISSANCE, 2002. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 22.75 Cm. Signed Co-Author Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks and scuffs. Sme scratches on r. Lt sp crease. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned or tanning pp. Dedication by Irene Frain on half-title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 2856168353. Catalogs: Buddhism.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$39.95
|
|
| 3) |
Design within, The: Psychoanalytic Approaches to Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Science House, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 24 cm. 1970 First edition hardcover on Science House. Dust jacket is chipped along edges, but intact and attractive. Book very good, unmarked. ... ```` printingBoards . ISBN: 0876680244. Catalogs: Literary Theory.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.98
|
|
| 4) |
The Crimson Petal and the White
|
|
|
New York: Harvest Books/Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc, 2003. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0156028778. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 5) |
The Crimson Petal and the White
|
|
|
New York: Harvest Books/Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc, 2003. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0156028778. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 6) |
Evolution of Sickness and Healing
|
|
|
Berkeley: California, 1999. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Not remainder marked. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0520219538. Catalogs: Medicine.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.98
|
|
| 7) |
Laerebog i Geometri : Afsnit II
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Jul. Gjellerups Forlag, 1948. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good/None. 4to. Danish language. Volume II. No dustjacket. Hinges weak. Scattered marks in black and red pencil, not intrusive. Pages tanning. Bubbling on boards. Faintly musty. Differential Geometri (Differential Geometry) and Kinematisk Geometri. Author at Denmarks 1 printingBoards . ISBN: B000R8XPUC. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Laerebog i Geometri : Afsnit I
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Jul. Gjellerups Forlag, 1947. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good/None. 4to. Danish Language. Volume I. No dustjacket. Hinges cracked. Spine ends scuffed. Scattered marks in black and red pencil, not intrusive. Pages tanning. Bubbling on boards. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: B000R8XQM4. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Next To Final Solution: A Belgian Detention Camp for Hitler Refugees
|
|
|
New York: Peter Lang, 1990. 1st Thus edition. Hardcover. Very Good/None. No dust jacket, believed as issued with lightly rubbed and scratched pictorial boards. Small bumps on corners. No marks, looks unused. A vivid personal account of the Belgian Merxplas camp. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0820415278. Catalogs: Judaica.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.98
|
|
| 10) |
Rhodes & the Dodecanese
|
|
|
Chester: Globe Pequot Press, 1999. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1860119204. Catalogs: Travel.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 11) |
What Is Judaism: An Interpretation for the Present Age
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1988. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0020321910. Catalogs: Judaica.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 12) |
Computational Methods of Linear Algebra
|
|
|
New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1963. First American Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24.25 Cm. ... Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, with the usual pocket. somewhat scuffed brds. lightly to somewhat slanted, lightly compressed spine light sp crease. lightly bumped corners. lightly to somewhat tanned p. edges, soil foxing on p. tops. lightly tann Boards . ISBN: 071670420X. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.98
|
|
| 13) |
Scotch Verdict
|
|
|
New York: Quill/Morrow, 1983. 1st Thus edition. Paperback. Very Good-/Wraps. Ex-library with usual markings and pocket. Nick on spine. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0688020542. Catalogs: Women's Studies.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.98
|
|
| 14) |
Fantasia Mathematica: Being a Set of Stories, Together with a Group of Oddments and Diversions, All Drawn from the Universe of Mathematics
|
|
|
New York: Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1958. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.75 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps, marks, sme lt soil. Remnants of a sticker on fr wrap. Lt sp creases, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme pencil markings on first Wraps . ISBN: 0671244515. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Great Journey: The Peopling of Ancient America
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson US, 1989. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Rear cover corner crease. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0500275157. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.98
|
|
| 16) |
Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 cm. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners, v. ltly warped fr brd. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0671793853. Catalogs: Science.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 17) |
The Journey from Eden: The Peopling of Our World
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson US, 1990. Book Club edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23 Cm.
Trade paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbee wraps, sme lt marks. Lt reading crease, lt edgwr on fr. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. A few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000PN19MU. Catalogs: Anthropology.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Avenues to antiquity : readings from Scientific American
|
|
|
New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1976. First Thus edition. Paperback. Very Good-/Wraps. 4to. Wraps are a worn. A few stray marks. Collection of 30 Scientific American articles on archaeology and prehistory. ... 3 printingWraps . ISBN: 0716705419. Catalogs: Science.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.98
|
|
| 19) |
In the Beginning : An Introduction to Archaeology
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1972. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/None. 8vo. No dust jacket. A few miscut pages in index.. Apparently warmly inscribed by author to a friend. ... 3 printingBoards . ISBN: 0673521346. Catalogs: Science.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Transformation of Political Culture in Cuba
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Stanford, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. First edition hardcover. Dust jacket worn around edges. Highlighting and underlining. ... Boards . ISBN: 0804707022. Catalogs: History.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.98
|
|