Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 501
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (337)
Paperback (155)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (225)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (501)

Filter by price:
1) Causality in Natural Science
Lenzen Victor F

Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1954. Leatherette covers, 121 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, library stamp on front and back end paper, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



2) Tragedy and After: Euripides, Shakespeare, Goethe
Faas, Ekbert

Kingston and Montreal: McGill-Queens University Press, 1984. Mass market paperback has notes, index; 223 pages. Book is near fine; appears unread. Text is clean and crisp.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



3) Judgment Day at the White House: A Critical Declaration Exploring Moral Issues and the Political Use and Abuse of Religion
Fackre, Gabriel

Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans, 1999. Trade paperback has 190 pages. Book is as new; text is clean and tight, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



4) The Adventures of Hercules
Fadiman Clifton, Illustrated by Louis Glanzman

New York: Random House, 1960. Hardback, ex-library with usual depredations including removal of front end paper, sturdy library binding, pealing at bottom of spine. Text is clean and tight and illustrations are intact.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



5) The Lifetime Reading Plan
Fadiman, Clifton

Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1960. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition, 1960, before political correctness affected the selection of the books to be read; 318 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: very slightly cocked; light wear and fading to covers; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has wear and light chipping to edges; one inch tear to top of rear; light staining and rubbing; now in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.95



6) What happened to Sin? (ISBN: 1856076334 / 1-85607-633-4)
Fagan, Sean

Dublin: The Columbia Press, 2008. Trade paperback; 222 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very small scoring to front; text is clean, tight and crisp; no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$16.97



7) THE WEBSTER PLASS COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART: The Catalogue of a Memorial Exhibition held in the King Edward VII Galleries of the British Museum 1953
Fagg, William

London: The Trustees of the British Museum, 1953. Trade paperback; map; 46 plates. Book is good: light wear; chipping at spine edges; light spotting to page edges and front cover; previous owner's name to front endpaper; text is clean, tight and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



8) Sound Recall: One Midwestern Town Remembers the Events of World War II
Fahey, Bob D

Garrison, IA: Meyer Publishing Co., 1995. Trade paperback; 180 pages; black and white photographs throughout; history of Fort Madison, Iowa, during World War II. Book is near fine; text block is crisp; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.95



9) The Lasting Loneliness of Nathaniel Hawthorne: A Study of the Sources of Alienation in Modern Man
Fairbanks, Henry

Albany, NY: Magi Books, 1965. Hardback with dust jacket, autographed by author (dated 7/24/65), 244 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, brief inscription on front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: rubbing and light soiling, light tearing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



10) Theory and Practice of Heat Engines
Faires, Virgil Moring

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952. Hardback, 388 pages, third printing, photographs, charts, diagrams, illustrations, index. Book is good: wear to extremities, light spotting on edges of text block, text is clean and solid with no writing; this book was privately owned.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



11) Pilgrim Princess: A Life of Princess Zinaida Volkonsky
Fairweather, Maria

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1999. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; appendix; notes; bibliography; index; 316 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only slight wear; remainder mark at top page edges; faint notation at top of front endpaper; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



12) A Scholastic Miscellany: Anselm to Ockham: The Library of Christian Classics: Ichthus Edition
Fairweather, Eugene R

Philadelphia : Westminster Press, 1956. Paperback, 457 pages, includes index. Book is good: contains both underlining and highlighting, previous owner's name on first page; thumb stains to fore-edge; light scoring on front cover; reader's creases on spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



13) The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training, revised edition
Falk, John R

New York: Lyons Press, 1986. Hardback with dust jacket, 272 pages, index, bibliography, many photographs. Book is near fine with only the lightest wear and no marks except for a pale blue spotting to front end papers. Dust jacket is very good to near fine, very light crimping at top of spine; now protected by mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



14) The Last Hero: The Life of Mickey Mantle
Falkner, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hardback, white and gold dust jacket, 255 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; corners bumped. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; crinkling and creasing at top and bottom of spine and at corners; some rubbing to covers; protected the book very well.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.97



15) Hell in a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu
Fall, Bernard

Cambridge: Da Capo, 2002. Trade paperback; black and white photographs and maps occasionally throughout book; notes; appendices; bibliography; index; 515 pages. Book is very good: front cover tends to lift slightly; very light scoring to covers and spine; light scoring to text block; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



16) The Penguin Book of Contemporary Irish Poetry
Fallon, Peter and Derek Mahon (Editor)

London: Penguin Books, 1990. Trade paperback; biographical notes; index; 462 pages. Book is good: wear to covers and edges; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.50



17) Captain or Colonel: The Soldier in Milton's Life and Art
Fallon, Thomas Robert

Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1984. Hardback with dust jacket, 272 pages. Condition is as new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



18) The Creation of Nikolai Gogol
Fanger, Donald

Cambridge: Belknap Press, 1979. Trade paperback with 300 pages. Good condition, text is clean, wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



19) The Real McCoys : Danger at the Ranch
Fannin, Cole

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1961. Hardback with glossy covers, 212 pages, illustrated by Warren Tufts. Book is fair to good only, water damage to top of book affecting top half of entire book, front end paper is missing, previous owners name on title page, text itself is complete and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



20) Roy Rogers and the Brasada Bandits
Fannin, Cole

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1955. Hardback, not issued with DJ. Illustrated by Michael Arens; condition is very good for an old Whitman book; abrasions and light wear at top and bottom of spine; pages are browning; front gutter is split so gutter can be seen; otherwise book is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 501
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy