Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (9)
With photos (64)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Filter by price:
1) Some Account of the Work of STEPHEN J. FIELD as a Legislator, State Judge, and Judge of the Supreme Court of the United States
(FIELD, Stephen J. ) John Norton Pomeroy

Some Account of the Work of STEPHEN J. FIELD as a Legislator, State  Judge, and Judge of the Supreme Court of the United States
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. With an Introductory Sketch by John Norton Pomeroy, LL.D., Professor of Law in the Hastings Law Department of the University of California. 1881 of title page, 1882 copyright date, no place or publisher noted. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering,; 6" x 9"; 63, 464 pp; Withdrawn stamp on reverse of title page, wear at top/bottom of spine and corners, mild dampstaining across top limited to boards and very top of first and last few l... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



2) CORNUCOPIA: A Source Book of Edible Plants
Facciola, Stephen

CORNUCOPIA: A Source Book of Edible Plants
Vista, CA: Kampong Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0-9628087-0-9 . Stiff white wraps, perfect bound, front cover illustrated, Botanical Listings, Cultivar Listings, Sources, Bibliography, several indices, Addendum at rear. Corrigendum laid in at 577. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; ix, 677 pp; Corners show slight wear, title page and a few others with smeared ink (production error), a few pages with creased corners, clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$200.00



3) foundation conditions in Saudi Arabia (part 1 and part 2)
Fagerström, Hans

foundation conditions in Saudi Arabia (part 1 and part 2)
Stockholm: VBB. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Issued as Special Reports 21:80.2 and 21:80.3 by the Water, Soil & Environment Division of VBB, Members of the Swedish Association of Consulting Engineers. Blue card covers, cover image of flower, pages printed front side only, well-illustrated with photos. Transmittal letter laid in, with signature of author. ; 8-1/4" x 11-1/2"; 53 + [54]-122 pp; Small soiled area at bottom of front cover of part 1. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



4) engineerings - geological classification of arid soil and rock
Fagerström, Hans

engineerings - geological classification of arid soil and rock
Stockholm: VBB. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. Issued as Special Report 21:81.2 by the Water, Soil & Environment Division of VBB, Members of the Swedish Association of Consulting Engineers. Blue card covers, cover illustrated with chart, pages printed front side only, well-illustrated with photos, two fold-out tables at rear. Examples are taken from Peniche, Portugal, Saudi Arabia and Kuwait.; 8-1/4" x 11-1/2"; 65 pp; Spots of waterstaining on each cover, internally fine... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



5) foundation conditions for housing projects in Saudi -- a theme in five variations
Fagerström, Hans

foundation conditions for housing projects in Saudi -- a theme in  five variations
Stockholm: VBB. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. Presented at the Symposium on Geotechnical Problems in Saudi Arabia, organized by the University of Riyadh, Department of Civil Engineering, 1981-05-13. Issued as Special Report 21:81.3 by the Water, Soil & Environment Division of VBB, Members of the Swedish Association of Consulting Engineers. Blue card covers, cover image of flower, pages printed front side only, well-illustrated with photos. This copy with presentation inscription... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



6) QUARTZ CRYSTALS AS OSCILLATORS AND RESONATORS
Fairweather, D and R. C. Richards

QUARTZ CRYSTALS AS OSCILLATORS AND RESONATORS
Chelmsford, Essex: Marconi Wireless Telegraph Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. No edition noted. Hardcover. Crystal Production. Yellow cloth, red lettering, illustrated. Cream dust jacket lettered front and spine in red. Not dated, late 1950s. ; 7-1/2" x 10"; 56 pp; Book very lightly worn, paper lightly toned, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket sunned at spine , lightly soiled, worn along top edge, with closed tears and a small loss on rear panel, not price clipped (7/6), protected by... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



7) THE ASAMI LIBRARY: A Descriptive Catalogue
Fang, Chaoying (edited by Elizabeth Huff)

Berkeley: University Of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue spine and gold boards, gilt spine, gold dust jacket. ; 6.5 x 9.5"; 424 pp; Scuff mark on front cover, small closed tears on mylar protected jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$10.00



8) The LAW OF WATERS and WATER RIGHTS: International, National, State, Municipal, and Individual including Irrigation, Drainage, and Municipal Water Supply. (Complete in three volumes)
Farnham, Henry Philip

Rochester: The Lawyers' Co-Operative Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Original legal sheep, red and black spine labels, ownership label on spine, gilt spine lettering. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; clxxx,896+xvi,[897]-1893 +xiv,[1894]-2956 pp; A binding copy. Volume I lacks most of spine covering, hinges cracked, Volume II binding complete though well-worn. Volume III binding lacks ownership band on spine, well-worn with spine covering beginning to detach.... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$500.00



9) CYRIL FARNY: A 44 Year Pursuit of Color Photography
Farny, Cyril (Introduction by Jean & John Michael)

Morris Plains, New Jersey: Tionesta Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Author was member of Wurlitzer family and served for many years as Vice President and Manager of the Wurlitzer Piano Division as well as being an accomplished amateur photographer. Red cloth, gilt lettering, endpapers are photographs, pictorial gray dust jacket. High quality printing of color photographs on nearly all pages, endnotes at rear. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, this... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



10) Study Guide 19, The Knowledge of God
Farrakhan, Minister Louis

Study Guide 19, The Knowledge of God
Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A Saviour's Day Gift. February 26, 1997. Green wraps, silver lettering front, perfect bound. ; 8-1/4" x 10-3/4"; 86 pp; Faint vertical crease down center of cover and most pages, spine and corners lightly worn, prior owner named on first page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



11) Vital Electric Healing
Farrar, Cyrus Stone

Vital Electric Healing
Chicago, Ill.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. An uncommon text dealing with the mental side of healing. Lavendar cloth, gilt lettering front, brown decorative endpapers. No notation of printing or publisher; OCLC notes no additional printings. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 64 pp; Bumped corners, spine sunned, endpapers have caused browning of adjacent leaves (including title page), rear endpaper with small loss at spine, hinges remain solid. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.50



12) SPIRITUAL REALIZATION: A Modern Interpretation of Primitive Christianity
Farwell, William

SPIRITUAL REALIZATION: A Modern Interpretation of Primitive Christianity
San Jose: The Society of Practical Christianity of San Jose, California. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Dark cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Press of H. S. Crocker Co., San Francisco; 5" x 7-1/2"; 217 pp; Slight wear to boards, prior owner name in pencil on FFEP, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



13) DIVINE INTIMACY: Meditations on the Interior Life for Every Day of the Liturgical Year
Father Gabriel of St. Mary Magdalen, O.C.D

DIVINE INTIMACY: Meditations on the Interior Life for Every Day of  the Liturgical Year
Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0-89555-504-2 . Translated from the seventh Italian edition by the Discalced Carmelite Nuns of Boston. Dark blue leatherette over padded boards, gilt lettering to front cover and spine. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; xxix, 1227 pp; A faint impression to front cover else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



14) WONDERS OF ITALY: The Monuments of Antiquity, the Churches, the Palaces, the Treasures of Art
Fattorusso, Joseph

WONDERS OF ITALY: The Monuments of Antiquity, the Churches, the Palaces,  the Treasures of Art
Florence: The Medici Art Series. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. 11th Final Edition, black cloth with gilt cover illustration, titling in red. In original pictorial dust jacket and contained within original mailing box (with its own pastedown label) as issued. Printed at Impronta Press, Florence. ; 6-3/4" x 9-1/2"; 615 pp; Endpapers and dust jacket interior foxed bleeding in a few pages else fine. Jacket has 1" torn area on rear panel but little additional wear. Box... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



15) Men Working
Faulkner, John

Men Working
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. First novel of William Faulkner's younger brother. Stated Second printing, August, 1941. Publishers linen boards, brown illustration on front and spine lettering, brown pictorial dust wrapper. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 300 pp; Book has faint spine lean (cocked), endpapers toned, faint stain on right page edges, prior owner name in pencil on FFEP. Jacket is shelfworn top and bottom, with small losses at s... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



16) WOMEN'S HISTORY: A Short History of a Great Movement
Fawcett, M. G

WOMEN'S HISTORY: A Short History of a Great Movement
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Later Printing. Hardcover. Volume 47 of The People's Books. Green cloth, black titling, ads dated Feb. 1912, printing completed 1/12.; 4.5 x 6.5"; 94, 2 (ads) pp; A slightly bumped corner and endpapers darkening, name and stamp of prior owners on front fly, but overall a very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



17) A Cozinha Açoreana / The Azorean Kitchen: A Collection of Recipes
Feathers, Penelope, et. al

A Cozinha Açoreana / The Azorean Kitchen: A Collection of Recipes
Azores, Portugal: Printed by APN-Sociedade Impressora Lda.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Compiled and written by Penelope Feathers, Mary Gillies, Jean Hegardt; illustrations and articles by Penelope Feathers. Foreword by Victor Cruz. White wraps, perfect bound, cover with illustration and lettering in blue and black, recipes accompanied by a few illustrations and some advertising for local businesses and products. A few pages (3) with a production error-pages are partly printed in r... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



18) Heidi's Horse
Fein, Sylvia (Text); Heidi Scheuber (Drawings)

Heidi's Horse
Pleasant Hill, California: Exelrod Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. From the introduction: "Heidi's Horse" is intended to help observe a child's mind at work forming and ordering and savoring the results of her decisions as she obeys the laws of visual thinking. Understanding comes from watching closely; the tracks of even the five year old pioneer are difficult to follow. The first drawings are those of a 2 year old; the last drawing is by a 15 y... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



19) An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications, Volume I / 1 / One (Second / 2nd Edition)
Feller, William

New York / London: John Wiley & Sons / Chapman & Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. A treatment of probability theory developed in terms of mathematical concepts. Dark blue cloth, blue printed labels front and spine, gilt publishers logo front and lettering front and spine. One of the Wiley Publications in Statistics, front endpaper lists additional series volumes. First published 1950, first publication of the second edition was in 1957, this... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



20) An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications, Volume I / 1 / One (Second / 2nd Edition)
Feller, William

An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications, Volume  I / 1 / One (Second / 2nd Edition)
New York / London: John Wiley & Sons / Chapman & Hall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1957. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A treatment of probability theory developed in terms of mathematical concepts. Dark blue cloth, red printed labels front and spine, gilt publishers logo front and lettering front and spine. One of the Wiley Publications in Statistics, inside of front cover alone lists additional series volumes (later printings extend this to the FFEP). First published 1950, thi... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy