Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (3)
With photos (104)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Filter by price:
1) Trains, Tracks & Trails : How the Railroads Reached the West
Faber, Doris

Trains, Tracks & Trails : How the Railroads Reached the West
Lane Book Co, Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Leavitt Dudley. An interesting and entertaining history of the first American railroads for children. Nicely illustrated in half-tones by Leavitt Dudley including a double-page map of the Transcontinental Railway. Contains a Bibliography, Glossary and Index. "A Sunset Book" published by Lane Book Co., 1964. First Edition stated. Large pictorial hardback. 64 pages. CONDITION: Reading pages ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



2) LIONS STARVE IN NAPLES
Fabricius, Johan

LIONS STARVE IN NAPLES
Little, Brown & Co, Boston, 1935. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Published by Little, Brown & Co., 1935. First American Edition. Hardback - blue cloth with orange lettering, no dustjacket. 311 pages. Very light dampstain touches the top edges of the last few pages. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Book edges have a little light soiling. Cover is clean with scuffing and rubbing. Spine is faded. Edges have light wear. Hinges are intact... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



3) The Baptismal Encounter / An Estimate of the Reformation (Lancaster Theological Seminary Occasional Papers No. 1 and 2)
Fackre, Gabriel J. & Thompson, Bard

The Baptismal Encounter / An Estimate of the Reformation (Lancaster Theological Seminary Occasional Papers No. 1 and 2)
Lancaster Theological Seminary, Lancaster, PA, 1962. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 52 pages. Lancaster Theological Seminary Occasional Papers No. 1 and 2 bound in one book, (The Baptismal Encounter by Gabriel J. Fackre and An Estimate of the Reformation by Bard Thompson). Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to cover. Book foredge has a little age spotting. Cover has some fading around the edges, light creasing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



4) STANDARD BIBLE STORY READERS - Book Three
Faris, Lillie A

STANDARD BIBLE STORY READERS - Book Three
The Standard Publishing Foundation, Cincinnati, 1947. Second edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illustrator: Various. Published by The Standard Publishing Foundation, 1947 second edition, revised and with new illustrations. Hardback - blue cloth with drawing on front and black lettering, in original dustjacket. 144 pages. Previous owner presentation on reverse of front free endpaper. Overall pages are clean and bright with no creases and no tears. There is some blue markings to book foredge that just... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



5) Little Black Goes to the Circus (The Black Stallion Literary Project)
Farley, Walter

Little Black Goes to the Circus (The Black Stallion Literary Project)
Barnes & Noble Books, New York, 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: James Schucker. Pictorial hardback. Interior is clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing, a few tiny dents. light top corner bump. Published by Barnes & Noble Books as part of the Black Stallion Literary Project. Illustrated by James Schucker. Illustrator: James Schucker. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



6) Christian History and Interpretation: Studies Presented to John Knox
Farmer, Moule & Niebuhr (editors)

Christian History and Interpretation: Studies Presented to John Knox
Cambridge University Press, London, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. Hardback- brown cloth with blue and gilt title label on spine, in original dustjacket. 428 pages. 1967, 1st edition. Overall pages are clean and bright with a few tiny spots and some staining to margin of 4 pages. front free endpaper and front jack flap. Chapters 11 to 15 have some light pencil underlining and / or margin notations. The last 10 pages have a tiny tear to top edge. cover has a hint of edge wear. Hinges ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$19.95



7) Cubby in Wonderland
Farnsworth, Frances Joyce

Cubby in Wonderland
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1958. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Yellow hardback with red lettering and drawing of two bears on front, no dustjacket. 120 pages. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright, no markings no creases and no tears. Cover is clean with a little light ink on spine, some light age spotting, mostly around the edges and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. University of New Mexico Press, 1... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.95



8) CHER AMI: Selections
Farrington, Harry Webb

CHER AMI: Selections
Rough and Brown Press, New York, 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Special limited edition containing revisions of some or the original poems and the addition of several new ones. Illustrated in black and white. Published by Rough and Brown Press, 1926. First edition stated. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dustjacket. 64 pages. Pages are clean and bright but most have a very light dampstain and light rippling to top edge and foredge. No writing or tears. Endpapers are a little aged. Re... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



9) CHARLIE'S DREAM
Farrow, Rachi

CHARLIE'S DREAM
Pantheon Books, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Rachi Farrow. Charlie Ram becomes discontented with his life on a Vermont farm after listening to his friend Robin talk about her winters in Florida. Adorable illustrations. Pictorial hardback. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no tears or writing. Cover is a little soiled with some scuffing. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Rachi Farr... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



10) Peek-a-Boo! Pop-up Fairy Tales
Faulkner, Keith

Peek-a-Boo! Pop-up Fairy Tales
Starlight Editions/ Marboro Book, 1991. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Jonathan Lambert. Oblong pictorial glossy hardback. First US edition. Clean, unmarked, all pop-ups work fine. Cover has a little shelf wear. A colorful selection of 5 fairy tales. Each one is a big pop-up room with windows to peep through to see your favorite fairy tale characters. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Jonathan Lambert. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 088... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



11) The Bond Plan Teaching Guide for use with Meeting New Friends Unit Six "Heroes of Earlier Days" (The Developmental Reading Series)
Bond - Cuddy - Fay

The Bond Plan Teaching Guide for use with Meeting New Friends Unit Six "Heroes of Earlier Days" (The Developmental Reading Series)
Lyons and Carnahan, 1962. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Small school stamping on front cover, inside rear cover and to a few pages but not obscuring text. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no writing, no creases, a couple small nicks to bottom edges. Cover has some scuffing, chipping, edge wear and one small edge tear. This teaching guide is organized to be used with either or both the regular edition or the classroom editi... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



12) NEW ROADS (Curriculum Enrichment Series)
Fay, Leo C. & Sheviak, Margaret

NEW ROADS (Curriculum  Enrichment Series)
Lyons and Carnahan, 1965. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Basic reader in the "Curriculum Enrichment Series a New Dimension in Reading" published by Lyons and Carnahan, 1965, second printing. Appears to be about 5th grade level. Glossary in rear. Pictorial hardback with 224 pages. CONDITION: Interior is crisp, bright and clean with no school stamping, no writing, no creases, no tears. Cover is clean with light scuffing and a little edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



13) Daedalus 23: A Magazine of the Arts Spring 1994
Feeney, Tracy (Editor)

Daedalus 23: A Magazine of the Arts Spring 1994
West Chester University, West Chester, PA, 1994. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 128 pages. Interior is clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light creasing, some scuffing, a small light stain on front and a large light stain on rear, light edge wear. Periodical put out by West Chester University in Pennsylvania. This is issue 23, spring 1994. A collection of Prose, Poetry, Art and Photography. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$10.00



14) Knak Sot: Low German Poems and Stories
Fehr, Jacob M

Knak Sot: Low German Poems and Stories
Self-published By Author, Canada, 2001. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Text is in German. Softcover with 76 pages. Signed by the author on copyright page. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear to cover. A collection of poems and stories by the author written in the Low-German language with no English translation. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Signe... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



15) THE INFLATED DORMOUSE AND OTHER WAYS OF LIFE IN THE ANIMAL WORLD
Feldman, Anne & Ely, Jean

THE INFLATED DORMOUSE AND OTHER WAYS OF LIFE IN THE ANIMAL WORLD
Natural History Press, 1970. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Text and photographs combine to present an intriguing glimpse of the animal worlds we often don't see. Some of the unusual and fascinating animals you will meet are jellyfish, koalas, dormice, armadillos, sea turtles, dingoes, flying squirrels and the kiwi. Pictorial hardback in matching dustjacket. Reinforced Library Edition but not an ex-library copy. 112 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp, no markings or defects. C... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



16) Giovanni, Stories of an Italian Boy
Ferris, Anita B

Giovanni, Stories of an Italian Boy
Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada, New York, 1917. Probable First. Hardcover. Good. Hardback - red cloth with black lettering and drawing of boy on front, no dustjacket. 1917, no other date or printing mentioned. 90 pages. NOT an ex-library copy. Foxing to book edges and endpapers but reading pages show very little foxing and are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some rubbing and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$35.00



17) A Snetzler Chamber Organ of 1761
Fesperman, John T

A Snetzler Chamber Organ of 1761
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled softcover. 56 pages. 1970 printing. Previous owner gift inscription inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright, no markings. Cover has a some shelf wear. Overall light bend to bottom spine corner. Interesting history of the Snetzler Chamber Organ. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



18) 4 Unitarian Universalist Psi Symposium Annual Journals 1976-1979
Fewkes, Richard M. (edited by)

4 Unitarian Universalist Psi Symposium Annual Journals 1976-1979
Unitarian Universalist Psi Symposium. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Set of four Psi Symposium Annual Journals - 1976. 1977, 1978, 1979. All are stapled softcovers. There are a couple small spots otherwise pages are clean and unmarked in all 4 booklets. Covers have a little shelf wear. One booklet has a 1" tear to top edge of front cover and one has a light stain to front cover. The Unitarian Universalist Psi Symposium is devoted to the study and discussion of psi phenomena and to rela... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



19) Fichthorn's Letter System of Music Reading : A Pupil's Book for Class and Home Study
Field, Eugene (edited By C. Merton Babcock)

Fichthorn's Letter System of Music Reading : A Pupil's Book for Class and Home Study
Self-published By Author, 1931. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Complete title: "Fichthorn's Letter System of Music Reading With Essentials for Vocal Classes : Also Useful in private Voice and Instrumental Teaching as well as Class Instrumental Instruction. One Letter Position for all Keys Applicable to all Texts. A Pupil's Book for Class and Home Study". This copy is signed by Fichthorn on title page. Softcover book with 39 pages. Self-publ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$15.00



20) Favorite Poems
Field, Eugene

Favorite Poems
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1940. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Malthe Hasselriis. Hardback - pictorial papercovered boards with cloth over spine. 67 pages. Bookplate on front pastedown that is also a cute poem. Previous owner gift inscription on half title page. A bit of age spotting to book edges just touches the edge of a couple pages. Otherwise pages are clean with no markings. A few small edge tears not affecting text; two larger tears do affect two of the ful... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$18.50



Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy