Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (67)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (94)
With photos (138)

Filter by country:
United States (138)

Filter by price:
1) One Lifetime Is Not Enough
Gabor, Zsa Zsa / Leigh, Wendy

One Lifetime Is Not Enough
New York, NY: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1991. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 038529882X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed at top edge. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book does not display ISBN / original price and is a BCE. "The famous Hungarian beauty recalls her experiences with Hollywood's rich and famous, describing her childhood i... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



2) The Split - Level Cookbook (Family Meals To Cook Once And Serve Twice)
Gaeddert, Louann

The Split - Level Cookbook (Family Meals To Cook Once And Serve Twice)
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1967. First Printing. Hard Cover. Stated First Printing. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Convenience and variety are the keynotes of Mrs. Gaeddert's cooking. Such sturdy standbys as corned beef and cabbage, pot roast, and baked macaroni alternate with delicacies like tarragon veal scallops, eggplant parmigiana, and Indonesian pork." Back board and back part of DJ are stained; believe due to moisture... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



3) Barbecue! (From The Reynolds Wrap Kitchens)
Gaible, Susan C. (Editor)

Barbecue! (From The Reynolds Wrap Kitchens)
Random House. Very Good. 1983. First Edition: Second Printing. Soft Cover. 039453137X . Front cover's corners are lightly creased; otherwise, covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "With more than 400 color photos, this book presents 135 cooking recipes for the novice as well as the advanced outdoor chef. Step-by-step grilling instructions for main courses and side dishes and precise time charts eliminate guesswor... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



4) The Books Of Magic
Gaiman, Neil (Author) / Zelazny, Roger (Introduction By)

The Books Of Magic
New York, NY: DC Comics. Fine. 1993. Presumed First Edition: Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. 1563890828 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Horror and humor, wonder and awe; the knowledge of hidden things ... A spellbinding tale. An enchanting experience. An unforgettable journey. Collects all four issues of the original miniseries that introduced the character of Timothy Hunter and set the stage for his continuing adventures. " . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$28.00



5) 365 Great Barbecue & Grilling Recipes
Gandar, Lonnie / Fallon, Peggy

365 Great Barbecue & Grilling Recipes
Scranton, Pennsylvania: Harpercollins Publishers. Fine. 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0060186569 . No Jacket as Issued. "If you love to barbecue but would like to add a little flair to your repertoire, zest to your sauce and spice to your life, then this cookbook is for you. Here is a different, tasty grilling recipe for, quite literally, each day of the year. " A John Boswell Associates Book. This book features a concealed wire "O" binding. Lies flat when opened for easy use, ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$19.00



6) The Connoisseur's Guide To Oriental Carpets
Gans-Ruedin, E. (Author) / Howard, Valerie (Translator)

The Connoisseur's Guide To Oriental Carpets
Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company. Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1971. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0804809887 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Pages are clean, brightly colored, and sharp cornered. Page block is starting to separate from spine at front and back endpapers; has been repaired with archival tape. Contains 464 illustrations, 42 in colour and 4 maps. LCCN#70-157255. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards show old marks where Jacket was originally taped to t... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$46.00



7) It's Anybody's Ballgame
Garagiola, Joe

It's Anybody's Ballgame
Chicago, Illinois: Contemporary Books. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1988. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0809245507 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "He's one of America's favorite entertainers, the uproariously funny baseball broadcaster and ex-player who delights millions of fans each week with his brilliant sense of humor. Now, in the funniest book since his classic bestseller Baseball Is A Funny Game, Joe Garagiola is at his captivating best in this outra... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



8) The Chisholm Trail
Gard, Wayne

The Chisholm Trail
Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press. Fine. 1994. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Boards are dark brown with gilt embossed lettering and emblem on spine and embossed symbol on front cover. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "For more than a dozen tempestuous years, beginning in 1867, the Chisholm Trail was the Texas cowhand's road to high adventure. It held the excitement of s... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



9) The Titanic Conspiracy (Cover - Ups And Mysteries Of The World's Most Famous Sea Disaster)
Gardiner, Robin / Van Der Vat, Dan

The Titanic Conspiracy (Cover - Ups And Mysteries Of The World's Most  Famous Sea Disaster)
Birch Lane Press - Carol Purblishing Group. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. 1559723475 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "More than a decade after the Titanic was located two and a half miles under the North Atlantic, here is an intriguing reassessment of one of the greatest legends of the twentieth century. The Titanic Conspiracy raises many questions. Sheds new light on key evidence from the official inquiries and tra... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



10) The Case Of The Nervous Accomplice
Gardner, Erle Stanley

The Case Of The Nervous Accomplice
Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1955. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book's boards (Brown Cloth) and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Detective Book Club. A very nice copy of this 1950's Erle Stanley Gardner Mystery. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Series. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$24.50



11) The Case Of The Terrified Typist
Gardner, Erle Stanley

The Case Of The Terrified Typist
Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1955. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book's boards (Brown Cloth) and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Detective Book Club. A very nice copy of this 1950's Erle Stanley Gardner Mystery. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Series. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$24.50



12) The Case Of The Sleepwalker's Niece
Gardner, Erle Stanley

The Case Of The Sleepwalker's Niece
New York, NY: Triangle Books. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1943. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book's boards (Brown Cloth) and pages are clean, unmarked (except for small whited spot at top of front flyleaf) , bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. A very nice copy of this 1940's Erle Stanley Gardner Mystery. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Series. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$24.50



13) The D. A. Holds A Candle
Gardner, Erle Stanley

The D. A. Holds A Candle
Cleveland, Ohio: The World Publishing Company. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1942. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book's boards (Dark Blue Cloth) and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket has some repaired edge cuts. A very nice copy of this 1940's Erle Stanley Gardner Mystery. If interested, I have several additional volumes in this Series. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



14) Spanish Cooking - Step By Step (Exciting Dishes For Creative Cuisine)
Garner, Carolyn

Spanish Cooking - Step By Step (Exciting Dishes For Creative Cuisine)
North Dighton, MA: JG Press. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1995. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1572150122 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Note that this ISBN# was used twice by this publisher (on Spanish Cooking in 1995 and again on Baseball Book of Firsts in 2008) - bad error on their part! This is the Spanish Cooking Book. "Spanish cuisine has been a very well kept secret for a long time, and it is only recently that people have begun to discover that there is a lot to... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



15) Barefoot Contessa Family Style
Garten, Ina

Barefoot Contessa Family Style
New York, NY: Clarkson Potter Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2002. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 060961066X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Easy Ideas and Recipes That Make Everyone Feel Like Family. Her argali salad is bright with the flavors of lemon and Parmesan, the Oven-Fried Chicken is crispy without excess fat, and her Deep-Dish Apple Pie has the perfect balance of fruit and spice. Also includes recipes that are memorable and distinctive, like Lobster Cobb Sal... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$37.00



16) Dictionary Of Scripture And Myth
Gaskell, G. A

Dictionary Of Scripture And Myth
New York, NY: Dorset Press. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0880292695 . Number Line (M 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Includes more than 5,000 words and phrases of Sacred Language. It also has a chart that compares the structure of the world's great religions and provides an explanation for the symbolism of all the great religions. This book is a fundamental work for the study of religion, history and myth. Every scripture and myth is define... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$55.00



17) Sunset Microwave Cook Book (Basic How - To's, 184 Recipes)
Gaulke, Judith A. (Editor) / Scheer, Cynthia

Sunset Microwave Cook Book (Basic How - To's, 184 Recipes)
Menlo Park, California: Lane Publishing. Very Good. 1978. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. "Microwave Cooking ... The Future Here Today. Cooking with a microwave oven can be the answer to a busy cook's dream. It is fast, cool, and clean, and it gets you in and out of the kitchen in a fraction of the time you'd normally spend. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



18) The Jews Of Germany (A Historical Portrait)
Gay, Ruth

The Jews Of Germany (A Historical Portrait)
Yale University Press. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0300051557 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Introduction by Peter Gay. "This unique book provides a panoramic overview of the 1500-year history of the Jews in Germany. Through texts, pictures, and contemporary accounts, it follows the German Jews from their first settlements on the Rhine in the fourth century to the destruction of the community in World War II. Usi... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$49.50



19) 1,000 Vegetarian Recipes
Gelles, Carol

1,000 Vegetarian Recipes
New York, NY: MacMillan - Simon & Schuster. Fine in Good Dust Jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0025429655 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is clean and brightly colored, but does have a chip out of the bottom edge by the spine. "Not just for vegetarians, there's never been a better time for this award-winning book! Carol Gelles, one of the best-known authorities on the subject, offers hundreds of appetizers, entrees, s... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$33.00



20) Options Pricing (An International Perspective)
Gemmill, Gordon

Options Pricing (An International Perspective)
Berkshire, England: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 0077074971 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "International in scope, Options Pricing provides experienced investors with the information they need to successfully buy or sell a broad range of financial or agricultural products. The book covers the latest valuation techniques, and offers readers explicit, up-to-the-minute information about various products, including those based on currencies, stock indexes, interest rates, warrant... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$46.00



Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy