Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)Fine or New (49)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (2)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (174)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Satellite Communications
|
|
|
Lifetime Learning Publications, 1984. Very good condition hardcover book in similar dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has light underlining has the previous owners name and number along with a notation on the front end sheet and I saw at least 2 pages with underlining , but the book is in overall very good conditin. The dust jacket is shiny and clean , but has a slight tear at the top near the spine which I repaired with tape. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo -... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Hell Is My Husband: The Story of Every Emotionally Abused Woman's Hell and How to Recognize Him
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Paragraph Pubns, 1991. Fine condition trade paperback book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and shiny and lay flat. The book has slight edge wear. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
What My Parents Did Right
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Star Song Pub Co, 1991. As new hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. NOT a remainder - no marks of any sort in or on the book. NOT an ex library copy. 263 pages. A like new book. This is a nice book to give to your parents. If you are looking for a new copy, please consider this one. Thanks. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Luftwaffe Fighter Force: The View from the Cockpit
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Greenhill Pr, 1998. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket in Fine/Very Good Condition, A slight touch of edgewear along the spine ends of DJ, Book is perfectly bound and square, Pages are bright and unmarked, NOT and ex-library, NOT a remainder. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Prayer
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Alpha Books, 1999. Fine to as new condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book has the slightest of edge wear. The book appears to be unread. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Jongleur Strayed
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Page & Company, 1922. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT a ex library book. Stated first edition. Part of a limited edition of 1500 of which this is number 893. Has a gift inscription inside the front cover. I say a few check marks on some of the titles, but the body of the book is notation free. Pages are still bright for the age of the book. I noted some light foxing on the end pages, but not in the body of the obok. The covers are clean. Corners show light bumping... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Saints in Their Ox-Hide Boat: A Poem
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Press, 1992. Very Good plus condition softcover book. NOT a remaider or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free with the exception that the book is signed by the previous owner on the front end sheet. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. The book shows light edge wear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nantucket Island
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1981. 1981 Revised Edition, Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition, Cover has light wear to edges and some small scratches, Interior is clean, crisp, and free of markings, NOT ex library. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
History of Westminster College-1852-1977
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster College, 1977. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition hardcover book. The history of Westminster College. NOT ex library. Pages are crisp, clean and notation free. No writing in or on the book. 76 pages. With numerous black and white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
History of Westminster College 1852-1992
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster College, 1993. Near fine condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean,bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. This edition is a reprint of the 1852-1977 history with a supplement covering 1977-1992. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Transformations and Geometries
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1969. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library copy. The book has 402 pages and the pages have notations (moderate to heavy) which are mostly confined to the first 100 or so pages of the book. The book is tighly bound and square. There is soiling to the top and front edges, but it is not extreme. This is a good condition copy only, still a very useable book that is well bound and square, but suffers from the listed defects. If you are looking for a useable copy at ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mariolatry New Phases of An Old Fallacy
|
|
Notre Dame, Indiana: The Ave Maria , 1897. First edtion. Good condition hardcover book. Very hard to find book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The binding is firm. Has the ligh remnants of the previous owners name on the front end sheet, but the rest of the book appears to be notation free. Blue cloth covered boards show light soiling. Gold gilt decorative crest on the front cover and gold gilt lettering on the spine. This book deals with the topic of "Mary Worship" or the excessive venera... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$47.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Wisdom of Jerry Garcia: As Collected from Interviews
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Talman Co, 1995. Fine plus to As new condition softcover book. The covers are heavy card stock. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tighly bound and square the pages are crisp, clean, bright , notation and defect free. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Case of The Bigamous Spouse
|
|
|
Roslyn , New York: Walter J. Black Inc., 1961. First edition. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. 154 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Pictorial Review Reading System
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre , Pa.: Gardners Rubber Stamp Co. , 1990. Very good plus to near fine condition oversize soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book has numerous black and white photographs of old trains, tracks, station houses, etc along with photos of old train, timetables, schedules and other rail road ephemera. This book is spiral bound. NOT dated, but circa 1985 which is about when Gard... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Helping Children Know Doctrine
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lutheran Church Press, 1962. 1962 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, Good Book in Good Minus DJ, Previous owner's name on free front endpage, Text contains minimal pencil underlining, Light rubbing to spine ends, DJ is chipped and torn along edges with most of the wear to the front bottom edge, Binding is secure, Pages are crisp, NOT an ex library copy. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Daddy Takes Us Fishing
|
|
|
Chicago and New York: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1914. Very good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. The book has a pictorial cover that is colorful and bright. Ex Sunday School book with a few stamps and a card pouch, otherwise - the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. Nice, tightly bound very clean antiquarian childrens book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Buddy and His Chums
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1930. Good plus condition hardcover book. An early reprint. Has the previous owners name and from "mother" written in ink on the front decorative end sheet. Has check marks on the copyright page beside other books listed in the series, otherwise the pages are notation and defect free. The pages are very bright for the age of the book. The dust jacket still has some shine to it. The dust jacket has chipping at the top and bottom of the spine . Hard to find the... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Buddy and His Winter Fun
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1929. Near fine condition hardcover book. No date on the title page, but dated 1929 on the copyright page. Unlikely to be a true first edition as this is listed as book 3 in the series on the dust jacket and 10 books are listed after that, but this is an early edition witha very good condition dust jacket. The dust jacket is clean and shiny. The pages are very bright for a book this age. All around very good condition book. The book is tightly bound and square and the p... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Code Name: Copperhead My True-Life Exploits As a Special Forces Soldier
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library copy. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect. The dust jacket is complete, clean, shiny and in fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|

