Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 568
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (469)
Fine or New (74)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (426)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (443)
With dust jacket (283)
Signed (21)
With photos (46)

Filter by country:
United States (568)

Filter by price:
1) 'Perhaps Women' [as published in] The ADELPHI, Vol. III. No. 5. New Series. February 1932
G. S. - Editor [Sainsbury, George - Contributor ?]. Murry, John Middleton [1889 - 1957] - Contributor. Carswell, Catherine [1879 - 1946] - Contributor. Rees, Richard [1900 - 1970] - Contributor. Anderson, Sherwood [1876 - 1941] - Contributor

London:: Loxley Brothers Limited,. 1932.. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". ii, 255- 332 pp. Numerous full page advertisements interspersed.. Printed pale yellow paper wrappers.. VG+. Ex-lib. Slightly sunned spine. Publisher's Erratum insert to be. found between pp. 264-5 regarding a switch in paper stock. An. excellent copy.. Started in 1923 as a monthly journal under the editorship of J. M. Murry, intended as a mouthpiece for D. H. Lawrence and himself. From 1927 it became a quarterly entitled the New Ade... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



2) WINE Into WORDS. A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language. With a Foreward by Maynard A. Amerine
Gabler, James M

Baltimore:: Bacchus Press Ltd.,. (1985).. 8vo. 1st edition. xiii, [3], 403, [1 (blank)] pp (including Index).. Linen cloth binding with black stamped lettering. Red pictorial eps. Dust jacket.. A bit cocked, otherwise a Nr Fine copy in a similar jacket.. Frontis. The occasional internal illustration. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



3) OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY
Gaboriau, Emile (1832 - 1873)

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1903.. Crown 8vo. Reprint. [6], 533 pp.. Original publisher's red cloth binding with gilt spine lettering.. VG+ (gilt bright/spine panel lightly sunned).. Gaboriau best known for his Monsieur Lecoq, precursor of Sherlock Holmes. . Frontis & 3 inserted plates by Victor Perard. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



4) The MYSTERY Of ORCIVAL
Gaboriau, Emile (1832 - 1873)

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1903.. Crown 8vo. Reprint. [6], 376 pp.. Original publisher's red cloth binding with gilt spine lettering.. VG (gilt bright/cocked/unobtrusive dampstain to textblock lower. corner).. Gaboriau best known for his character, Monsieur Lecoq, who is regarded as a precursor of Sherlock Holmes. . Frontis & 3 inserted plates by Jules Guerin. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



5) The WIDOW LEROUGE
Gaboriau, Emile (1832 - 1873)

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1903.. Crown 8vo. Reprint. [6], 436 pp.. Original publisher's red cloth binding with gilt spine lettering.. VG+ (gilt bright/spine panel lightly sunned).. Gaboriau best known for his Monsieur Lecoq, precursor of Sherlock Holmes. . Frontis & 3 inserted plates by Louise L. Heustis. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



6) MONSIEUR LECOQ
Gaboriau, Emile (1832 - 1873)

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1903.. Crown 8vo. Reprint. [6], 366 pp.. Original publisher's red cloth binding with gilt spine lettering.. VG (gilt bright/spine panel lightly sunned/slight cock).. Gaboriau best known for this character, Monsieur Lecoq, who is regarded as a precursor of Sherlock Holmes. . Frontis & 3 inserted plates by Bayard Jones. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



7) The HONOR Of The NAME
Gaboriau, Emile (1832 - 1873)

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1903.. Crown 8vo. Reprint. [6], 585 pp.. Original publisher's red cloth binding with gilt spine lettering.. VG+ (gilt bright/spine panel sunned).. Gaboriau best known for his Monsieur Lecoq, precursor of Sherlock Holmes. . Frontis & 3 inserted plates by Bayard Jones. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



8) FILE No. 113
Gaboriau, Emile (1832 - 1873)

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1903.. Crown 8vo. Reprint. [6], 537, [1] pp. Last page blank.. Original publisher's red cloth binding with gilt spine lettering.. VG+ (gilt bright/slight lean/spine panel lightly sunned).. Gaboriau best known for his Monsieur Lecoq, precursor of Sherlock Holmes. . Frontis & 3 inserted plates by W. Glackens. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



9) CRISIS In COMMAND. Mismanagement in the Army
Gabriel, Richard A. & Savage, Paul L

New York:: Hill & Wang,. (1978).. 8vo. 1st edition. xii, 242 pp. (including index).. Beige cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF (slt lean)/NF (faint sunning).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



10) ELIAS BOUDINOT. Cherokee & His America
Gabriel, Ralph Henry

Norman, OK:: Univ. of Oklahoma Press,. 1941.. 8vo. 1st edition. xv, 190 pp.. Beige cloth binding in dust jacket.. VG+ (bkpt on front paste-down/very small library stamp in upper. corner of 'dedication' pg/bottom of spine lightly bumped/section of. ffep darkened)/VG (pc/spine & edges slightly sunned/light edgewear).. With illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$60.00



11) LINE DOGGIE
Gadd, Charles

Novato:: Presidio,. (1987).. 8vo. 1st edition. 187 pp,. Hardback. Dust jacket.. F/F. Story of Vietnam foot soldiers; written by one. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$27.50



12) The OLD DOCTOR
Gaddis, Peggy [nom-de-plume of Peggy Gaddis Dern. 1896 - ]

New York:: Arcadia House Inc.,. 1943.. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. Presentation copy. 256 pp.. Red cloth binding lettered in black.. VG+ (very slight lean). No dust jacket.. Inscribed by the author on the ffep, in the year of publication, to her sister 'Goldie', her husband Alfred & 3 others. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



13) A GATHERING Of OLD MEN. A Novel
Gaines, Ernest J

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1983.. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED on the ffep by the author in the year of publication. [8], 213, [3] pp.. Cloth backed boards in dust jacket.. VG+ (slt lean/light spotting to top stain)/VG (some edgewear & age. toning @ edges).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



14) The PAINTED ARROW
Gaither, Frances

NY:: Junior Literary Guild,. 1931.. 8vo. 20cm x 14cm. Book Club edition. ix, [1], 244 pp.. Orange cloth binding. Green dust jacket.. VG+ (slightly cocked/ spine sunned/ light soiling to boards)/VG. (spine tanned/ chipping to corners, fore edge and spine ends/ 3cm. incomplete tear @ rear panel).. Color frontis and B&W illustrationsby Henry Pitz. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



15) HOW To GET OUT Of VIETNAM
Galbraith, John Kenneth

New York:: Signet,. 1967.. 12mo. 1st edition. 47 pp.. Wrappers.. Fine (pages yellowed).. By the famous economist, a dissenting opinion on the then prevalent policy of involvement. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



16) A CONTEMPORARY GUIDE To ECONOMICS PEACE And LAUGHTER. Essays Edited by Andrea D. Williams
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1971.. 8vo. 1st edition. xii, 382 pp (including index).. Blue cloth binding. White dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (lt wear).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



17) A CONTEMPORARY GUIDE To ECONOMICS PEACE And LAUGHTER. Essays Edited by Andrea D. Williams
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1971.. 8vo. 1st edition. xii, 382 pp (including index).. Blue cloth binding. White dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (spine panel sunned).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



18) The HISTORY Of MOTHER TWADDLE And The Marvelous Achievements of Her Son Jack
Galdone, Paul

NY:: Seabury Press,. (1974).. 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG (occasional finger smudge)/VG (pc/short incomplete tear @ rear).. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



19) ONE HUNDRED YEARS Of FIRE INSURANCE. Being a History of the ®TNA Insurance Company, Hartford Connecticut. 1819 - 1919
Gall, Henry R. & William George Jordan

Hartford CT:: ®tna Insurance Co.,. 1919.. 8vo. 1st edition. 260 pp (including index).. Red buckram cloth with gilt lettering. TEG. Marbled eps.. VG+.. Frontis + inserted plates. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



20) The OREGON QUESTION
Gallatin, Albert [1761 - 1849]

The OREGON QUESTION
New York:: Bartlett & Welford, 7 Astor House.. 1846.. 8vo. 8-1/2" x 5-5/8". 1st edition thus (American Imprints 46-2734; Howes G-25; Sabin 26391 [incorrectly noting 78 pp]; Smith 3431). 75, [1 (blank)] pp.. Original printed buff-paper wrappers. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve.. A bit of age-toning & light wear. A VG+ copy, and uncommon thus.. Gallatin, a dedicated public servant and founder of what-was-to-become New York University, herein argues for the United States claim to th... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$275.00



Results 1 - 20 of 568
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy