Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)With dust jacket (185)
Signed (24)
With photos (163)
Filter by country:
United States (215)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Monsieur Lecoq
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+. 1902 (c.1900). Later Printing. Hardcover. (red cloth; no dust jacket) [general overall wear, bumped corners (a little fraying at a couple), a few small spots at top of front cover, spine cloth a little faded, previous owner's name stamped on both pastedowns & both endpapers & list of illustrations page & at several places in text (enough already!)]. Still and all, a pretty decent copy of an early U.S. printing [the first U.S. issue was just ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Bernadette Black
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-library but just a bit worn, library markings mostly confined to ffep (date stamps, etc.), spine slightly turned; jacket spine sunned, faint purple stripe across bottom of rear panel]. Novel about a intelligent middle-class Catholic adolescent, who "has begun to heal psychic illnesses and see a vision, and who may be an American Bernadette" -- and who also happens to be African-American. "Terrifyingly real in its acco... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 3) |
I Thee Wed
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice solid clean copy, minor shelfwear, very light browning to page edges; jacket shows minor wear at edges and spine ends]. "Set for the most part in the wilds of the upper Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, the action of this historical novel revolves around the log-cabin village of Azylum. This fabulous but authentic colony was built by a company of French aristocrats fleeing their Revolution, as a hiding pl... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Player of the Year: Roman Gabriel's Football Journal [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York/Cleveland: The World Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, a bit of wear to covers at top and bottom edges, light offsetting to endpapers, light soiling to top page edges; jacket lightly soiled and spotted both internally and externally, and a previous owner saw fit to "reinforce" it with scotch tape along the top and bottom edges]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED ("To John") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Gabri... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 5) |
L.A. Live: Profiles of a City
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-46119-4 . [minor edgewear; DJ chipped/dog-eared at spine extremities, slight wrinkling & soiling]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Older Than My Mother: A Nurse's Life and Triumph Over Breast Cancer
|
|
Seattle: Ananse Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1996). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-9605670-8-9 . [nice tight clean copy, no discernible wear; jacket a little wrinkled along top edge]. (B&W photographs) The author "was born in a small Louisiana town where she learned self-reliance and a strong sense of self. In 1970 her mother died of breast cancer. Seventeen years later Augusta was diagnosed with the same life-threatening disease. While the treatment of breast cancer has not changed a ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Flesh
|
|
Sag Harbor NY: The Permanent Press. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, just a trace of wear at extremities; jacket shows very slight wear and minor wrinkling along top edge]. This novel, the author's first, examines "what happens when a sexual obsession grows larger than its creator and threatens to disrupt an entire Southern town." . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 8) |
All is Not Quiet on the Potomac
|
|
Baltimore: Reid, Alton and Company, Inc.. (c.1962). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, very light soiling to page edges, minor wear at corners; jacket moderately worn at corners/edges, a bit of soiling, minor chipping at spine ends]. This novel -- the author's "latest novel" and her "first in more than a decade," per the jacket copy (although a LoC search turns up only this one title under her name) -- "takes the reader behind the scenes of social, political and diplo... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Frills and Thrills: The Career of a Young Fashion Designer [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Near Fine. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [nice clean solid copy, faint scratch to front cover, top rear corner lightly bumped]. (B&W line drawings) INSCRIBED generically ("Best Wishes") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. One of this publisher's popular "Career Books," this by one of the most respected fashion designers of her day. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Brink
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [clean and solid, mild bumping to bottom corners, slight wear at spine extremities; jacket shows wear at edges/corners, rubbing, a couple of tiny tears]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Melody Jones
|
|
|
London/New York: John Calder Ltd/Riverrun Pr.. Near Fine. 1980. Reprint ed. Softcover. 0-7145-3733-0 . [mild edgewear]. Trade PB "Strippers and Go-Go girls warm up the audience and straights and gays find Melody's bar a good place to pass an hour or make a pick-up. And then Melody Jones himself, his shrivelled arm partly disguised in a sequined tuxedo, brings real artistry to his songs and is often compared to Barbara Streisand by his fans. It is through their eyes and those of the barman, t... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lamaar Ransom, Private Eye
|
|
London/Dallas: John Calder/Riverrun Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1979. 1st (unstated). Hardcover. 0-7145-3686-5 . [a very nice copy, tight and clean with no discernible wear; jacket shows just a tiny bit of surface wear]. Chandler-esque detective yarn with a gender-twist: the title character is a lesbian, who "runs her detective agency -- an agency with a difference -- from a run-down office in the Cahuenga Building of Los Angeles, keeping the wolf from the door with $25 expenses and a sharp line ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike Styron Bellow Salinger
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press. Good. (c.1981). Second Revised Edition. Softcover. 0-292-70355-4 . [general overall wear; rear cover creased, torn at edge; binding solid, inside unmarked]. Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Flowering Wilderness
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1932. First American Edition. Hardcover. [nice solid copy, minor shelfwear, a little browning to page edges, contemporary gift inscription in pencil at top of ffep; jacket shows a bit of edgewear, a couple of tiny tears, spine lightly browned, a few small spots on spine and rear panel]. Follow-up to the author's earlier novel "Maid in Waiting," featuring many of the same characters. "As always, Mr. Galsworthy skillfully depicts a social background and... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Code of Maimonides, Book Three, Treatise Eight: Sanctification of the New Moon
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice copy, faint soiling to top edge and browning to fore-edge but otherwise virtually unworn; jacket very browned at spine and along edges, minor paper loss at top of spine, otherwise clean and intact]. (Yale Judaica Series, Vol. XI) Series "This is the first English translation of an important document in the history of astronomy and of the fixed calendar -- the Book of the Seasons, one of th... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yo, Poe
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-81481-4 . [nice tight copy; minor handling wear to jacket]. "[The author's] speciality is the literary or historical reference dropped in low circumstances. The title piece in this book takes off from the news that Sylvester Stallone is a student of Edgar Allan Poe and thirsts to write and star in his film biography; heretofore unthought-of connections between Rambo and Rimbaud are elucidated." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 17) |
World in a Jug
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press. (c.1961). First Edition. Hardcover. [spine slightly turned, minor shelfwear, stray ink line (not a remainder mark, I don't think) on bottom edge; jacket shows minor wear at extremities, very light browning to spine]. "A Novel of a Jazzman," in which the author "has distilled that world of jazz in a novel vibrating with the sound of a wailing trumpet and the blues. From New Orleans to the capitals of Europe, Larry Alden's story strums at sham and beats at ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
"Dear Mr. G-": The Biography of Clark Gable [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1961). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, bottom corners bumped, light staining at bottom of both covers, internally quite clean; jacket moderately edgeworn, a couple of creases along top edge of front panel, a little scuffing to front panel, light stain at bottom of rear flap]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED to friends ("I hope you enjoy reading 'Dear Mr. G' as much as I loved writing it") and SIGNED by the author... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Marked Cards and Loaded Dice
|
|
New York: Bramhall House. (c.1962). Reprint. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, minor scrunching to top corners of last 20 pages or so but otherwise no significant wear; jacket a little bit rubbed, minor soiling]. (B&W photographs) "A tough, troubleshooting investigator of crooked gambling racketeers shows you how to spot -- marked and stripped decks, cold decks, loaded dice, hold-out machine, contact-lens reading, shiners," and so on. . Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hardscrub
|
|
|
Houston TX: Arte Publico Press. Very Good-. (c.1990). Unstated ed. Softcover. 1-55885-005-8 . (pictorial wraps) [worn at edges and corners, vertical crease in front cover, reading creases in spine]. Trade PB "Hardscrub is vegetation so tough and resilient that it can withstand the heat, aridity and wind of West Texas. Lionel G. Garcia's third novel examines characters who live hard in this hard land. Garcia's central character comes of age while trying to salvage his identity and his fam... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|

![Player of the Year: Roman Gabriel's Football Journal [*SIGNED*] Player of the Year: Roman Gabriel's Football Journal [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/860/269/418269860.0.m.jpg)



![Frills and Thrills: The Career of a Young Fashion Designer [*SIGNED*] Frills and Thrills: The Career of a Young Fashion Designer [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/779/023/379023779.0.m.jpg)




!["Dear Mr. G-": The Biography of Clark Gable [*SIGNED*] "Dear Mr. G-": The Biography of Clark Gable [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/338/378/235378338.0.m.jpg)
