Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Filter by price:
1) Closer to the Sun
Gadol, Peter

New York: Picador USA, 1996. Gadol's third book, a dark novel set in a "golden" California. Fine copy in unclipped Fine DJ (As New condition); in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



2) Nickel Mountain
Gardner, John

New York: Knopf, 1973. Close to Fine copy of Gardner's sixth book. Unclipped DJ has faded on spine, else Fine. In archival cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Thomas O'Donohue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



3) Grendel
Gardner, John

London: Andre Deutsch, 1972. A wonderful novel with great illustrations. A Near Fine copy of the First UK Edition. Orange boards with gilt lettering. Only some very light corner bumps, else Fine. Bright DJ has slightest bit of edgewear. In a plastic protector.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Emil Antonucci. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$175.00



4) A Shot in the Dark
Garnett, David

Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown, 1958. A literate, romantic and sensual novel (from the DJ flap: "Mr. Garnett's urbane treatment of this delicate theme lifts his novel from the merely sensational...") A Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. The ochre cloth binding is clean and bright; there is a small stamp on the FFEP, else Fine. The evocative DJ is unclipped; light soil and minor wrinkling, slight fade on the spine. In a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Nea... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



5) One Hundred Choice Selections No.10. Embracing New and Standard Productions of Oratory, Sentiment, Eloquence, Pathos, Wit and Humor
Garrett, Phineas

Philadelphia & Chicago: P. Garrett & Co., 1875. An omnibus containing some of the best writers of the Nineteenth Century, part of a series compiled and published by Phineas Garrett. Includes Mark Twain, W.C. Bryant, Thomas Moore, Bret Harte. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition. Dark green pebbled cloth binding with blindstamped decorations on the front cover. Fancy gilt spine lettering. Clean text, still quite supple. 178 pages, with 12 pages of publisher's adverts in the rear, in... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



6) Beasts and Men
Gascar, Pierre

Boston & Toronto: Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown, 1956. Winner of both the Prix Goncourt and the Prix de Critiques. First American Edition (stated). Black and orange cloth binding is bright. Some smudging and staining to the lower edge and a bit of offset on the FFEP, else a Very Good copy. The evocative DJ designed by Gyorgy Kepes is unclipped. Some slight rubbing/wrinkling to the spine head and foot and a rubbed spot on the edge of the rear panel. Actually, a very attractive jacket, in an archival pl... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



7) Wassail! In Mazers of Mead
Gayre, G.R

London: Phillimore & Co, 1948. "An account of Meadm Metheglin, Sack, and other Ancient Liquors, and of the Mazer Cups out of which they were drunk, with some comment upon the Drinking Customs of our forebears." A classic account, for sure. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Moderate wear, but the fore-edge has been bumped and the FFEP has been removed. Clean text, starting to tan; 176 pages, with notes. No dustwrapper.. First Edi... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



8) Idoru
Gibson, William

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Prophetic cyberauthor Gibson has won most of the major awards available for science fiction. Fine copy in unclipped Fine DJ. Plastic protector.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



9) Spook Country
Gibson, William

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2007. Another Sci-Fi techno-mystery from the author of "Neuromancer." This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Unclipped, Fine dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



10) Corydon
Gide, Andre

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1983. A new edition of Gide's long-suppressed treatise on homosexuality, this one translated by Richard Howard. Somewhat scarce. A Fine copy; stated First Printing. DJ has been clipped, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



11) Corydon
Gide, Andre

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Co, 1950. An important work by a major literary figure of the XXth Century. This is a very nice copy of the First American Edition of Gide's dialogues on homosexuality - and its first translation into English. Black cloth with gilt lettering - a minor bump on the lower rear panel, else Fine. Unclipped DJ has some minor edgewear and fading to the spine; the major flaw is a small stain on the top of the spine. In an archival plastic cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



12) The Immoralist
Gide, Andre

New York: Knopf, 1930. A decent copy of the First American Edition. Gide was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1947. Black embossed cloth binding; yellow spine with red lettering is lightly soiled; topstain somewhat faint. Contemporary (1931) inscription in English and French on flyleaf. No DJ.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Wyoming
Gifford, Barry

New York: Arcade, 2000. Fine in unclipped DJ (As New condition) Line drawings by the author. SIGNED on Title Page. In plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



14) A Good Man to Know
Gifford, Barry

Livingston (MT): Clark City Press, 1992. "A semi-documentary fictional memoir" of Chicago. Slightest of bumps to corners. This copy is SIGNED by Gifford on the Title Page, which has a tiny rough spot, else Fine. DJ is Fine; in plastic cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$55.00



15) Arise and Walk
Gifford, Barry

New York: Hyperion, 1994. Fine in unclipped DJ. SIGNED by Gifford on half-title. In plastic cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



16) The Last Known Residence of Mickey Acuna
Gilb, Dagoberto

New York: Grove Press, 1994. Gilb's acclaimed first novel, SIGNED by the author on Title Page. Some tiny erasures on half-title, else Fine in Fine DJ. Plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



17) James Joyce's Ulysses. A Study
Gilbert, Stuart

New York: Knopf, 1931. Early criticism of Joyce's masterpiece, written with his assistance. This is a Very Good copy of the Third Edition (published one year after the First). Orange cloth binding; moderate soiling and very mildly bumped; spine a bit darkened. Text is clean; 379 pages plus 18 page index, last page unopened. No dustjacket.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



18) The Death of an Ardent Bibliophile
Gill, Bartholomew

New York: William Morrow, 1995. Eleventh in the Irish-American author's Peter McGarr mystery series. Second Printing. Fine in Fine unclipped DJ. Plastic protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



19) The Death of an Irish Lover
Gill, Bartholomew

New York: William Morrow, 2000. 13th title in the long-running Peter McGarr series. A Fine copy of the First Edition. The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



20) Traders to the Navajos. The Story of The Wetherills of Kayenta
Gillmor, Frances and Louisa Wade Wetherill

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1952. Originally published in 1934, this is a Fine copy of the reissue (First Edition Thus). Red cloth binding with black lettering. Clean text; 265 pages, including bibliography. The dustjacket is price-clipped, else Fine. The rear panel of the jacket contains an interesting endorsement by members of the Navajo Nation - not the usual publicity blurb! In a plastis protector.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy