Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 880
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (494)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (645)
Paperback (220)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)
With dust jacket (329)
Signed (63)

Filter by country:
United States (880)

Filter by price:
1) YAZOO; OR, ON THE PICKET LINE OF FREEDOM IN THE SOUTH: A Personal Narrative
Morgan Albert G

University Of South Carolina Press,. 2000. Softcover. 1570033595 . Very mild shelfwear; spine uncreased. Pgs tight, white, unmarked. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$24.00



2) A LIVING MINSTRELSY : THE POETRY & MUSIC OF SIDNEY LANIER
Gabin, Jane S

Macon, Ga:: Mercer University Press,. VG/VG. 1985. Hardcover. 0865541558 . Owner's stamp. Tight in binding. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



3) BRAKUS, KRAKUS... OR THE INCREDIBLE ADVENTURE OF MR. SKOLA'S TOURIST CLUB
Gabler, Mirko

New York: Holt. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0805019634 . Near fine copy with touch of edge bumping in a near fine, very bright dust jacket. An attractive copy. When Mr. Skola takes the children in his Travel Club to a mysterious Bohemian castle, the resident ghost has some trouble with his spells and turns the children into assorted animals.1 v. (unpaged) col. Ill. 26 cm. ISBN: 0805019634 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



4) HAS MODERNISM FAILED?
Suzi Gablik

Thames And Hudson,. 1991. Paperback. 0500273855 . Clean contents. Crisp, bright cover. Unread copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



5) A MEGYE, A VAROS ES A KOZSEG IGAZGATASA MAGYARORSZAGON 1945-1950
Gabor, Farkas

Akademiai Kiado,. 1992. Hardcover. 9630558769 . Hardcover format with clean, bright covers; pages tight, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. 281 pages with text in Hungarian. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$125.00



6) FOLK ART: MAGAZINE OF THE AMERICAN FOLK ART MUSEUM. Summer 2003
Gabriel, Rosemary, ed

New York:: American Folk Art Museum,. 2003. Softcover. 84-page issue, summer 2003. Articles on "The Gladstone Collection of Baseball Art, " Elizabeth V. Warren; "Vestie Davis, Brooklyn Painter, In His Own Words, Interviews from 1961-1965, " Gloria Bley Miller; "Wilhelm Schimmel: Cumberland County Image Maker (1817-1890) ; Karl H. Pass. A clean, crisp copy w/minimal shelfwear. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



7) GADAMER ON CELAN: "Who Am I and Who Are You?" and Other Essays
Gadamer, Hans-Georg

State University of New York Press,. VG/NONE. 1997. Softcover. 0791432300 . Paperback with little wear. Crisp covers; contents clean. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$11.00



8) THE LOVING FRIENDS: A Portrait of Bloomsbury
Gadd, David

New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1976. Hardcover. 0151547408 . VG reprint condition in DJ w/small tear, light shelfwear/scratches. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



9) A FROLIC OF HIS OWN
Gaddis, William

New York: Poseidon Press. VG/VG-. 1994. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Dust jacket shows bit of shelfwear, minor soiling. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$11.00



10) CARPENTER'S GOTHIC
Gaddis, William

Viking,. 1985. Hardcover. 0670697931 . 1st prtg w/scant cover wear; contents pristine. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



11) TUNING THE HEART : UNIVERSITY SERMONS
Gaddy, C. Welton

Macon:: Mercer University Press,. VG/NONE. 1990. Hardcover. 0865543674 . Church bookplate. Contents unmarked. Very mild cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



12) MIT LIVS DREJESCENE. 50 AAR I TEATRETS OG FILMENS TJENESTE
Svend Gade

Kobenhavn:: Alfred G. Hassings Forlag,. 1941. Softcover. Softbound copy with significant wear but a still serviceable researcher's copy. Pages tight; covers very worn. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



13) THE PASSION OF INGMAR BERGMAN
Gado, Frank

Duke University Press,. G+/NONE. 1986. Paperback. 0822305860 . Thick paperback with yellowing of white portions of cover. Pages tight, clean. Not library throwaway. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



14) BACK IN ORBIT: JOHN GLENN'S RETURN TO SPACE. John Glenn's Return to Space
Scott Montgomery; Timothy R. Gaffney

Longstreet Press,. 1998. Hardcover. 1563525259 . Exceptionally clean, crisp copy, w/scant wear. No highlighting, etc. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



15) ENCOUNTER WITH HENRY DUNANT
Gagnebin, Bernard and Marc Gazay, eds

Georg Geneva,. VG-/NONE. 1963. Hardcover. Covers show edgewear, bumping w/small abrasions and slight lifting of coating on rear panel. Hinges sound/uncracked; contents clean/unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$24.00



16) SHAW SHADOWS: Rereading the Texts of Bernard Shaw
Gahan, Peter

University Press Of Florida,. F/NONE. 2004. Hardcover. 0813027691 . Exceptionally crisp, bright copy; appears unread. No DJ, as issued. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$48.00



17) THE AMAZING MR. MOCKER
Gaillard, Peyre

New York:: Comet Press Books,. 1955. Hardcover. Signed, inscribed by author. Cover heavily silverfished/spotted, perhaps due to interaction of DJ and cover cloth. Internal foxing (light) ; DJ bit foxed, w/soil, small edge tears. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



18) MARSEILLE SOUS L'OCCUPATION
Gaillard, Lucien

Ouest France,. 1982. Softcover. 2858825416 . Paperback with light, minor cover wear, mainly at edges. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Text in French. Many illustrations. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



19) PHILISTINES AT THE HEDGEROW : PASSION & PROPERTY IN THE HAMPTONS
Gaines, Steven

Boston:: Little, Brown & Company,. VG/VG. 1998. Hardcover. 0316309419 . Owner's bookplate. Clipped DJ vaguely "rippled" at lower front edge. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



20) COSMIC RAYS AND PARTICLE PHYSICS
Gaisser, Thomas K

Cambridge University Press,. 1990. Hardcover. 0521326672 . Book club edition. Covers and contents clean, bright, unmarked. Crisp DJ w/mild wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$36.00



Results 1 - 20 of 880
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy