Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)
Fine or New (79)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (147)
Signed (18)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (179)

Filter by price:
1) THE PRICE OF THE PAST: Russia's Struggle With the Legacy of a Militarized Economy
Gaddy, Clifford G

Washington D. C.: Brookings Institution Press. New in New dust jacket. [1996]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0815730160 . New book in as new condition. ; 0.94 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches; 250 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



2) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF TYCHO BRAHE
Gade, John Allyne

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover has minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has toning, small chips from top edge, heavy toning on spine, and is price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



3) Hellas: Portrait of Greece
Gage, Nicholas

Hellas:  Portrait of Greece
New York: Villard. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394556941 . Book and DJ as new. Signed and dated by author on ffep. DJ in archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



4) Historical Literacy: The Case for History in American Education
Gagnon, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. New. (1991). Trade paperback. 0395570409 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.50



5) Laboratory and Observational Manual for Astronomy
Gainer, Michael K

Laboratory and Observational Manual for Astronomy
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Near Fine. [1992]. Trade paperback. 0132219123 . Appears to be new book with very minimal shelf wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 203 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



6) Political Works of Concealed Authorship in the United States 1789-1810 with Attributions
Gaines, Pierce Welch

Hamden, Connecticut: The Shoe String Press, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with very minimal wear. Binding sound. Front free endpaper has signature "Henry Grunder-insertae sealis" (Grunder was a conservator at the Library of Virginia). Prev. Owner's stamp on title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



7) ARAB ECONOMIC INTEGRATION: Between Hope and Reality
Galal, Ahmed & Bernard M. Hoekman

Washington, D. C.: Brookings Institution Press. New. [2003]. Trade paperback. 0815730314 . New book. ; 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 170 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



8) The Theory of Linear Economic Models
Gale, David

The Theory of Linear Economic Models
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0070227284 . Grey cloth corner is clean and unworn. Lower corners lightly bumped. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear at edges with some chipping and a few short tears. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 330 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$19.00



9) Secret Lives: Three Novellas
Gale, Patrick & Tom Wakefield & Francis King

Secret Lives:   Three Novellas
London: Constable and Company Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0094707405 . Binding sound. DJ has shelf wear and short tear at top front corner. Pages clean and unmarked. Light age toning at page edges. Black remainder mark bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.50



10) Life in the universe: The ultimate limits to growth
Gale, William A

Washington, D. C.: Advancement of Science. Fine+. [1979]. Hardcover. 0891583785 . Book is as new. Issued without dust jacket.; AAAS selected symposium 31; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$11.00



11) The Rare Books and Manuscripts Collected by the Late A. Edward Newton For Public Sale At the Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Park-Bernet Galleries. Near Fine. 1941. Hardcover. Sunning to spine, else as new. Glassine DJ has foxing and tears. This is the introductory catalog to the large sale of A. Edward Newton's collection. It includes a summary of the three parts of the sale, copies of Mr. Newton's obituary, and a few other tributes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 22 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



12) WEST POINT: America's Power Fraternity
Galloway, K. Bruce

New York: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1973]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671214411 . Book would be as new but for previous owners seal on title page. DJ has some age toning, not clipped, very minimal wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



13) FIVE TALES: Life Calls the Tune--We Dance
Galsworthy, John

Amsterdam, The Netherlands: Fredonia Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. [2001]. Reprint. Trade paperback. 158963246X . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has only very minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Reprint of the 1919 edition. ; 0.99 x 8.14 x 5.1 Inches; 392 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



14) THE ELDEST SON: A Domestic Drama in Three Acts
Galsworthy, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. First American Edition. Hardcover. There is a 1/4" diameter water spot on front cover and a short gift inscription in pencil on ffep. Corners very lightly bumped. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering front panel and on spine. With Author's note tipped in after copyright page. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 76 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



15) End of the Chapter
Galsworthy, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with gilt decoration and lettering, black panels on spine. Cover has light wear. Spine is slightly faded. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 897 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



16) Inamorata
Gangemi, Joseph

New York: Viking. Fine. [2004]. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Trade paperback. As new. Advance Uncorrected Proof ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



17) The Penal Code of Somali Democratic Republic
Ganzglass, M. R

Champaign, Illinois: Rutgers University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. [1971]. Hardcover. 0813506670 . Green cloth cover with minimal wear. Binding sound. Gift inscription by author on front paste-down endpaper. There is some toning to endpapers. DJ has wear at edges, some short tears, and toning at edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 644 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



18) THE NEW OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE, 1250-1950
Gardner, Helen

New York And Oxford: Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1972]. Hardcover. 0198121369 . Blue cloth cover has very minimal wear. Previous owner's name stamp on ffep (twice). Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. There are a few marks on bottom edge of text block. DJ has chip out of back top, now in mylar. ; Oxford Books of Verse; 2.13 x 8.5 x 5.83 Inches; 992 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



19) The Arthurian Legend in Italian Literature
Gardner, Edmund G

The Arthurian Legend in Italian Literature
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1930]. Hardcover. Grey cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Cover has minimal wear, lettering has darkened and spine faded. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Top edge of text block is darkened. Lacking DJ. With 16 plates. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



20) Did Adam and Eve Have Navels?: Discourses on Reflexology, Numerology, Urine Therapy, and Other Dubious Subjects
Gardner, Martin

Did Adam and Eve Have Navels?:  Discourses on Reflexology, Numerology,  Urine Therapy, and Other Dubious Subjects
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. New in Near Fine dust jacket. (2000). Hardcover. 0393049639 . New book and DJ. DJ has small dent on front over hinge. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy