Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Filter by price:
1) Outlander
GABALDON, Diana

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good+. 1992. Seventh Printing. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0440212561. 851 pages; No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; First book in what will be a seven book series. 'After being separated by seven years of World War II, Claire and Frank Randall return to the Scottish Highlands for a second honeymoon. Left to her own devices while her husband immerses himself in historical pursuits, Claire inadvertently enters a circle of stan... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.50



2) Drums of Autumn
GABALDON, Diana

NY: Delacorte Press. Good. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385311400. 880 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped, front cover edge bumped revealing boards, red covers soiled, a few smudges to page edges. No binding problems, interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. A first edition reading copy. ; Fourth book in what will be a seven book series. Adventure, romance, time travel, set in Scotland and the US. What more could you ask for? There is an email discussion group dedicated to this ser... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.00



3) Voyager
GABALDON, Diana

NY: Dell. Very Good. 1994. Fourth Printing. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 1059 pages. Light spine creases andslight edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy. ; <B>Third book in this delightful series. Adventure, romance, time travel, what more could you ask for? There is an email discussion group dedicated to this series at yahoogroups.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.50



4) Voyager
GABALDON, Diana

NY: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1994. Hardcover. 870 pages. Signed by Author; Fourth printing of the first edition. Spine ends bumped, board edges and corners very lightly bumped and worn (not to boards); interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper a bit edgeworn, thin film beginning to lift on front panel over spine gutter. Dust wrapper is the original decorative artwork featuring a ship, a map, and a tartan. ; <B>Signed by the author on the title page. Th... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$51.50



5) Circle of Three
GAFFNEY, Patricia

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2000. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060193751. 421 pages; Bumped spine ends and a badly bumped top front corner cause this book to be downgraded to VG; no remainder mark. Dust wrapper, not price clipped is very lightly edgeworn. ; ' With insight and humor and heart, Patricia Gaffney tells the story of three generations of women. Gaffney skillfully blends all the notes of emotions, all the joys and frustrations of this cast of delightfully... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



6) Neverwhere
GAIMAN, Neil

New York: Avon Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1997. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 248 pages. Spine tail faintly bumped; a nice copy. Decorated endpapers are maps of the London Underground system. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a tiny closed tear and a very small skinned spot on spine. ; <b>An unusual and sometimes dark novel of another world beneath London. Richard Mayhew helps a young woman and his life in London above inexplicably vanishes. Taxis don't stop for him, his ba... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.50



7) Ludmila A Legend of Liechtenstein
GALLICO, Paul

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1959. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 63 pages; Spine ends bumped and creased. Pages very faintly yellowed.Blue decorated covers very lightly soiled. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, faintly soiled, lightly edgeworn. ; In 1823 in a village in Liechtenstein, there is young girl named for St. Ludmila, patron saint of all milch cows. Her family owns "the little Weakling" a small cow that wants desperately to win the village championshi... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.25



8) Thomasina
GALLICO, Paul

NY: Doubleday & Company. Good+ in Poor dust wrapper. 1957. First US Edition. Hardcover. 288 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and worn (not to boards). Previous owner name and address ink stamp on top and bottom page edges and front pastedown. Page edges, pastedowns and endpapers yellowed; covers and interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper is very edgeworn and has several small chips and long tears repaired by previous owner with tape. ; A delightful novel of a cat's life in Scotland; oh, and some h... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$27.25



9) Too Many Ghosts
GALLICO, Paul

Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper. 1959. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 288 pages; Spine ends and two corners bumped, tiny tear on rear spine gutter, page edges pale yellow; covers and interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper is edgeworn with two closed tears, a tiny skinned area on spine and a faintly soiled and yellowed white rear panel. ; "Lord Paradine's lovely ancestral home had become a tax-blighted burden, and a haunted one as well. Ghost breaker Hero Alexan... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.95



10) Jennie [The Abandoned]
GALLICO, Paul

London: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper c1950, 1953. Reprint; Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. 268 pages; Rust cloth binding very lightly worn (not to boards) at bumped spine ends, corners and bottom edge. Book is slightly cocked, pages pale yellow. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped, edgeworn and chipped, dust wrapper repaired with tape by previous owner on spine ends and corners, white portions yellowed and soiled.;&... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$48.95



11) Coronation
GALLICO, Paul

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 1962. First US Edition. Hardcover. 138 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped and worn; pages pale yellow. Clipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn with a few tiny closed tears. A very nice copy. ; <B>"The Claggs, a working class family of five from near Sheffield, decide to replace their yearly holiday to the sea side with a trip to London to see Queen Elizabeth II's Coronation procession . A relative gets them discounted tic... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.50



12) In Chancery and Awakening
GALSWORTHY, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+. c1921,1969. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 286 pages; Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, dampstaining to bottom edge does not extend to margins or text. Previous owner's pencilled airline notes on inside front and back cover. No markings in text.; The second volume of Galsworthy's Forsyte Saga is on the surface a tale of divorce in Edwardian England, but in reality much more. Soames, the man of property, has lost his wife, and finally moves to pursue his dream ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.75



13) Crusoe's Daughter
GARDAM, Jane

NY: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689117922. 224 pages; Top corners of front free endpapers have been snipped, otherwise this is a lovely copy. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, faintly edgeworn. ; An unusual and compelling story that begins in 1904 when six-year-old Polly Flint is taken to the home of her two spinster aunts to live. Their yellow house is in a lonely position on a salt marsh in Northern England. Gardam uses Polly to articulate her... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.25



14) Case of the Crooked Candle, The
GARDNER, Erle Stanley

NY: Wm. Morrow and Co.. Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper 1944. First US Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding with black titles; the 'victory edition' which conforms to war standards. A Morrow Mystery with 1944 publication date on title page and copyright page. Bumped corners and spine ends, board edges lightly sunned, discoloration on paste downs and endpapers from binding glue (seen before in this edition). Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. Page edges faintly foxed; interior pag... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$72.00



15) Rich and the Profane, The
GASH, Jonathan

New York: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1999. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670883468. 344 pages; Signed by Author; No remainder mark, this book is in lovely condition. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is very lightly rubbed.; Another fun Lovejoy mystery; this one set in the Channel Islands. This copy is signed by the author on the front free endpaper. . Catalogs: Anglophile Mystery. Keywords: British Author, Antiques, Murder Mystery, Lovejoy, Novel, Channel Islands. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$26.00



16) Lynmara Legacy, The
GASKIN, Catherine

Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 367 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and a bit worn (not to boards), top corner of front endpaper has been clipped. Covers and pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper is a bit edgeworn and rubbed with one short closed tear at spine. White portions are a bit yellowed, still, a nice copy.; "From the day she turned sixteen and discovered the secret of her mother's past, Nicole Rainard's life ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



17) Carrington, a life
GERZINA, Gretchen Holbrook

New York: W.W. Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393026981. B&W Photographs; 342 pages; Spine ends and a few small places on board edges bumped, vertical crease to spine that does not damage binding. Faint soil to bottom edge and a few smudges on page edges. Cream dust wrapper, unclipped, has faint soil and edgewear. ; The English artist, Dora Carrington, preferred to be known as Carrington. 'A talented painter, living a bohemian life, Carrington was tor... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$28.75



18) Cat Who Went to Paris, The [A Cat Called Norton]
GETHERS, Peter

NY: Crown Publishing. Very Good+. 1991. Softcover; Trade PB. 194 pages. Faint cover creasses, light edgewear. A very nice copy.; <b>The first book in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. Published as "A Cat Called Norton" in the UK.The author, also a screenwriter and publisher, writes novels as Russell Andrews.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



19) A Cat Abroad : The Further Adventures of Norton, the Cat Who Went to Paris, and His Human
GETHERS, Peter

NY: Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. 243 pages. Spine head very lightly bumped; a very nice copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; <b>The second volume in the trilogy featuring a Scottish Fold cat named Norton. He joins his human, who has quit his job, on an adventure-filled tour of continental Europe. Recommended.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.50



20) Cat Who'll Live Forever, The : the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human
GETHERS, Peter

NY: Broadway Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. 244 pages. Spine ends bumped, board edges faintly soiled. Previous owner address sticker on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; <b>"The final, poignant chapter in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. This book chronicles the latest in Norton's astonishing adventures, celebrity encounters, and world-wide ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.00



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy