Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (13)
With photos (187)
Filter by country:
United States (189)Filter by price:
| 1) |
McGoogan Moves the Mighty Rock
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0060219688 . Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Library binding (not library issue. ) cover shows some wear. Several bubbles to library binding. Dust jacket is sun faded in places with a few wrinkles. DJ is price clipped. ; 2 color illustrations; 38 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Crackle Gluck And The Sleeping Toad
|
|
New York: Seabury Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Text is clean. Brown cloth with black lettering. Small snag in cloth exposing boards on bottom edge of front cover. Dus tjacket shows wear, is lightly soiled , has tears on front gutter, chipping at head and spine. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mike's Toads
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1990. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0688088341 . Text is clean. Several of the black and white illustrations have been colored (Crayons) by previous owner. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket sports several tears, fading to spine, and water spot on front panel. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 9.6 x 7.4 Inches; 85 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Alphabet From A To Z
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1942. Seventeenth Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name in pencil on inside front cover. Corners bumped. Cover shows normal wear, rubbing along spine and at corners. Small square of damage on front cover from removal of price sticker. Some red ink marks on back cover. ; A Little Golden Book; Vol. 3; B&W and Color Illustrations; . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Girl Scout's Triumph or Rosanna's Sacrifice
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning and becoming brittle. Previous owner name on front pastedown and gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear, tan cloth with black lettering/decorations. ; Girl Scouts Series; Vol. 3 . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sunday, The True Sabbath Of God Or, Saturday Proven to be Neither the Sabbath of the Old Testament, nor the Sabbath of the Ancients, Who Lived before ... the Changeableness of the Day of the Sabbath
|
|
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Green boards with gilt lettering. Dust jacket shows obvious wear with chipping at spine ends and corners. Dust jacket has square of damage near head of spine from sticker removal. ; Originally written in 1900, by Gamble a Methodist minister and teacher. This 1954 Deseret press edition includes the additional appendix "Sunday in the New Testament: Jewish and C... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Spirit on the Wall
|
|
New York: Holiday House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0823404471 . Text is clean. Previous owner name stamp and notation on front free endpaper. Red boards with tan cloth spine with red lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Gentle bump at ends of spine. Dust jacket shows wear with chipping at ends of spine and along top and bottom edges. Small tears at ends of front/rear flaps. ; From dust jacket flap: Mat-Maw was not going to let her crippled granddaugh... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.50
|
|
| 8) |
Good Wind And Good Water
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. Blue boards with yellow lettering cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows edgewear along top edge and spine. Junior Guild Printing. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$17.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Papers of William Hickling Prescott
|
|
Urbana, IL: The University of Illinois Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, small tear along bottom edge of front cover. ; 441 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Little Nut Tree
|
|
New York: Tambourine Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688132979 . Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows almost no wear. Dust jacket shows light wear, some bumping at ends of spine. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.5 x 9.5 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Roads Converge
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Black remainder mark to bottom text edge. Dust jacket shows wear, with scuff marks and tears to back panel. . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Mr. Corbett's Ghost
|
|
New York: Viking Kestrel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0670816523 . Text is clean. Brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows light normal shelfwear. Remainder mark on side text edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Century Of Service In Alaska, 1898-1998 The Story and Saga of the Salvation Army in 'the Last Frontier'
|
|
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA: The Salvation Army Western Territory. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Paperback. 0966229207 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Lower corner of text and covers bumped. ; From back cover: Harry Gariepy chronicles this stirring saga of God's Army in Alaska, from the frenetic days of the Gold Rush, right up to its unrelenting mission near the end of the century. It is essentially the story of 'What God hath wrought! ' ; 8vo; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Challenge And Response A Documentary on Christianity in Action in the Inner City in Response to Riots, Racism, Poverty, Crime and Spiritual Need
|
|
Private Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Faint crease to front . cover. Cover shows normal shelfwear.. 1994. 25th Anniversary Edition. Softcover. From Back Cover: This book presents a stirring example of Christianity in action, serving in the trenches of human need in a riot-torn ghetto. The reader will see and feel the violence on the streets, the suffering behind its walls and the agony and aspiration of its people. An unususal cast of people slip in and out of the narrative: de... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Andy Miller A Legend and a Legacy
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Crest Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows virtually . no wear. Could pass for new.. 2002. Softcover. The biography of one of the Salvation Army's influentinal and colorful leadership figures. ; ; 138 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
General Of God's Army The Authorized Biography of General Eva Burrows
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Victor Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, some bumping/rubbing at spine. Dust jacket shows edgwear, with roughing at corners. ; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Healing In The Heartland The Salvation Army's Historic Response to the Oklahoma City Bombing: a Documentary of Christianity in Action
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: The Salvation Army - Arkansas And Oklahoma Division. Good. 1996. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows some wear. Several small tears to last page. ; 103 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Century Of Service In Alaska, 1898-1998 The Story and Saga of the Salvation Army in 'the Last Frontier'
|
|
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA: The Salvation Army Western Territory. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Paperback. 0966229207 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Upper corner of cover and first 20 pages lightly bumped. ; From back cover: Harry Gariepy chronicles this stirring saga of God's Army in Alaska, from the frenetic days of the Gold Rush, right up to its unrelenting mission near the end of the century. It is essentially the story of 'What God hath wrought! ' ; 8vo; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Curlytops At Happy House Or the Mystery of the Chinese Vase
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal wear. Front free endpaper missing. Binding solid. Dust jacket shows normal wear, some chipping at head/base of spine. Spine looks sunfaded. ; This series consisted of 14 titles. ; The Curlytops; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; 212 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$18.75
|
|
| 20) |
Buddy And His Winter Fun Or, a Boy in Snow Camp
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. B000PGH66K . Text is clean. Bright boards with black lettering. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal wear. Some rubbing at base of spine. Dust jacket is chipped at head/base of spine. Lower third of DJ spine missing. Lists to self on reverse of title page, to volume 20 on DJ flap. MAD# 16700-3-4. ; The Buddy Series; Vol. 3; 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|



















