Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (70)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Political Groups in Chile: The Dialogue between Order and Change
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1970. Fine/good. xiv, 319 p.: 2 charts and 2 tables; 24 cm. Black cloth with silver-stamped spine title and with silver stamped cover acronym ILAS. Green and yellow dust jacket. Latin-American Monographs #21, Institute of Latin American Studies, The University of Tesas at Austin. Focusing on the 1960s, Burnett discusses Chile's long history of constitutionalism but views that decade as "a high-water mark in the confrontation between, on the one side, ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.75
|
|
| 2) |
Deutsche Harmonie, oder Mehrstimmige Gesänge für Deutsche Singeschulen und Kirchen
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Wm. G. Mentz, 1847. Very Good +. Title continued: "Enthaltend: Eine kurze Anleitung zum Gesangunterricht und Selbstbelehrung, über hundert der beliebtesten Choral- oder Kirchenmelodien der protestantischen Kirche, vierstimmig ausgesetzt; drei und vierstimmig ausgesetzte Chorgesänge mit deutschem Text, und vierstimmig ausgesetzte Chorgesänge mit deutsch und englischem Text, von J.G. Schmauk, ehmaliger Organist, Gesanglehrer und Lehrer an der Frankischen Akademie der d... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Anatomy of the Brain, with a General View of the Nervous System; Translated from the Unpublished French Ms. by R. Willis
|
|
Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1834. Good. First American Edition, revised by Charles H. Stedman. xxvii, [2], 10-244 p., 18 leaves of plates; 23 cm. Black library mending tape along spine; original? blue-green moire cloth over boards. "Appendix to the Anatomy of the Brain: containing a Paper read before the Royal Society on the 14th of May, 1829, and some remarks on Mr. Charles Bell's Animadversions on Phrenology"--p. [217]-244. Includes bibliographical references. Bookplate of the Ac... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Experiment in Autobiography: Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866)
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1934. Very Good. 718 p.: frontispiece, 18 leaves of illustrations; 24 cm. Beige cloth with spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. In Very Good Condition: covers lightly soiled; spine sunned; pages and illustrations are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: Nato and the Campaign of 1952 [vol. 12]
|
|
Baltimore, Md.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. First Edition. Fine. Vol. 12 only. xxii, 849 p.: frontispiece; 10 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Gray cloth, with gilt-printed spine title on black background; blind-stamped signature of Eisenhower on front cover. No dust jacket. Grey endpapers. First Edition. ISBN 0-8018-3726-x. Published in cooperation with the Center for the Study of Recent American History at The Johns Hopkins University. This volume covers the period from Janu... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sketches of the Rise, Progress, and Decline of Secession; with a Narrative of Personal Adventures Among the Rebels
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: George W. Childs, 1862. Very Good -. 458, [8] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author and 13 additional leaves of plates (1 facsimile); 19 cm. Publisher's dark brown ripple-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title: Parson Brownlow's Book. Triple-blind-ruled borders on both boards. Yellow endpapers. Imprint also includes Applegate & Co., Cincinnati. Eight unpaginated pages following text contain publisher's advertisements and a prospectus for a newspaper Brownlow pl... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tables of Logarithms, For All Numbers from 1 to 102100
|
|
London, Eng.: G. Smith, 1742. First Edition. Near Fine. Title page cont'd: , and For The Sines and Tangents to every ten seconds of each degree in the Quadrant; as also, for the Sines of the first 72 Minutes to Every Single Second: With Other Useful and Necessary Tables. First edition. 1 vol.: chiefly tables; 30 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-D2 [a]2(a2+a3) b-s2 [A]2 B-2P (4to). Modern polished calf spine with marbled paper over boards. Slightly trimmed. Seven spine compartments between raised bands; gilt... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$550.00
|
|
| 8) |
Buddy and His Chum or A Boy's Queer Search
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1930. First Edition. Very Good +. [4], 210, [2] p.: frontispiece; 19 cm. Red cloth with black spine and cover titles and front cover illustration. No dust jacket. Spine and cover titles read: Buddy and His Chums. Gift inscription on front free endpaper dated 1930. List of The Buddy Books on verso of title page ends with this title. Although the title page states "Illustrated," the frontispiece appears to be the only illustration. In Very Good+ Conditi... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Dispensary: a Poem in Six Canto's
|
|
London, Eng.: John Nutt, 1699. 3d Edition. Very Good +. The Third Edition, Corrected by the Author." [22], 94 p.: engraved frontispiece; 20 cm. 8vo. Expertly rebacked with the original leather spine label reattached and the original leather on the boards, decorated in a variant of the Cambridge style: sprinkled calf with plain central panels set off by blind-tooled borders. Modern endpapers. Includes the original list of subscribers to the dispensary, dated 22 Dec. 1696. Manuscript notations in... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Spanish Ulcer: A History of the Peninsular War
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1986. First American Edition. Fine/near fine. xiv, 557 p.: heavily illustrated; 24 cm. Dark green cloth over boards, with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. First American edition. Includes chronology, appendices, references, select bibliography, and index. "Combining scholarship with a vivid narrative," Gates chronicles "a war of unexpected savagery, of carnage at times so great as to be comparable to the First World War. But it was ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hanging Tree: Execution and the English People 1770-1868
|
|
Oxford, Eng.: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xix, 634 p.; 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes appendices, index of persons, and general index. No price listed. First Edition. ISBN 0-19-820413-2. "Hanging people for small crimes as well as grave, the Bloody Penal Code was at its most active between 1770 and 1830. In those years some 7,000 men and women were executed on public scaffolds then, watched by thousands.... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Push dem Clouds Away: An African Cantata; words and music by Percy Gaunt
|
|
London: T.B. Harms & Co., 1892. Good -. [4] p.: music; 33 cm. Lacking first leaf, presumably an illustrated front wrapper, but contains complete sheet music for piano and voice. Publisher's advertisement for "But Yesterday" by B.H. Janssen on back wrapper. The composer wrote "Push dem Clouds Away" for a 1891 musical comedy by Charles Hoyt, A Trip to Chinatown. In Good- Condition: lacking front wrapper; slightly soiled; lacking upper corner of both leaves, not impacting text... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Pony Rider Boys with the Texas Rangers or On the Trail of the Border Bandits
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry Altemus Company, 1924. Good. 255, [17] p.: frontispiece; 19 cm. Light blue cloth with spine title stamped in dark brown. Color pastedown on front cover. No dust jacket. No date of publication. Last 16 unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements, including that for The Pony Rider Boys Series through number 12, which was published in 1924. In Good Condition: covers are rubbed; corners are bumped and rubbed; head of spine frayed; spine cocked; back hinge starting.... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Pony Rider Boys in the Ozarks or The Secret of Ruby Mountain
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry Altemus Company, 1924. Good. 252, [16] p.: frontispiece; 19 cm. Light blue cloth with spine title stamped in dark brown. Color pastedown on front cover. No dust jacket. Copyrighted 1910. Last 16 unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements, including that for The Pony Rider Boys Series through number 12, which was published in 1924. In Good Condition: covers are rubbed; corners are bumped and rubbed; head of spine frayed; small scrape in upper right-hand section ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Physiology in Aviation
|
|
Springfield, Ill.: Charles C. Thomas, 1943. Near Fine/very good +. First edition. vii, [1], 129, [3] p.: illustrations, tables; 22 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine title. Publisher's emblem embossed on back cover. Blue dust jacket printed in black with publisher's advertisements on both sides. Contains "essentially the material covered in the Lectures on Physiology given in the School of Aviation Medicine, Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Florida."-Preface. Former owner's inscri... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Velvet Target
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1956. First Edition. Very Good/good +. Published for the Crime Club. 192 p.; 21 cm. Black cloth with white spine title. Front section of dust jacket features dollar sign motif; back section contains advertisement for Doubleday's Crime Club series. Ex-library: front fixed endpaper bears stamp reading: American Lending Library 501. Bottom page edges bear faint stamp reading: Library Copy. Small label at tail of spine. Genevieve Holden was the pen name of Genev... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Middlemarch: a Study of Provincial Life [vol. 1]
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Volume one only. [6], 651 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece; 16 cm. Publisher's leather with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Green endpapers. Title page and series title page printed in red and black. Orange ribbon book mark. Part of the publisher's series George Eliot's Works. An attractive edition. In Very Good- Condition: corners and ends of spine rubbed; boards lightly rubbed; fore-edges ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 20) |
A General Collection of Forms and Precedents in Conveyancing: in Which the Most Abundant Examples are Introduced
|
|
Reading, Pa.: George Getz, 1837. Hard Cover. Very Good. Title page continued: "in sufficient variety to enable the scrivener, conveyancer, and man of business, accurately to draw instruments of writing, legally and correctly. Besides many other forms, useful to the farmer, mechanic, and trader." Second edition, enlarged and improved. xi, [1], 143, [1] p.: facsimiles, tables; 27 cm. Contemporary half calf with green paper over boards. Six spine compartments between double gilt rules; red mor... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$115.00
|
|




![The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: Nato and the Campaign of 1952 [vol. 12] The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: Nato and the Campaign of 1952 [vol. 12]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/780/959/183959780.0.b.jpg)











![Middlemarch: a Study of Provincial Life [vol. 1] Middlemarch: a Study of Provincial Life [vol. 1]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/006/656/371656006.0.m.jpg)
