Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)With dust jacket (110)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (129)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Life of Henry the Fourth, King of France and Navarre. 3 Volumes
|
|
|
London: T. & W Boone, 1847.. First edition. Three good hardcovers in blue decorated binding with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine without dust jackets. All Volumes have heavy wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with heavy bumping to the heads and heels of the spines and on the corners of the panels. All volumes are also scuffed and stained on covers and browned along the spines. Foxing to page edges and browning to pages which are also a bit stiff not brittle. Volume I has some ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Battles of Antiquity : a Strategic and Tactical Guide to Battles That Shaped the Development of War
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1994. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. A small spot at top edge of rear dj cover. Name and address of former owner on endpaper. 714 p. w/ illustrations, maps, index, and further readings for each chapter. A veryt good book on various ancient and medieval campaigns, including Megiddo, Kadesh, Greco-Persian battles, Chinese battles, Hannibal and Alexander's campaig... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Making of Fornication : Eros, Ethics, and Political Reform in Greek Philosophy and Early Christianity
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 359 p. w/ bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Invisible Horizons: True Mysteries of the Sea
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1965. Cloth First edition Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and chipping, mainly on head and heel of spine and corners of covers, and some scuffing and browning. Page edges are lightly browned with darker brown stain on fore-edges. 239 pages with illustrations, bibliographical notes, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Humanismus Barock Aufklarung: Geschichte der Deutschen Literatur vom 16. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert
|
|
|
Bern : Francke Verlag, 1971. First edition Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with many small tears and some chipping with large inch and half tear on upper edge of back cover. Dj also has some light scuffing. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. 347 pages with endnotes and index. Text of this work on German literature is in German. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Participant's Guide to Renaissance Costuming
|
|
|
Mid-America Festivals, 1988. Pamphlet First edition Good Small octavo. Wear to edges and corners. Crease at back corner with slighgt soiling to back cover. Smudge to front cover at upper right. 83 p. w/ bibliography, rough patterns, and directions for measuring, making usable patterns, and sewing shirts, shoes, dresses, pants, and more. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
L'Estoire des Engleis
|
|
|
Oxford: Published for the Anglo-Norman Text Society by Basil Blackwell, 1960. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Corners bumped. Slight discoloration to upper foredge. 307 p. w/ frontis, glossary, and indexes to names and places. An important, though not the first, modern edition of this Anglo-Norman work, drawn from the oldest, or "D" manuscript of the work, with emendations to the text regarding other, later manuscripts. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lee : the Final Achievement ( 1865 - 1870 ). Speeches by Dr. Francis Pendleton Gaines, President Washington and Lee University Lexington Virginia
|
|
|
New York, NY: The New York Southern Society, 1933. Hardcover First edition, limited edition Very Good Thin octavo (standard size). Missing slipcase. Unnumered limited edition. SIGNED by Gaines ( the author ) on copyright page. Also, the signature of the Secretary of the NY Southern Society on the oppposite page is printed in the book, and not an original autograph. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on ti... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Liberation Movement in Russia 1900 - 1905
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Some wear to edges and corners of dj, less so to boards. Dj covers soiled and scuffed. Smal lmark to foredge of textblock. First chapter has one or 2 notes in pencil, as the earlier reader gave that effort up quickly. 325 p. w/index, appendices, bibliography. A solid study of the Liberation or Liberal party culminating in their greatest success during the 1905 revolution and their rapid fall and collap... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Architecture, a Perspective : The People, the Practice & the Business
|
|
|
Chicago: Adams Press, 1996. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with scuffing to covers and fading along spine. "For Sale" stamped on front free endpaper and previous price written in ink on front free endpaper. 121 pages with index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Occult: Studies and Evaluations
|
|
|
Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1972. First edition Good softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with some light scuffing and browning. Minor creasing on corners of back cover. Spine is badly faded and lettering is very faint. Light foxing to upper edges of pages. Tight binding. Clean text. 126 pages with bibliographies and notes. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Shenandoah Valley Campaign of 1864
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 2006. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Name and address of former owner on half-title. 392 p. w/ maps, notes at end of essays, bibliographic essay, comprehensive index. A collection of 11 scholarly essays on different aspects of the campaign involving the Union forces of Phil Sheridan against the Confederates of Jubal Early by perhaps the best ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The First and the Last : the Rise and Fall of the German Fighter Forces
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1954. Hardcover First American edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Attractive stock bookplate with name of previous owner typed on flyleaf. Dj flap a bit worn near price, but not clipped. A deep pencil mark on last endpaper. 368 p. w/ illustrations, index. A personal history of the WWII Luftwaffe by one of its most famous leaders and pilots. He was also a former commander of the fighter ar... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Trenching at Gallipoli : a Personal Narrative of a Newfoundler with the Illfated Dardanelles Expendition
|
|
|
New York, NY: A. L. Burt Company, 1916. Hardcover with embossed pictoral front board. First edition thus Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). From an original Canadian work published the same year, possibly preceeded in the US by the Century Co. edition. Dj has some wear to edges and corners, with some soiling to covers. A few creases and reddish streaks to front cover of dj as well. Corners slightly bumped. Edges of textblock lightly soiled, more so at top. 241 p. w/photographic illustrat... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$165.00
|
|
| 15) |
Church and State in France, 1300-1907
|
|
|
New York, NY: Burt Franklin, 1972. Cloth Reprint Originally published in 1907. Very good octavo hardcover in maroon cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with some light scuffing to covers. 290 pages with footnotes, appendix, and index. A reprinting of this classic work on religion and government in France from Philip the Fair's clash with Boniface VIII to the Third Republic and the Dreyfus affair. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Piaffer and Passage [ Dressage ]
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arco Publishing Company, 1975. Hardcover in full cloth First edition thus Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size) Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 76 p. w/ illustrations. A detailed work on Olympic dressage and horsemanship by a former president of the Dressage Commission, French Equestre Internationale. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Historic Architecture in Alabama : a Primer of Styles and Types, 1810 - 1930
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL: The University of Alabama Press, 1990. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Square octavo (slightly oversize). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Slight scuffing to covers. Boards slightly bowed. Slightly musty. 218 p. w/ many b&w illustations, glossary, brief bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Relics of the Raj
|
|
|
London: G. R. Q. Publications, 1985. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized (little bit oversized). Some wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with a few minor nicks and some light scuffing to covers with fading along spine. Price sticker on dj's back cover. Slight musty smell to book. 96 pages with illustrations. A look at the steam locomotives employed by the Indian Railways. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Greek Embroidery
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Historical and Ethnological Society Greece, 1993. Softcover with Glossy Pictorial Cover First edition Very Good in Wraps Oblong octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners. Heel of spine bumped. 177 (2) p. w/ m any color illustrations, index of locations. A colorful and attractive survey of a great variety of Greek embroidery, with short descriptive non-scholary annotations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aphorisms : [ for ] the 840th Anniversary of the 12th Century Great Azerbaijanian Poet and Philosopher Nizami Ganjevi
|
|
|
Baku, Azerbaijan: Jazyy, 1982. Hardcover First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Gilt designs and lettering to spine and front board. Text in Russian, Azerbaijani, English, and Persian. Unnumbered pages. Each page illustrated at borders or with reproductions from manuscripts. A lovely book, one of the few on the poet with English text. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|