Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 549
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (234)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)
Paperback (374)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (247)
Signed (30)
With photos (546)

Filter by country:
United States (549)

Filter by price:
1) GARCIA MARQUEZ O EL OLVIDADO ARTE DE CONTAR
GULLON, Ricardo

GARCIA MARQUEZ O EL OLVIDADO ARTE DE CONTAR
Madrid: Ed.Taurus. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Paperback. Cocked, sound binding, clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge wear, general handling wear. 71 pp.; Book is in the Spanish language. Commentary on the work of Colombian author Gabriel García Márquez. ; Vol. 93 . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



2) L'Entrave
Colette [Sidonie Gabrielle]

L'Entrave
Paris: Arthème Fayard & Cie. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages. Some wear to page corner tips. Wraps have general handling wear, edge wear. ; Novel about the difficulties of love between a couple. ; Le Livre de Demain; Vol. 176; Wood block print; 9.5" tall; 110 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



3) Breathe Free : Nutritional and Herbal Care for Your Respiratory System
Gagnon, Daniel; Morningstar, Amadea

Breathe Free : Nutritional and Herbal Care for Your Respiratory System
Twin Lakes, WI, U.S.A.: Lotus Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0914955071 . Squre, minor edge rubbing and slight curling to wraps. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Very lightly read. 180 pp. Self-help book of alternative and herbal medicine offering remedies and cures for a variety of respiratory conditions and illnesses, both acute and chronic. Gagnon is a prominent herbalist in America; Morningstar is a practicing clinical nutritionist.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



4) The Book of Micah; the Book of Nahum; the Book of Habakkuk; the Book of Zephaniah; the Book of Haggai; the Book of Zachariah; the Book of Malachi
Gailey, James H. Jr

The Book of Micah; the Book of Nahum; the Book of Habakkuk; the Book of  Zephaniah; the Book of Haggai; the Book of Zachariah; the Book of Malachi
Richmond: John Knox Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards has light overall shelf wear with faded lettering on spine. ; Concise, non-technical guide for the layman in personal study of the Bible. Volume examines the Old Testament books of Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zachariah, and Malachi.; The Layman's Bible Commentary; Vol. 15; 7.5" tall; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



5) La Volupté et la Haine
Robert Gaillard

La Volupté et la Haine
Paris: Éditions Fleuve Noir. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have general handling wear. No dustjacket as issued. ; Historical novel set in the slave uprising in Saint-Domingue during the time of the French Revolution. ; 9.25" tall; 398 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



6) Day of the Dead: A Babylon 5 Script
Gaiman, Neil; Straczynski, J. Michael (Intro. )

Day of the Dead:  A Babylon 5 Script
Minneapolis: Dreamhaven. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 1892058022 . Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing with overall light shelf wear. Signed by author on title page. ; Screenplay for episode of science fiction fantasy television show "Babylon 5" written with annotation by best-selling Britsh author Neil Gaiman (1960- ) , whose work encompasses graphic novels and comics, fiction, juvenile and young adult books, film, tele... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$50.00



7) Operation Valkyrie: The German Generals' Plot Against Hitler
Galante, Pierre

Operation Valkyrie:   The German Generals' Plot Against Hitler
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060380020 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. Some foxing to page edges (visible when closed). Previous owner's embossed blindstamp on ffep and on half-title page. DJ has edge wear, age-darkening, overall shelf wear. ; History of the German generals' conspiracy, centering on Claus von Stauffenberg, to assassinate Adolf ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



8) Congressman Nick Galifianakis: A Report from Capitol Hill, 91st Congress, First Session, Vol. 1, No. 1 (1969)
Office of Congressman Nick Galifianakis

Congressman Nick Galifianakis: A Report from Capitol Hill, 91st Congress,  First Session, Vol. 1, No. 1 (1969)
Washington, DC: Office of Nick Galifianakis. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Ephemera. Single-fold brochure is clean, slightly age-darkened, with light handling wear. ; Newsletter of North Carolina 4th Congressional District representative Nick Galifianakis at the start of his second term. ; 8.5" tall; 4 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



9) Los dos angeles/ The Two Angles
Galindo, Sergio

Los dos angeles/ The Two Angles
México: Fondo De Cultura Economica USA. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Stated First Edition. Paperback. 9681617215 . Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. 185 pp.; Book is in the Spanish language. Novel by Mexican author Sergio Galindo (1926-1993) , with striking black-and-white illustrations by Mexican artist Guillermo Barclay (1939- ). ; Spanish Edition . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$29.95



10) Je s'Adresse; pour une voix
Galland, Christophe

Je s'Adresse; pour une voix
France: Cheyne Éditeur. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Second Edition. Softcover. 2841160106 . Signed by author with inscription on ffep. Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. DJ has light shelf wear. ; First published book by French author Christophe Galland. Short philosophical writings. ; Collection Grands Fonds; 8.75" tall..; 62 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



11) Important Fine Art Auction, November 10, 2006, Dallas, Texas; Live and Online: Session III
Heritage Auction Galleries

Important Fine Art Auction, November 10, 2006, Dallas, Texas; Live and  Online: Session III
Dallas: Heritage Auction Galleries. Very Good. 2006. Softcover. 1599670879 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear with edge rubbing. ; Auction catalog illustrated with color plates.; 11.0" tall; 172 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



12) Queen Anne & Other English Furniture: Old Porcelains, Silver, Rugs; From the Estates of the Late Anna E. Erickson, Edward R. Tinker, and from Other Owners, Including Mrs. Morton L. Schwartz
Parke-Bernet Galleries

Queen Anne & Other English Furniture:  Old Porcelains, Silver, Rugs; From  the Estates of the Late Anna E. Erickson, Edward R. Tinker, and from Other  Owners, Including Mrs. Morton L. Schwartz
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Wraps of book have slight fading and edgewear. No writing or marks in volume except for a single stamp on the title page. Interior pages glossy, just off-white. Binding tight. Catalog of auction held November 25, 1961. Many black and white photographs with written descriptions. 77 pp. plus wraps.; 10.25" (26 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



13) Anglo-American Decorative Arts & Furniture: Mrs. Winthrop Dwight, Clement Biddle Wood Jr., And Other Owners, Jan. 22 & 23, 1965
Parke-Bernet Galleries

Anglo-American Decorative Arts & Furniture:  Mrs. Winthrop Dwight, Clement  Biddle Wood Jr., And Other Owners, Jan. 22 & 23, 1965
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Soft Cover. Wraps have edge rubbing. One pencil mark in margin on page 70 and stamp on title page top corner, else a clean copy. Pages glossy and just off-white. Binding tight. Many black and white photographs with descriptions. 100 pp. plus wraps. Items from the estates of Mrs. Winthrop Dwight, Clement Biddle Wood Jr., Florence Bates Carter, and other sources. Items include Staffordshire salt glaze and mocha ware, midwestern blown gl... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



14) Heritage Important Fine Art Auction #638, November 9, 2006, Dallas, TX: Session II, Old Master and Modern Art
Heritage Auction Galleries

Heritage Important Fine Art Auction #638, November 9, 2006, Dallas, TX:  Session II, Old Master and Modern Art
Dallas, Texas, U. S. A.: Heritage Auction Galleries. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. 1599670887 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; Illustrated with many color plates throughout.; 10.5" tall; 167 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



15) Auction of Rare Dolls from the Collection of Barbara Schilde and Others
Richard A. Bourne Gallery

Auction of Rare Dolls from the Collection of Barbara Schilde and Others
Hyannis, Mass.: Richard A. Bourne Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Auction catalog with slight fading at spine. Stapled booklet style binding. 60 pp. plus wraps. Pages clean and bright. Many black and white illustrations with descriptions of antique dolls offered for auction.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$50.00



16) Different Text Analysis Procedures for the Study of Decision Making
Gallhofer, Irmtraud H. (ed.); Saris, Willem E. (ed.); Melman, Marianne (ed.); Walker, Stephen G.; Bonham, G. Matthew; Shapiro, Michael J.; Maoz, Zeev

Different Text Analysis Procedures for the Study of Decision Making
Amsterdam: Sociometric Research Foundaiton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 175 pp. Contents: Gallhofer, Saris, Melman, "Introduction"; Walker, "Operational Codes and content analysis: the case of Henry Kissinger"; Bonham and Shapiro, "Mapping structures of thought"; Gallhofer, Saris, Melman, "The Empirical Decision Analysis Procedure"; Maoz, "Multiple Paths t... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$50.00



17) Vocabolario Illustrato Inglese
Galli, Alessandra

Vocabolario Illustrato Inglese
Milano: Dami Editore. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. Overall light handling wear. Book is an illustrated translating dictionary for children who are native Italian speakers learning English. 128 pp. including index.; 6.75" (17 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



18) Upravliaemoie Formirovanie Psikhicheskikh Protsessov
Galperin [Halperin], P. Ia. [Petr Iakovlevich] (ed.)

Upravliaemoie Formirovanie Psikhicheskikh Protsessov
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Moskovskogo Universiteta. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Pictorial Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Wraps have general age-darkening and shelf wear. 196 pp. Collection of research essays by various authors on the psychology of learning.; 8.00" (20 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



19) Loin de la Rifflette. Édition Complète
Galtier-Boissière, Jean

Loin de la Rifflette.  Édition Complète
Paris: Éditions Baudinière. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Age-darkened, rough-cut pages with some foxing. Wraps have overall shelf wear and age-darkening. No dustjacket as issued.; Book about World War I by French journalist and writer Jean Galtier-Boissière (1891-1966).; 7.25" tall; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



20) La Femme chez les Garçons
Galzy, Jeanne

La Femme chez les Garçons
Paris: F. Rieder et Cie. Fair with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Cocked, sound binidng. Pages unevenly cut, clean, age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear, some tearing at bottom of spine, overall shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Book by French author Louise Jeanne Baraduc (pseud. Jeanne Galzy, 1883-1977).; Prosateurs Français Contemporains; 8.0" tall; 246 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



Results 1 - 20 of 549
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy