Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (16)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (155)Filter by price:
| 1) |
In Hoc Signo? : A Brief History of Catholic Parochial Education in America (National University Publications Series in American Studies)
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY: National University Publications, Kennikat Press, 1973. (First Edition). Cloth. Good/Good. 151p. Usual library markings, jacket has blue lines along top and bottom edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
IN THE ASHES: A STORY OF LEBANON
|
|
|
Ardmore, Pennsylvania: Whitmore Publishing Co., 1978. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Very Good/very good. x, 249p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Rubbed jacket has small chips to edges. Includes bibliography. B&w maps and photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE EXECUTIVE
|
|
|
New York: The Citadel Press, 1959. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/good. Partch, Virgil. 95p. Gift message on front pastedown, cover edges sunned and corners bumped, jacket has a 1" creased tear on top back edge with tears and chips to edges and spine sunned. Jacket design by Linc Diamant. B&w illustrations. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
IN THE ARMY NOW
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1942. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. x, 283p. Top of spine soiled. Inscription on front endpaper reads: "For Earl Carroll / with heartfelt best / wishes - / Gene Gach / Camp Lockett, Calif. / (changed my allegiance - / but not my love - from / the 60 most beautiful to / the 6,000,000 ugliest!) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fire & Desire: Mixed-Race Movies in the Silent Era
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. xvi, 359p. Includes bibliographical notes. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
HAVE ONE ON ME
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1963. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Shirvanian, Vahan. 159p. Jacket rubbed with spine slightly sunned and small tear on top back edge. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE HISTORY OF LITTLE TOM TUCKER
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., [1970?]. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Unpaginated (approximately 37p.) Property stamp on front endpaper and an inside page, price tag on jacket front, jacket rubbed with slight edge wear. Author awarded Caldecott honors for his books, Anatole and the Cat (1958) and Anatole (1957). Oblong. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 8) |
PADDY THE PENGUIN
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. Unpaginated (approx. 28p.) 1st printing. Acid discoloration spots on cover spine and edges, jacket has 2" tear at bottom front edge and 1" tear at back bottom edge with chips to corners. Author awarded Caldecott honors for his books, Anatole and the Cat (1958) and Anatole (1957). B&w and color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Stephen Dodson Ramseur: Lee's Gallant General
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: University of North Carolina Press, 1985. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good+. xiv, 232p. Signed by author on title page. Top page edges lightly soiled, cover corners lightly worn, back of jacket is sunned and has a small torn dent near spine fold. Includes bibliography. B&w photographs and illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Brothers : From Childhood to Oasis: The Real Story
|
|
London: Virgin Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. [xxviii], 219p. Cover corners bumped, a few brown spots on page edges, jacket edges slightly worn. 32 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stephen Dodson Ramseur: Lee's Gallant General
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: University of North Carolina Press, 1985. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good+. xiv, 232p. Page fore edges pock marked, cover corners lightly worn, jacket has small tears and chips to edges and lightly sunned spine. Includes bibliography. B&w photographs and illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
NO OLIVE, PLEASE
|
|
|
Los Angeles: John D. Roche, 1942. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Walker, Lois J.. xiv, 45p. Cover corners worn with spine and edges sunned, former owner's name on front endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Smiths: All Men Have Secrets
|
|
|
London: Virgin Books, 1995. (First Edition). Soft Cover. Good+. xvi, 256p. Cover edges scraped and worn especially at corners. Includes discography. Cover design by Clinic. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
CASTLE, COAST AND COTTAGE: THE NATIONAL TRUST IN NORTHERN IRELAND
|
|
|
Belfast; Wolfeboro, New Hampshire: Blackstaff Press, 1986. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Good +/very good. [xii], 170p. Brown spots on top page edges, jacket corners lightly worn. B&w photographs and 4 leaves of color photo plates. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO PARIS
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1958. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 157p. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Price clipped jacket has chips and small tears to edges. Jacket by Gioia Fiammenghi. B&w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
GIUSEPPE GALLO: SEVEN SCULPTURES MEASURING TIME AND GALLO'S TWENTY-FOUR HOURS - MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER
|
|
Vienna and Paris: Galerie Ernst Hilger and Galerie Di Meo, 1999. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 124p. Cover corners lightly bumped. Text in Italian, French and English. Cover title: Giuseppe Gallo: Tempus Edax Rerum. B&w illustrations and color and b&w plates. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
FIRST THE BLADE: ANTHOLOGY OF CALIFORNIA STUDENT VERSE, VOL. SIX (6), 1933
|
|
|
Intercollegiate Fellowship of Creative Arts, 1933. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. [x], 79p. Endpapers have acid discoloration and cover corners lightly worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
A SEARCH INTO THE 40-YEAR HISTORY OF QUEEN OF ANGELS HOSPITAL, 1926-1966 (JACKET TITLE: AT FORTY: THE QUEEN OF ANGELS STORY)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Fellows of the Medical Staff, Queen of Angels Hospital, 1967. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 78p. Figures written on endpaper, jacket rubbed with chips to edges with creased tear on front and bottom of back flap torn off, former owner's name on front endpaper. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE LAST NOTCH
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 174p. 2nd printing (1963) G853. Cover lightly creased with edges slightly worn, no creases on spine. Cover painting by Mel Crair. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Overpaid, Oversexed, & Over Here:" The American GI in World War II Britain
|
|
|
New York: Canopy Books, Abbeville Press, 1992. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 224p. Jacket has small tears and wear to head and foot of spine. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|


