Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1387
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1251)
Fine or New (406)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1059)
Paperback (328)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1084)
With dust jacket (1138)
Signed (281)
With photos (565)

Filter by country:
United States (1387)

Filter by price:
1) LORD JOHN AND THE PRIVATE MATTER
Gabaldon, Diana

LORD JOHN AND THE PRIVATE MATTER
New York: Delacorte, (2003.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Historical novel set in London in 1757 when England is battling France on three continents. SIGNED on the title page. Author's notes. 305 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



2) THE FIERY CROSS
Gabaldon, Diana

THE FIERY CROSS
New York: Delacorte, 2001. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Fifth historical and time-travelling novel following the story of Claire and Jamie Fraser. SIGNED on the title page. A massive novel at 997 pages. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



3) THE FIERY CROSS
Gabaldon, Diana

THE FIERY CROSS
New York: Delta, (2002.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Good condition (some creasing and wear to the covers and edges) . Fifth historical and time-travelling novel following the story of Claire and Jamie Fraser. SIGNED on the title page. A massive novel at 997 pages. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.50



4) VOYAGER
Gabaldon, Diana

VOYAGER
New York: Delacorte, (1994.) . First printing. . Good only in a good dustjacket (shelfwear, soiling to edges of textblock, sunken spine in a dj with chipping to the corners) but INSCRIBED on the title page "For .. . with my best wishes" and dated in the year of publication, and uncommon thus. . Third in the epic series of historical and time-travelling novels following the story of Claire and Jamie Fraser. A massive novel at 870 pages. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



5) A BREATH OF SNOW AND ASHES
Gabaldon, Diana

A BREATH OF SNOW AND ASHES
New York: Delacorte, (2005.) . First printing. . Good only in a good dust jacket (corners slightly bumped and some spotting to the edges of the textblock, crinkling to the edges of the silver foil dust jacket.) . Sixth in the Outlander series of historical and time-travelling novels following the story of Claire and Jamie Fraser. It is 1772 and the colonies are on the eve of Revolution. SIGNED on the title page. A massive book at 980 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$27.50



6) THE FIERY CROSS
Gabaldon, Diana

THE FIERY CROSS
New York: Delacorte, 2001. . First printing. . Good only in a very good dustjacket (a small section of pages have become detached - the "perfect binding is not quite so perfect after all for a thick book like this - closed tear to dj at corner of fold, other minor wear.) . Fifth historical and time-travelling novel following the story of Claire and Jamie Fraser. . A massive novel at 997 pages. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



7) DRUMS OF AUTUMN
Gabaldon, Diana

New York: Delacorte, (1997.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Fourth historical and time-travelling novel following the story of Claire and Jamie Fraser. In this book, they attempt to make a new life for themselves among the exiled Scottish Highlanders of the Cape Fear settlement in the colony of North Carolina. A massive novel at 880 pages. Original wraparound dust jacket art by Kinuko Craft of a Scottish tartan, a rifle, tomahawk and an ivory comb in the foreground with ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



8) A FROLIC OF HIS OWN
Gaddis, William

New York: Poseidon Press, 1994. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Winner of the National Book Award. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



9) A FROLIC OF HIS OWN
Gaddis, William

New York: Poseidon Press, 1994. . First printing. . F/F (rem line) . Winner of the National Book Award. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



10) CARPENTER'S GOTHIC
Gaddis, William, (1922-1998.)

New York: Viking, 1985. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The third novel, one of his shortest and darkest, by this important American writer. His second novel, J. R. won the National Book Award (as did his fourth novel, 'A Frolic of His Own') and Gaddis had already received the MacArthur award by the time this was published. This novel "centers on the tempestuous marriage of an heiress and a beleaguered Vietnam veteran out for the main chance.. From their 'car... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



11) CARPENTER'S GOTHIC
Gaddis, William, (1922-1998.)

New York: Viking, 1985. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (remainder mark, edgewear to dj) . The third novel, one of his shortest and darkest, by this important American writer. His second novel, J. R. won the National Book Award (as did his fourth novel, 'A Frolic of His Own') and Gaddis had already received the MacArthur award by the time this was published. This novel "centers on the tempestuous marriage of an heiress and a beleaguered Vietnam veteran out for the ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



12) CARPENTER'S GOTHIC
Gaddis, William, (1922-1998.)

CARPENTER'S GOTHIC
New York: Viking, 1985. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (remainder mark) . The third novel, one of his shortest and darkest, by this important American writer. His second novel, J. R. won the National Book Award (as did his fourth novel, 'A Frolic of His Own') and Gaddis had already received the MacArthur award by the time this was published. This novel "centers on the tempestuous marriage of an heiress and a beleaguered Vietnam veteran out for the main chance.. Fr... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



13) J R: A Novel
Gaddis, William, (1922-1998.)

J R: A Novel
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good (a tight, straight copy, but with the usual toning to the pages.) . The second novel by this National Book Award winning writer, published twenty years after his first. 726 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



14) BREAD AND CHOCOLATE: My Food Life in & Around San Francisco
Gage, Fran

BREAD AND CHOCOLATE: My Food Life in & Around San Francisco
Seattle: Sasquatch Books, (1999.) . First printing, a trade paperback. . Fine in wrappers with French flaps. . Entertaining - and instructive - comments on restaurants and food - including apples, mushrooms, crayfish, less well-known citrus, in addition to the chocolate and bread. Emphasis is on food which can be found locally. Includes 60 recipes, most quite simple - like potato salad with sake and olive oil. Bibliography, index. 231 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



15) THE SECRET OF CROSSBONE HILL
Gage, Wilson (pseudonym of Mary Q. Steele.)

THE SECRET OF CROSSBONE HILL
Cleveland: World Publishing Co., (1959.) . Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (initials on front endpaper, usual toning to the pages, but otherwise clean and tight) . Mystery for children involving a map discovered in a bird's nest, and set in the South Carolina coastal lowlands, and enhanced by the author's knowledge of the bird and wildlife in the area. Illustrated by Mary Stevens. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



16) COCA PROHIBITION IN PERU: The Historical Debates
Gagliano, Joseph

Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . A look at four centuries of debate over the coca leaf - from the time of the Spanish conquest through modern days. Map, extensive notes, bibliography, index. 245 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



17) THE KENYON REVIEW: New Series, Volume XXV (25), Number 1, Winter 2003
Gail Jones, Charles Wyatt, Carol Muske-Dukes, Mary Jo Salter, Marilyn Hacker and others, contributors. David H. Lynn, editor

Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 2003. . First appearance in print of these works. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . Includes stories by Gail Jones, Joseph Freda; nonfiction by Taylor Stoehr, Ellen Bryant Voight; poetry by John Kinsella, Billy Collins, Arthur Sze; book reviews and more. Slightly oversized format. Cover design by Nanette Black. 178 pp plus advertisements. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



18) ANANSI BOYS
Gaiman, Neil

ANANSI BOYS
New York: Morrow, (2005.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A 'mythology for a modern age - complete with dark prophecy, family disfunction, mystical deceptions, and killer birds' - by this award-winning author. Anansi is the spider trickster-god. 336 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



19) STARDUST
Gaiman, Neil

New York: Spike / Avon, 1999. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Fantasy novel set at the dawn of the Victorian era. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



20) ODD AND THE FROST GIANTS
Gaiman, Neil (illustrated by Brett Helquist.)

ODD AND THE FROST GIANTS
New York: Harper Collins, (2009.) . First printing. . Very near fine in blue cloth with a pasted on illustration (a new copy, but with a remainder line.) . A short novel for older children by this Newbery (and Hugo) award-winning author, inspired by traditional Norse mythology. Illustrated with full-page drawings and decorative chapter headers by Brett Helquist. 117 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1387
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy