Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)With dust jacket (187)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (211)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Fisherman's Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA:: Stackpole Books,, 1954.. Second Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Black leather boards. Letters & design have transferred to D.J. D.J. is price clipped & has tears to 1/2 inch and a 3/4 inch chip. 730 pages. The "HOW, WHERE and WHEN" book of angling...A complete guide to all types of fishing in all sections of the country...Identification characteristics of all fresh and salt water game fish...Rods, reels, lines and lures thoroughly discu... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.80
|
|
| 2) |
The New Fisherman's Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA:: The Stackpole Company,, 1964.. Second Edition, Second Printing. Cloth. Good Plus in Good DJ. 4to, Blue boards, blue letters. Top of spine and corners are shiny and a couple of threads broken at base of spine. DJ has fifteen tears to 6 inches. DJ price clipped. 759 pages. The modern anglers complete answer library on what man knows about all kinds of fish and all kinds of good fishing. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 3) |
The Prophet Joel
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Publication Office "Our Hope",, 1909.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Mauve boards with black letters. There is light foxing throughout. FIRST EDITION. Foreword by C.I. Scofield. 183 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$234.06
|
|
| 4) |
Unknown Warriors: Canadians in the Vietnam
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: Dundurn Press,, 1991.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback which shows very light wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 366 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$46.53
|
|
| 5) |
Henry the Seventh
|
|
|
London, England:: Macmillan and Co, Limited,, 1889.. Not Stated, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Green boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Biography of Henry the Seventh. 219 pgs plus two pages of advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 6) |
Mafia, U.S.A
|
|
|
Chicago:: Playboy Press,, 1972.. B.C.E.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, red letters, price sticker on front free page, light foxing throughout; D.J. has five tears to one quarter inch. 374 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.45
|
|
| 7) |
Essentials of Commercial Law
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Federated Business Colleges of Ontario,, 1902.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. The top and base of the spine have tears to one half of an inch. There is a one inch tear on the front hinge. 176 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Essentials of Commerical Law with Forms of Legal and Business Documents
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Federated Business Colleges of Ontario, Limited,, 1904.. Revised. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt lettering. The corners and the spine are starting to fray. Prepared for the use of schools and colleges, and as a book of reference for business men. Previous owner's name and address written in pencil on the front free page. 176 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.40
|
|
| 9) |
The Essentials of Business Law
|
|
|
Hamilton, ON, Canada:: Canada Business College,, 1897.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, Brown boards gilt lettering and black designs to boards. Page 111 has a 1 1/4 inch tear. Front and rear board have cracked spine. Pencil mark on front free page. Boards, top and bottom of spine show edgewear. 192 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 10) |
Home Truths Sixteen Stories
|
|
|
London, Great Britain:: Jonathan Cape,, 1985.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt lettering along the spine. DJ has light wear to the base of the spine. The stories are arranged in three sections. In the first we encounter a diverse cast of characters on their native ground. The second section shows us "Canadians Abroad", and the final section of "Linnet Muir" stories draws us with affectionate irony into the mind of an almost frighteningly pe... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 11) |
The Brink
|
|
|
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1968.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Ex-library usual stamps and card pocket. DJ covered in mylar. Shelfwear to boards. 317 pages. This is a frightening, suspenseful novel, full of the lore of modern naval warfare and the intricacies of modern world politics, all underscored by emotions as old as man himself. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 12) |
The Steadfast Man A Life of St. Patrick
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,, 1958.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fiine DJ. 8vo, Red boards with white letters and graphics. The corners and spine are sharp. There is light foxing throughout. DJ is crisp. In this book, Mr. Gallico takes his readers between and behind the lines of the scarce writings attributed to the Saint and, through story and legend, brings to life the human and forceful character of Ireland's patron saint, his times and his wonderful work. 240 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$70.27
|
|
| 13) |
Another Sheaf
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1919.. First Thus, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Blue boards, gilt letters and graphics. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Cloth as a 1/8 inch hole on spine. 336 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.80
|
|
| 14) |
Whistle Stop A Journey Across Canada
|
|
|
Agincourt, ON, Canada:: Methuen,, 1987.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. Whistle Stop is the travelogue of a four month railway journey across Canada, from Sydney, Nova Scotia to Prince Rupert, British Columbia. 233 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 15) |
Sea Trout
|
|
|
Reading, Berkshire, U.K.:: Osprey Publishing Ltd,, 1974.. First edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, Mark in upper right hand corner of front free page. Colour plates by Keith Linsell. This book, written by a master of the sport, is packed with advice on how and where to fish for his favourite species. 48 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 16) |
Alistair MacLean's Golden Girl
|
|
|
London, Great Britain:: Chapmans,, 1992.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters. DJ has very light wear. 248 pages. Trent is an agent for the EC's anti terrorist squad and lives on the catamaran Golden Girl. A six-month assignment to Belpan-an 80-mild coastal strip of swampland and pineclad mountains in the Caribbean-is to enable him to establish a new identity. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 17) |
In the Company of Eagles
|
|
|
London:: The Companion Book Club,, 1966.. Later, Book Club. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Blue leatherette boards, gilt letters & graphics. DJ has one tear to 1/4 inch. DeLuxe edition. 270 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.98
|
|
| 18) |
In The Company of Eagles
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1966.. Later, Book Club. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, blue and yellow letters. 1 inch water mark on hinge of front and rear board. DJ has edgewear but no tears and water stains on inside of DJ. Is a B.C.E. 342 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.31
|
|
| 19) |
The Triumph
|
|
|
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1986.. First Edition, Remainder. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Black board with quarter purple. Spine is purple with gilt lettering. DJ shows shelfwear and is not price clipped. From the master of high adventure - a sequel to his best-selling novel The Antagonists, the bold and powerful novel on which the television miniseries "Masada" was based. Ernest K. Gann confirms his reputation as a storyteller with a portrait of Rome as it surely ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 20) |
A Textbook of Botony for Colleges
|
|
|
New York, NY:: The MacMillan Company,, 1926.. 12th Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Green boards with gilt letters. The corners are frayed to one quarter inch. There is some underlining in pencil. There is foxing throughout. The previous owner's names are on the front free page. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 604 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.37
|
|