Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)With dust jacket (218)
Signed (50)
With photos (229)
Filter by country:
United States (311)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Illustrated History of Girlie Magazines
|
|
NY: Harmonoy Books, 1983. Moderate spotting on top page edges. . 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Colour in Turner : Poetry and Truth : Poetry and Truth
|
|
Studio Vista, 1969. Yellow cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, b/w & color illustrations, 285 pages. Boards & dust jacket show spots of wear at tips of corners/head & heel of spine, page edges lightly soiled, flaps lightly age toned/yellowed. Text is clean. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Manual of Devotion
|
|
New York: Edwin S. Gorham, Publisher, 1905. Blue cloth covered boards, title in red on front & spine, 132 pages. Fabric covering boards worn at head & heel of spine, spine sun faded & title can no longer be read, gift inscription on FFEP, short anti-Catholic paper pasted onto rear paste down, marginal age toning on end papers & text pages. Scans available.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Letters to a Friend on the Nature, Uses and Abuses of Money (Sound Money)
|
|
Canton: Plaindealer Presses, 1896. Brick red cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos & map, 288 pages. Cover worn along edges & joints of the spine, reading crease, soiled, rust marks on free end papers over staples, all pages age toned. Scans available.. Presumed 1st Edition. Softcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 5) |
Walker Evans & Company
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2000. New, unread copy - Stock from out-of-business store has been in storage for several years. Glossy paper cover, illustrated with b/w & color photos, 271 pages. Clean & attractive copy. Scans available. May require additional postage for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Walker Evans & Company
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2000. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in yellow along spine, well illustrated with both b/w & color photos, 271 pages. Clean & attractive copy in near new condition but there is a remainder mark.. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Alphabet From A to Z
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. LGB #3, blue cloth binding along spine, rear cover lists books to #36 & D6. Boards worn along edge, name in proper place inside front cover, pages moderately age toned. A solid book. Scans available. . 12th Printing. Hardcover. G. Illus. by Vivienne Blake. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Painting on Silence
|
|
NY: Exposition Press, 1973. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by AUTHOR on FFEP. Tip of lower front corner rubbed of color, light glue reaction on both paste downs, previous owner's stamp on FFEP, small tear along hinge of rear end papers. DJ a bit age toned, some soiled,1" tear top rear edge, chip top rear corner. Scans available.. Inscribed. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Painting on Silence
|
|
NY: Exposition Press, 1973. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by AUTHOR on FFEP. & SIGNED AGAIN on TITLE PAGE. Light glue reaction on paste downs. DJ spine sunned. Scans available.. Inscribed. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
God, Man, and the Atomic Age: Modern Technology and Its Impact on the Future
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1959. Hard cover bound in red cloth with black lettering, b/w illustrations, 106 pages. Stated 1st edition. Formerly held by the Library of Congress with their stamp and code number on copyright page and copyright office receiving slip laid-in. Binding is lightly worn, single short blue pencil mark on front free end paper, and other than the LOC information the text is unmarked. Dust jacket has a couple of small spots of wear on edges, 2.5 inch tear along front fold of spine ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Friendly Dead
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday and Co, 1964. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in chestnut cloth with gilt title, illustrated with b/w photos, 198 pages. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, previous owner's name on title page with note about reading the book and some margin markings throughout the text (about 100 pages) consisting mainly of a single line drawn next to the text, paper is age toned. Dust jacket worn in spots along edges, white areas show age toning and a little soiling and is now protected ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Missing Thai Silk King: A Niece's Search for Jim Thompson
|
|
Privately Printed, 2009. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE * * Hard cover with dust jacket bound in red cloth with black lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 219 pages. Binding is clean and minimally worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has VERY light edge wear, panels lightly scuffed and now protected in a clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Balance of Terror: Strategy for the Nuclear Age
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1961. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR TO GENERAL ROBERT C RICHARDSON JR. ON FRONT FREE END PAPER * * Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, 234 pages. Stated 1st printing. Binding is clean and lightly worn, two shallow dents top front edge. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket worn with chips and fine creases along edges, suntanned along folds, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Julio Gonzalez: 1876-1942 : Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Kunstgewerbe
|
|
Akademie der Kunste, 1983. Published by Akademie der Kunste in1983 Binding: Soft cover, illustrated b/w and color illustrations, 230 pages. Text is in German. Cover worn in spots along edges, tips of corners starting to curl, reading crease, lightly age toned and a bit soiled. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Man Ray
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2006. Pictorial cover with same illustration as the dust jacket, illustrated with b/w and color photos, 80 pages. Clean and attractive copy purchased from out-of-business store has been in storage for several years - very light handling wear, Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses.. 1st Edition. Har... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Skirts and More Skirts (The Twentieth Century Histories of Fashion)
|
|
: Zanfi Editori, 1988. Hard cover bound in glossy black and white with the same design as the end papers, b/w and color illustrations, 143 pages. Clean and attractive copy with VERY light wear. Dust jacket has tiny spots of wear on edges - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First American Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Irish Rebels, Confederate Tigers: The 6th Louisiana Volunteers, 1861-1865
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1998. * * INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE * * Inscription is to Brian Lamb of C-Span. Review copy with literature laid-in. Hard cover bound in gray cloth with gilt lettering, a few illustrations. 453 pages. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition. Minimally worn dust jacket has been protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Inscribed. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
America En El Siglo XVIII: Los Primeros Borbones (Historia General De Espana Y America Tomo XI-I)
|
|
Madrid: Ediciones Rialp, 1983. Hard cover bound in brown cloth with gilt and black stamping, fully illustrated, 816 pages. Volume XI-I in the Historia General de Espana y America. TEXT IS IN SPANISH. Formerly held by the Library of Congress with their stamp on the copyright page. Binding has small spots of wear along edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Editi... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Catalogue of the Egyptian Hieroglyphic Printing Type
|
|
Ares Publishers, Inc., 1977. From matrices owned and controlled by the author. Unchanged reprint of the 1928 Oxford University edition. 45 pages, stapled binding. Pages browning near edges and wraps show light soil.. Scans available.. Reprint. Softcover. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bantan Primeval
|
|
Boston: Forum Publishing Co, 1961. Forum Publishing Co. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. G-/G+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$27.50
|
|


















