Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Filter by price:
1) Anansi Boys: A Novel - Signed, Limited Edition
Gaiman, Neil

Anansi Boys: A Novel - Signed, Limited Edition
New York: William Morrow, 2005. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. SIGNED, limited first edition. Signed by Gaiman on the limitation page (see our photo). Wm. Morrow (New York), 2005, first edition, first printing. This is a new, unread copy. Both the hardcover and the dust jacket are in fine condition. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. All books with dust jacket have removable, archival sleeves for protection (unless the book is shrinkwrapped). We ship our books in boxes or ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



2) The Tate Gallery, 1984-1986 Illustrated Catalogue of Acquisitions/Including Supplement to Catalogue of Acquisitions 1982-84
Tate Gallery

The Tate Gallery, 1984-1986 Illustrated Catalogue of Acquisitions/Including Supplement to Catalogue of Acquisitions 1982-84
Tate Publishing(UK), 1989. Paperback. In good to very good condition with some wear to the covers and edges and corner bumping to the lower right corner of the front cover and first third of the textblock (very minor). Aside from a small edge nick on the first page, the interior is clean and bright with no marks. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in San... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



3) Sidney D. Gamble's China
Gamble, Sidney

Sidney D. Gamble's China
Washington DC: Alvin Rosenbaum Projects, Incorporated, 1988. First edition thus. Hardcover w/Clamshell Box. As New. Brand new copy. Brown cloth hardcover in matching clamshell case and original outer box. Washington, DC: Alvin Rosenbaum Projects, Inc., 1988, first printing. There is a tiny glue (?) spot on the front cover near the bottom, otherwise the book and clamshell case are as new. The label on the cardboard outer box has some light scuffs on it. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, names, ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



4) Continent's End: An Anthology of Contemporary California Poets
George Sterling, Genevieve Taggard, James Rorty, Eds.

Continent's End: An Anthology of Contemporary California Poets
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1925. Numbered, Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Printed by John Henry Nash for the Book Club of California (San Francisco), 1925. Numbered, limited edition, no. 318 of 600. Hardcover, brown paper-covered boards over vellum spine with gilt titles and decorations. Marbled endpapers. Retains the original mylar jacket with scuffs and a few small cracks. The book is in very good condition with only very light shelf wear to the boards. The spine shows almost no w... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



5) The Aztec Kings The Construction of Rulership in Mexican History
Gillespie, Susan D

The Aztec Kings The Construction of Rulership in Mexican History
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1992. Paperback. As New. Unread copy with only the very faintest shelf wear. Softcover. University of Arizona Press, 1989. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



6) Magnum Futbol
Given, No Author

New York: Phaidon Press, 2003. First Spanish Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Hardcover book and dust jacket are in very good condition with only very light wear. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. Text is in Spanish. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$36.00



7) El Corregidor Sagaz: Abisos, y Documentos Morales; para los que lo Fueren. (no date, c.1620) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
Bartolomé de Góngora

El Corregidor Sagaz: Abisos, y Documentos Morales; para los que lo Fueren.  (no date, c.1620) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, 1960. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Bartolomé de Góngora. El Corregidor Sagaz: Abisos, y Documentos Morales; para los que lo Fueren. (no date, c.1620). Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, Tercera Época Vol. III, 1960, number 293 of an unstated edition with Dr. Glaser’s name printed on the verso of the title page. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in red and lavender with gilt titles, 7 1/8 by 9 5/8-... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$150.00



8) Discursos Serio-Iocosos sobre el Agua de la Vida (1682) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
Don Pedro Gonzalez de Godoy

Discursos Serio-Iocosos sobre el Agua de la Vida (1682) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, 1959. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Don Pedro Gonzalez de Godoy. Discursos Serio-Iocosos sobre el Agua de la Vida (1682). Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, Tercera Época Vol. II, 1959, number 293 of an unstated edition with Dr. Glaser’s name printed on the verso of the title page. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in red and lavender with gilt titles, 7 by 9 5/8-inches, red top-stain, printed endpape... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$120.00



9) Town Officer: Or, Laws of Massachusetts Relative to the Duties of Municipal Officers; Together with a Digest of the Decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court Upon Those Subjects
Isaac Goodwin

Town Officer: Or, Laws of Massachusetts Relative to the Duties of Municipal Officers; Together with a Digest of the Decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court Upon Those Subjects
Worcester: Door and Howland, 1825. First edition. Leather_bound. Good +. A scarce first edition of this early Massachusetts legal tome. Bound in original smooth calf with leather spine label. In good overall condition: wear to all four corners, wear and chipping to the outer hinges, some loss of gilt spine titles, chipping and loss at head of spine. The interior has foxing throughout, heavy at times, and a previous owner's name and price paid on the front endpaper (see photo). There is no other writin... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$165.00



10) From Illusion to Restriction: A Critical Response to Theistic Evolution
Henry Vander Goot

From Illusion to Restriction: A Critical Response to Theistic Evolution
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Calvin College, 1989. Comb Binding - Softcover. Very Good. Calvin College (Grand Rapdis, Michigan), 1989, plastic comb binding, 133 pages. The pages start with page 2 (the start of the tabel of contents), so I am assuming the title page has been removed (no other pages are missing). In good condition with light wear and sun yellowing to the wraps. There is no writing or highlighting in the text EXCEPT for a series of lightbulbs and candles doodled in the top margin of page 89. NOT ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



11) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 103, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2009
Gregory Pass, et al

New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 2009. Paperback. The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 103, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2009 - In very good condition with faint shelf wear to the wraps and light creasing to the spine of number three. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience offering fin... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



12) Bookplate Signed by Edgar A. Guest - 1914
Guest, Edgar A

Bookplate Signed by Edgar A. Guest - 1914
Detroit, 1914. Bookplate. Very Good. Guest, Edgar A. Bookplate Signed by Edgar A. Guest. This bookplate was removed (not by us!) from a limited edition copy of Breakfast Table Chat (Detroit, 1914). The plate reads: “This book is No. 77 of an exclusive edition of five hundred copies [signature] ‘Breakfast Table Chat.’” 4 1/2 by 3 1/8-inches. Light wear and glue stains along left, gutter-edge and some seep-through glue stains on lower right corner. Signature is nice and strong. $1... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



13) Jack Straw's Castle
Thom Gunn

Jack Straw's Castle
New York: Frank Hallman, 1975. First edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition, 1975. SIGNED TWICE by the author, beat poet Thom Gunn. Staple-bound softcover. Fine condition. No names, no writing. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy