Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (23)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
Canada (200)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Ensign Prenties's Narrative A Castaway On Cape Breton
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Facsimile. Hardcover. Only slight wear to brown cloth covered boards, previous owner's embossed stamp on half-title page ; A tight solid book. Frontispiece is a B&W plate featuring the original title page of the first edition published in 1782 in London - Narrative of a Shipwreck On the Island of Cape Breton in a Voyage from Quebec 1780 by S. W. Prenties, Ensign of the 84th Regiment of Foot . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Lord John and the Hand of Devils
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780385664950 . A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 320 pages; A keepsake collection of Lord John Greys shorter adventures and a spectacular addition to any Gabaldon fans library, 'Lord John and the Hand of Devils' brings three unique novellas together for the first time. 'Lord John and the Hellfire Club' marks the fi... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780385660969 . Light edge wear, remainder mark bottom page edges ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.8 x 8.3 x 6 Inches; 512 pages; From the exquisitely talented and award-winning author of the Outlander Saga come two additions to the oeuvre, both featuring Lord John Grey. This dashing character first appeared in Gabaldons blockbuster, 'Voyager... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 4) |
Drums of Autumn
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385311400 . Light edge wear & scuffing of DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Outlander #4; 2.2 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 896 pages; In her long awaited new novel, 'Drums of Autumn', Diana Gabaldon continues the remarkable story of Claire and Jamie Fraser that began with the classic 'Outlander', and its bestselling sequels, 'Dragonfly in Amb... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.95
|
|
| 5) |
Outlandish Companion
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385257392 . Light edge wear, small nick bottom edge front board, light scuffing of dust jacket ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.9 x 9.3 x 7.4 Inches; 577 pages; As with the guides to the Hobbit tetralogy and the fiction of Stephen King, Gabaldon offers a companion volume to her Outlander Series four time-travel historical romances, Drums of Autu... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$39.50
|
|
| 6) |
Outlander
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385302304 . A little bumped head & tail of spine ; Inscribed by author on title page, a bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 627 pages; Claire Randall is leading a double life. She has a husband in one century, and a lover in another... In 1945, Claire Randall, a former combat nurse, is back from the war and reunited with her husband on a s... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$295.00
|
|
| 7) |
Seaport to Seaside Lines to Southport and Ormskirk: 13 Decades of Trains and Travel
|
|
|
Birkenhead UK: Countyvise Ltd. Very Good+. 1985. Paperback. 0907768075 . Light wear only; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 136 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Death; the Time of Your Life
|
|
New York: DC Comics. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. 1st Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 1563893193 . DJ bumped head & tail of spine, 1 inch tear top for corner of DJ, light creasing, scratch on front of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Cartoon; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 87 pages; A graphic novel based on Death; The Time of Your Life 1-3 and in A Death Gallery. Sandman; A Gallery of Dreams 1993, 1994, 1996 in magazine form. Introduction by Claire Danes . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$95.00
|
|
| 9) |
VITALIC BREATHING THE MIRACLE AIR DISCOVERY
|
|
Los Angeles: Concord Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. 1st Thus. Spiral bound. Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Inscribed By Author. DJ in Mylar. DJ is lightly chipped, a couple of short tears and is discolored. Book's front cardboard cover is creased in bottom front corner, apart from that just light wear. Matching illustrations on front board and dust jacket. On front end paper is the inscription 'Health blessings for Jim (? ) Thomas Gaines'.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Rising Sun A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 087113781x . DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 1.42 x 9.32 x 6.36 Inches; 352 pages; In 1698, five vessels led by the flagship Rising Sun embarked on a perilous voyage for the northern coast of what is now Panama, where the passengers intended to found a colony at Darien. The Rising Sun is the story of this mission and its tragic outcome, as recorded by the ship's superintendent of cargoes,... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE PRECIPICE (Texas Pan American Series )
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0292784082 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows light edge wear and soiling, short tears. Only flaw to book appears to be a remainder mark bottom page edges. Illustrated by Eades, Luis (Illustrator) . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Across the Bridge; New Stories
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771033052 . A little discoloration top DJ, a couple of smudges on FFEP ; A tight solid book. ; 198 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
AMADEE DOUCETTE & SON
|
|
|
Charlottetown, PEI: Square Deal Publications. Very Good. 1971. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Trade PB; Some soiling on covers and page edges. Canada Council bookplate on FFEP with a "withdrawn from collection" stamp over it. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 14) |
IN TRANSIT
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670821691 . DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling. Top of spine has a small bump. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Hand of Mary Constable
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. 1st UK. Hardcover. 279 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has small tears, light soiling. Small stain on back of DJ. Statement of Book Society Choice on DJ flap . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
LUDMILA - A LEGEND OF LIECHTENSTEIN
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Later Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket in mylar. DJ clipped, light chipping, light soiling. 'Ludmila was an uncomely cow whose desire to be beautiful and loved was so great that it wrought a miracle I n the diminutive country of liechtensteinand gave rise to a legend that has lasted for over one hundred years. '. Illustrated by Reisie Lonette. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE INN OF TRANQUILITY STUDIES AND ESSAYS
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. Very Good. 1912. First British Edition. Hardcover. 278 pages; Green cloth covered boards have light wear, bevelled edges and untrimmed fore and bottom page edges. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown may have been put there to cover some damage to the page. It looks to have been dampened and rubbed. Corners very lightly bumped, some yellowing of end papers. The book is solid and tight, hinges intact. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Over the Hills
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1933. 1st UK. Hardcover. Unclipped DJ in Mylar is chipped with short tears. ; Forsyte Saga; Vol. 9; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 322 pages; This is the final book in the Forsyte Saga. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Bear That Had No Bump of Locality
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0533052904 . Light edge wear to dust jacket ; Signed by author on title page. A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 30 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
O SIYAM Aboriginal Art Inspired by the 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Games/O Siyam: L'art autochtone inspiré par les jeux olympiques et paralympiques d'hiver de 2010
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON: Wiley. Near Fine. 2009. Paperback. 9780470161548 . A bright, solid book, as new. Number line 1-5. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.3 x 8.3 Inches; 144 pages; O Siyam showcases the enormous diversity of Canadian Aboriginal art with full-colour images, descriptive text and critical commentary. This beautiful, collector's edition highlights the importance and relevance of Canada's Aboriginal artists in an exhibition of unprecedented scope. Much of the commissioned art w... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$21.50
|
|



