Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (964)Fine or New (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1840)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1208)With dust jacket (940)
Signed (62)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2250)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Armenian Proverbs and Sayings Translated into English
|
|
|
Venice: Academy of St Lazarus. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Paper covers faded. Marks to covers from rusting staples. Covers lightly creased. two small closed tears to back cover. 1932. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 60pp :: 165mm x 110mm (6" x 4") :: Proverbs in Armenian above the English translations . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 2) |
Ausgefuehrte Grabdenkmaeler und Grabsteine
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag von Ernst Wasmuth A.- G. G : in Good condition plus. Rebound. Slight darkening to page ends. Ex-lib. with minimal marks. 1900. [First Edition]. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 100pp plates :: 100 b/w plates :: 480mm x 330mm (19" x 13") :: 100 plates of architecturally designed memorials in German Austrain cities and Vienna. Each plate gives the architect, and some provide further details of the materials used and cost. Photographers include von Roemmler and Jonas, Dresden; Albert Frisc... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£180.00
($279.72)
|
|
| 3) |
Land Snails in Archaeology, with special reference to the British Isles
|
|
|
London: Seminar Press. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner's small address label to ffep. Boards lightly rubbed. Contents VG. 1972. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 436pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£440.00
($683.76)
|
|
| 4) |
Berthold Types. 2 volume set
|
|
|
Berlin: Berthold & Callwey. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and slip case. Case rubbed and damaged at spine. 1985. Volume I - white patterned cloth cover; volume II - black patterned cloth cover. 1547pp :: Numerous type faces :: 310mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Volume I: A-G; Volume II: H-Z. Text in German, French and English . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($49.73)
|
|
| 5) |
Road Map of India. 1945. 1":50 miles
|
|
|
Delhi: Survey of India. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1945. First Edition. White card cover. 1pp :: 900mm x 800mm (35" x 31") :: Large 36 panel colour paper map . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 6) |
His Little Girl
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some rubbing to cover. [1920]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 7) |
Hope My Wife
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock & Co. Worn reading copy. [1920]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 253pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 8) |
Without a Trace
|
|
|
Seattle: Partisan Press. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Pictorial card cover. 125pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Revolutionary's 'How not to get caught' Manual . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.30)
|
|
| 9) |
Red Barbarian
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Worn condition. Ex-lib. 1984. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 407pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 10) |
Many-Coloured Fleece
|
|
|
London: Sheed & Ward. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Ink inscription on fep. 1951. Cheap Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 336pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 11) |
The Widow Lerouge
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1929. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 12) |
The Mask of Time
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1993. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 609pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 13) |
Supernatural Visions of the Madonna 1981/1991 London
|
|
|
London: The Ave Marie Society. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Minor chip at spine head. 1993. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 783pp :: Numerous colour and b/w illustrations :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 14) |
Wang Shu-Min A Chinese Boy
|
|
|
London: Ginn and Company Ltd. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib with stamps. Cover rubbed. Split to lower spine. 1958. Reprint. Cream hardback cloth cover. 154pp :: Endpaper maps. B/w drawings :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 15) |
Nurse Kelly Finds Romance
|
|
|
London: W. Foulsham & Co. G : in Good condition with torn dust jacket. Pages browning. Ink inscription on fep. Light foxing. 1959. First U.K Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 16) |
The Achilles Heel
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Fep missing. Ex lib. Pages browning. 1996. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 218pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 17) |
The Last Hours Before Dawn (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1975. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 286pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 18) |
Nightshade
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1987. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 233pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 19) |
The Champagne Marxist
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 182pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 20) |
Just When we are Safest
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1995. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|